Boston Red Sox vs Chicago White Sox, August 5, 2026

August 5, 2026, 7:10 PM ET | Fenway Park

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

Chicago White Sox

Sean Burke headshot
Recorded starter

Boston Red Sox

Sonny Gray headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of Aug 5, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
Chicago White Sox59-54.522#1N/A-
Boston Red Sox62-51.549#3#25.5
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
Chicago White SoxBoston Red Sox
.726
OPS
.717
211
HR
163
776
Runs
689
4.12
ERA
3.54
1.31
WHIP
1.23
1337
Strikeouts by pitchers
1398

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

Chicago White Sox

Hitters

Miguel Vargas headshot
Miguel Vargas

4 H, 2 HR, 4 RBI

Andrew Benintendi headshot
Andrew Benintendi

4 H, 2 HR, 2 RBI

Munetaka Murakami headshot
Munetaka Murakami

5 H, 1 HR, 2 RBI

Pitchers

Anthony Kay headshot
Anthony Kay

6.1 IP, 3 SO, 0.00 ERA

Tyler Schweitzer headshot
Tyler Schweitzer

3.0 IP, 2 SO, 0.00 ERA

Noah Schultz headshot
Noah Schultz

5.0 IP, 4 SO, 1.80 ERA

Boston Red Sox

Hitters

Ceddanne Rafaela headshot
Ceddanne Rafaela

8 H, 4 HR, 7 RBI

Wilyer Abreu headshot
Wilyer Abreu

7 H, 4 HR, 4 RBI

Jarren Duran headshot
Jarren Duran

8 H, 2 HR, 4 RBI

Pitchers

Sonny Gray headshot
Sonny Gray

6.0 IP, 8 SO, 0.00 ERA

Brayan Bello headshot
Brayan Bello

7.0 IP, 5 SO, 0.00 ERA

Payton Tolle headshot
Payton Tolle

6.0 IP, 7 SO, 3.00 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Sonny Gray headshot
Boston Red Sox, MLBDB pick
Wilyer Abreu headshot
Boston Red Sox, MLBDB pick
Sean Burke headshot
Chicago White Sox, MLBDB pick

Line Score

Boston Red Sox 4, Chicago White Sox 0: CWS 4 hits, BOS 7 hits; CWS 1 error, BOS 1 error.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
Chicago White Sox000000000041
Boston Red Sox10100011x471

Box Score

Batting

Miguel Vargas led Chicago White Sox with 2 hits.

Chicago White Sox batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Sam AntonacciLF3010000
Munetaka Murakami1B3000110
Miguel Vargas3B3020110
Colson MontgomerySS3000120
Andrew BenintendiDH3010010
Randal GrichukPH1000010
Braden MontgomeryRF4000030
Tristan PetersCF3000010
Brenton DoylePH1000010
Chase Meidroth2B3000020
Drew RomoC2000000
Joey BartPH/C1000010
Totals300403140

Wilyer Abreu and Jarren Duran led Boston Red Sox with 2 hits each.

Boston Red Sox batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Nick Sogard2B/1B3000120
Ceddanne RafaelaCF3000110
Wilyer AbreuRF3321101
Willson Contreras1B1011100
Anthony Seigler2B2000020
Masataka YoshidaDH3000000
Jahmai JonesPH/DH1000010
Caleb Durbin3B4011000
Jarren DuranLF3120000
Andruw MonasterioSS2011000
Connor WongC3000020
Totals28474481

Pitching

Sean Burke went 4.1 innings for Chicago White Sox (4 SO, 2 ER); Sonny Gray went 6.0 innings for Boston Red Sox (8 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Chicago White Sox
Sean Burke4.1522241
Sean Newcomb1.2110010
Huascar Brazobán1.0000110
Chris Murphy1.0111120
Boston Red Sox
Sonny Gray6.0300280
Tyron Guerrero1.0000010
Garrett Whitlock1.0100020
Jovani Morán1.0000130
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • B1

    Single Willson Contreras singles on a line drive to left fielder Sam Antonacci. Wilyer Abreu scores. CWS 0, BOS 1

  • B3

    Home Run Wilyer Abreu homers (20) on a fly ball to right center field. CWS 0, BOS 2

  • B7

    Sac Fly Andruw Monasterio out on a sacrifice fly to left fielder Sam Antonacci. Jarren Duran scores. CWS 0, BOS 3

