Chicago Cubs vs Atlanta Braves, September 15, 2026

September 15, 2026, 7:40 PM ET | Wrigley Field

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

Atlanta Braves

Martín Pérez headshot
Recorded starter

Chicago Cubs

Kevin Gausman headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of Sep 15, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
Atlanta Braves89-63.586#1N/A-
Chicago Cubs84-68.553#2#110.5
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
Atlanta BravesChicago Cubs
.718
OPS
.767
204
HR
220
742
Runs
850
3.63
ERA
4.12
1.24
WHIP
1.26
1350
Strikeouts by pitchers
1260

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

Atlanta Braves

Hitters

Drake Baldwin headshot
Drake Baldwin

8 H, 1 HR, 6 RBI

Ronald Acuña Jr. headshot
Ronald Acuña Jr.

7 H, 2 HR, 4 RBI

Michael Harris II headshot
Michael Harris II

9 H, 1 HR, 3 RBI

Pitchers

Ray Kerr headshot
Ray Kerr

3.0 IP, 4 SO, 0.00 ERA

Didier Fuentes headshot
Didier Fuentes

3.0 IP, 3 SO, 0.00 ERA

Tyler Mahle headshot
Tyler Mahle

7.0 IP, 3 SO, 1.29 ERA

Chicago Cubs

Hitters

Michael Busch headshot
Michael Busch

6 H, 1 HR, 4 RBI

Pete Crow-Armstrong headshot
Pete Crow-Armstrong

5 H, 1 HR, 5 RBI

Pedro Ramírez headshot
Pedro Ramírez

4 H, 1 HR, 2 RBI

Pitchers

David Peterson headshot
David Peterson

6.0 IP, 7 SO, 1.50 ERA

Shota Imanaga headshot
Shota Imanaga

6.0 IP, 4 SO, 3.00 ERA

Kevin Gausman headshot
Kevin Gausman

5.2 IP, 6 SO, 3.18 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Kevin Gausman headshot
Chicago Cubs, MLBDB pick
Drake Baldwin headshot
Atlanta Braves, MLBDB pick
Ozzie Albies headshot
Atlanta Braves, MLBDB pick

Line Score

Atlanta Braves 6, Chicago Cubs 3: ATL 9 hits, CHC 5 hits; ATL 1 error, CHC 0 errors.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
Atlanta Braves000002202691
Chicago Cubs010200000350

Box Score

Batting

3 players led Atlanta Braves with 2 hits each.

Atlanta Braves batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Drake BaldwinC5222011
Ronald Acuña Jr.DH5112011
Matt Olson1B4020010
Michael Harris IICF4000010
Mauricio DubónSS3010100
Austin Riley3B3100130
Mike YastrzemskiLF4000000
Ozzie Albies2B4222001
Brewer HicklenRF3010120
Totals35696393

Matt Shaw led Chicago Cubs with 2 hits.

Chicago Cubs batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Pete Crow-ArmstrongCF5000010
Seiya SuzukiRF4010020
Alex Bregman3B3000110
Tyrone TaylorLF2000100
Ian HappPH/LF1000000
Nico HoernerSS4000000
Michael Busch1B3210100
Matt ShawDH2120100
Michael ConfortoPH/DH1000000
Pedro Ramírez2B4011000
Miguel AmayaC1001000
Carson KellyPH1000000
Totals31352440

Pitching

Martín Pérez went 6.0 innings for Atlanta Braves (2 SO, 2 ER); Kevin Gausman went 5.2 innings for Chicago Cubs (6 SO, 2 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Atlanta Braves
Martín Pérez6.0532420
Didier Fuentes2.0000020
Raisel Iglesias1.0000000
Chicago Cubs
Kevin Gausman5.2522061
Daniel Palencia0.1000000
Jacob Webb0.2222101
Edward Cabrera2.1222231
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • B2

    Single Pedro Ramírez singles on a sharp ground ball to center fielder Michael Harris II. Michael Busch scores. Matt Shaw to 2nd. ATL 0, CHC 1

  • B4

    Fielders Choice Pedro Ramírez reaches on a fielder's choice. Michael Busch scores. Matt Shaw to 3rd. Throwing error by shortstop Mauricio Dubón. ATL 0, CHC 2

  • B4

    Sac Fly Miguel Amaya out on a sacrifice fly to left fielder Mike Yastrzemski. Matt Shaw scores. ATL 0, CHC 3

  • T6

    Home Run Ronald Acuña Jr. homers (18) on a fly ball to left center field. Drake Baldwin scores. ATL 2, CHC 3

  • T7

    Home Run Ozzie Albies homers (22) on a fly ball to right center field. Austin Riley scores. ATL 4, CHC 3

  • T9

    Home Run Drake Baldwin homers (24) on a line drive to right field. Ozzie Albies scores. ATL 6, CHC 3

Play-by-Play

All 75 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • B9

    Lineout Pete Crow-Armstrong lines out to right fielder Brewer Hicklen. ATL 6, CHC 3

  • B9

    Groundout Carson Kelly grounds out, third baseman Austin Riley to first baseman Matt Olson. ATL 6, CHC 3

  • B9

    Groundout Pedro Ramírez grounds out sharply, second baseman Ozzie Albies to first baseman Matt Olson. ATL 6, CHC 3