  • B8

    Single Caleb Durbin singles on a line drive to right fielder Braden Montgomery. Wilyer Abreu scores. CWS 0, BOS 4

Play-by-Play

All 68 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • T9

    Strikeout Brenton Doyle strikes out swinging. CWS 0, BOS 4

  • T9

    Strikeout Braden Montgomery strikes out swinging. CWS 0, BOS 4

  • T9

    Strikeout Randal Grichuk called out on strikes. CWS 0, BOS 4

  • T9

    Walk Colson Montgomery walks. CWS 0, BOS 4

  • B8

    Caught Stealing 2B Red Sox challenged (tag play), call on the field was upheld: Caleb Durbin caught stealing 2nd base, catcher Joey Bart to shortstop Colson Montgomery. CWS 0, BOS 4

  • B8

    Single Caleb Durbin singles on a line drive to right fielder Braden Montgomery. Wilyer Abreu scores. CWS 0, BOS 4

  • B8

    Strikeout Jahmai Jones challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: Jahmai Jones called out on strikes. CWS 0, BOS 3

  • B8

    Strikeout Anthony Seigler strikes out swinging. CWS 0, BOS 3

  • B8

    Walk Wilyer Abreu walks. CWS 0, BOS 3

  • T8

    Strikeout Miguel Vargas strikes out swinging. CWS 0, BOS 3

  • T8

    Flyout Munetaka Murakami flies out to left fielder Jarren Duran. CWS 0, BOS 3

  • T8

    Single Sam Antonacci singles on a ground ball to center fielder Ceddanne Rafaela. CWS 0, BOS 3

  • T8

    Strikeout Joey Bart strikes out swinging. CWS 0, BOS 3

  • B7

    Forceout Ceddanne Rafaela grounds into a force out, shortstop Colson Montgomery to second baseman Chase Meidroth. Nick Sogard out at 2nd. CWS 0, BOS 3

  • B7

    Walk Nick Sogard walks. CWS 0, BOS 3

  • B7

    Strikeout Connor Wong strikes out swinging. CWS 0, BOS 3

  • B7

    Sac Fly Andruw Monasterio out on a sacrifice fly to left fielder Sam Antonacci. Jarren Duran scores. CWS 0, BOS 3

  • B7

    Single Jarren Duran singles on a ground ball to left fielder Sam Antonacci. CWS 0, BOS 2

  • T7

    Groundout Chase Meidroth grounds out, shortstop Andruw Monasterio to first baseman Nick Sogard. CWS 0, BOS 2

  • T7

    Bunt Groundout Tristan Peters bunt grounds out softly, third baseman Caleb Durbin to first baseman Nick Sogard. CWS 0, BOS 2

  • T7

    Strikeout Braden Montgomery strikes out swinging. CWS 0, BOS 2

  • B6

    Groundout Caleb Durbin grounds out, second baseman Chase Meidroth to first baseman Munetaka Murakami. CWS 0, BOS 2

  • B6

    Lineout Masataka Yoshida lines out to right fielder Braden Montgomery. CWS 0, BOS 2

  • B6

    Strikeout Anthony Seigler strikes out swinging. CWS 0, BOS 2

  • T6

    Groundout Andrew Benintendi grounds out, first baseman Nick Sogard to pitcher Sonny Gray. CWS 0, BOS 2

  • T6

    Grounded Into DP Colson Montgomery grounds into a double play, third baseman Caleb Durbin to shortstop Andruw Monasterio to first baseman Nick Sogard. Miguel Vargas out at 2nd. Colson Montgomery out at 1st. CWS 0, BOS 2

  • T6

    Single Miguel Vargas singles on a ground ball to left fielder Jarren Duran. CWS 0, BOS 2

  • B5

    Double Play Wilyer Abreu lines into an unassisted double play, first baseman Munetaka Murakami. Ceddanne Rafaela out at 1st. CWS 0, BOS 2

  • B5

    Walk Ceddanne Rafaela walks. CWS 0, BOS 2

  • B5

    Pop Out Nick Sogard pops out to shortstop Colson Montgomery. CWS 0, BOS 2

  • T5

    Strikeout Munetaka Murakami strikes out swinging. CWS 0, BOS 2

  • T5

    Groundout Sam Antonacci grounds out, pitcher Sonny Gray to first baseman Nick Sogard. Drew Romo to 2nd. CWS 0, BOS 2

  • T5

    Field Error Drew Romo reaches on a fielding error by second baseman Anthony Seigler. CWS 0, BOS 2

  • T5

    Strikeout Chase Meidroth strikes out swinging. CWS 0, BOS 2

  • B4

    Strikeout Connor Wong strikes out swinging. CWS 0, BOS 2

  • B4

    Pop Out Andruw Monasterio pops out to first baseman Munetaka Murakami in foul territory. CWS 0, BOS 2

  • B4

    Double Jarren Duran doubles (11) on a ground ball to right fielder Braden Montgomery, deflected by first baseman Munetaka Murakami. CWS 0, BOS 2

  • B4

    Lineout Caleb Durbin lines out to center fielder Tristan Peters. CWS 0, BOS 2

  • T4

    Strikeout Tristan Peters strikes out swinging. CWS 0, BOS 2

  • T4

    Strikeout Braden Montgomery strikes out swinging. CWS 0, BOS 2

  • T4

    Double Andrew Benintendi doubles (18) on a fly ball to left fielder Jarren Duran. CWS 0, BOS 2

  • T4

    Strikeout Colson Montgomery strikes out swinging. CWS 0, BOS 2

  • B3

    Pop Out Masataka Yoshida pops out to shortstop Colson Montgomery. CWS 0, BOS 2

  • B3

    Walk Willson Contreras walks. CWS 0, BOS 2

  • B3

    Home Run Wilyer Abreu homers (20) on a fly ball to right center field. CWS 0, BOS 2

  • B3

    Strikeout Ceddanne Rafaela strikes out swinging. CWS 0, BOS 1

  • B3

    Strikeout Nick Sogard strikes out swinging. CWS 0, BOS 1

  • T3

    Single Miguel Vargas singles on a ground ball to third baseman Caleb Durbin. Sam Antonacci out at home, third baseman Caleb Durbin to first baseman Willson Contreras to catcher Connor Wong. Munetaka Murakami to 2nd. CWS 0, BOS 1

  • T3

    Walk Munetaka Murakami walks. Sam Antonacci to 2nd. CWS 0, BOS 1

  • T3

    Hit By Pitch Sam Antonacci hit by pitch. CWS 0, BOS 1

  • T3

    Flyout Drew Romo flies out to center fielder Ceddanne Rafaela. CWS 0, BOS 1

  • T3

    Strikeout Chase Meidroth strikes out swinging. CWS 0, BOS 1

  • B2

    Lineout Connor Wong lines out to shortstop Colson Montgomery. CWS 0, BOS 1

  • B2

    Single Andruw Monasterio singles on a line drive to left fielder Sam Antonacci. CWS 0, BOS 1

  • B2

    Groundout Jarren Duran grounds out, second baseman Chase Meidroth to first baseman Munetaka Murakami. CWS 0, BOS 1

  • B2

    Lineout Caleb Durbin lines out to right fielder Braden Montgomery. CWS 0, BOS 1

  • T2

    Flyout Tristan Peters flies out to right fielder Wilyer Abreu. CWS 0, BOS 1

  • T2

    Flyout Braden Montgomery flies out to left fielder Jarren Duran. CWS 0, BOS 1

  • T2

    Strikeout Andrew Benintendi strikes out swinging. CWS 0, BOS 1

  • B1

    Groundout Masataka Yoshida grounds out to first baseman Munetaka Murakami. CWS 0, BOS 1

  • B1

    Single Willson Contreras singles on a line drive to left fielder Sam Antonacci. Wilyer Abreu scores. CWS 0, BOS 1

  • B1

    Single Wilyer Abreu singles on a line drive to center fielder Tristan Peters. CWS 0, BOS 0

  • B1

    Flyout Ceddanne Rafaela flies out to left fielder Sam Antonacci. CWS 0, BOS 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Nick Sogard called out on strikes. CWS 0, BOS 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Colson Montgomery strikes out swinging. CWS 0, BOS 0

  • T1

    Walk Miguel Vargas walks. CWS 0, BOS 0

  • T1

    Flyout Munetaka Murakami flies out to left fielder Jarren Duran. CWS 0, BOS 0

  • T1

    Groundout Sam Antonacci grounds out to first baseman Willson Contreras. CWS 0, BOS 0