  • T9

    Strikeout Ronald Acuña Jr. strikes out swinging. ATL 6, CHC 3

  • T9

    Home Run Drake Baldwin homers (24) on a line drive to right field. Ozzie Albies scores. ATL 6, CHC 3

  • T9

    Walk Brewer Hicklen walks. ATL 4, CHC 3

  • T9

    Single Ozzie Albies singles on a line drive to right fielder Seiya Suzuki. ATL 4, CHC 3

  • T9

    Groundout Mike Yastrzemski grounds out sharply, second baseman Pedro Ramírez to first baseman Michael Busch. ATL 4, CHC 3

  • B8

    Groundout Michael Conforto grounds out, second baseman Ozzie Albies to first baseman Matt Olson. ATL 4, CHC 3

  • B8

    Groundout Michael Busch grounds out softly to first baseman Matt Olson. ATL 4, CHC 3

  • B8

    Groundout Nico Hoerner grounds out softly, pitcher Didier Fuentes to first baseman Matt Olson. ATL 4, CHC 3

  • T8

    Strikeout Austin Riley strikes out swinging. ATL 4, CHC 3

  • T8

    Walk Mauricio Dubón walks. ATL 4, CHC 3

  • T8

    Strikeout Michael Harris II strikes out swinging. ATL 4, CHC 3

  • T8

    Groundout Matt Olson grounds out to first baseman Michael Busch. ATL 4, CHC 3

  • B7

    Flyout Ian Happ flies out to right fielder Brewer Hicklen. ATL 4, CHC 3

  • B7

    Strikeout Alex Bregman strikes out swinging. ATL 4, CHC 3

  • B7

    Strikeout Seiya Suzuki called out on strikes. ATL 4, CHC 3

  • T7

    Groundout Ronald Acuña Jr. grounds out, third baseman Alex Bregman to first baseman Michael Busch. ATL 4, CHC 3

  • T7

    Flyout Drake Baldwin flies out to left fielder Tyrone Taylor. ATL 4, CHC 3

  • T7

    Double Brewer Hicklen doubles (5) on a sharp line drive to left fielder Tyrone Taylor. ATL 4, CHC 3

  • T7

    Home Run Ozzie Albies homers (22) on a fly ball to right center field. Austin Riley scores. ATL 4, CHC 3

  • T7

    Pop Out Mike Yastrzemski pops out to first baseman Michael Busch in foul territory. ATL 2, CHC 3

  • T7

    Walk Austin Riley walks. ATL 2, CHC 3

  • B6

    Lineout Pete Crow-Armstrong lines out sharply to right fielder Brewer Hicklen. ATL 2, CHC 3

  • B6

    Flyout Miguel Amaya flies out to center fielder Michael Harris II. ATL 2, CHC 3

  • B6

    Forceout Pedro Ramírez grounds into a force out, first baseman Matt Olson to second baseman Ozzie Albies. Matt Shaw out at 2nd. Pedro Ramírez to 1st. ATL 2, CHC 3

  • B6

    Single Matt Shaw singles on a fly ball to center fielder Michael Harris II. ATL 2, CHC 3

  • T6

    Flyout Mauricio Dubón flies out to right fielder Seiya Suzuki. ATL 2, CHC 3

  • T6

    Lineout Michael Harris II lines out sharply to center fielder Pete Crow-Armstrong. ATL 2, CHC 3

  • T6

    Single Matt Olson singles on a soft ground ball to third baseman Alex Bregman. ATL 2, CHC 3

  • T6

    Home Run Ronald Acuña Jr. homers (18) on a fly ball to left center field. Drake Baldwin scores. ATL 2, CHC 3

  • T6

    Single Drake Baldwin singles on a ground ball to right fielder Seiya Suzuki. ATL 0, CHC 3

  • T6

    Strikeout Brewer Hicklen strikes out swinging. ATL 0, CHC 3

  • B5

    Groundout Michael Busch grounds out to first baseman Matt Olson. ATL 0, CHC 3

  • B5

    Flyout Nico Hoerner flies out to right fielder Brewer Hicklen. ATL 0, CHC 3

  • B5

    Groundout Tyrone Taylor grounds out, shortstop Mauricio Dubón to first baseman Matt Olson. ATL 0, CHC 3

  • T5

    Flyout Ozzie Albies flies out to left fielder Tyrone Taylor. ATL 0, CHC 3

  • T5

    Groundout Mike Yastrzemski grounds out softly, shortstop Nico Hoerner to first baseman Michael Busch. Mauricio Dubón to 2nd. ATL 0, CHC 3

  • T5

    Strikeout Austin Riley strikes out swinging. ATL 0, CHC 3

  • T5

    Single Mauricio Dubón singles on a sharp ground ball to left fielder Tyrone Taylor. ATL 0, CHC 3

  • B4

    Groundout Alex Bregman grounds out, shortstop Mauricio Dubón to first baseman Matt Olson. ATL 0, CHC 3

  • B4

    Single Seiya Suzuki singles on a line drive to center fielder Michael Harris II. Pedro Ramírez to 2nd. ATL 0, CHC 3

  • B4

    Flyout Pete Crow-Armstrong flies out to left fielder Mike Yastrzemski. ATL 0, CHC 3

  • B4

    Sac Fly Miguel Amaya out on a sacrifice fly to left fielder Mike Yastrzemski. Matt Shaw scores. ATL 0, CHC 3

  • B4

    Fielders Choice Pedro Ramírez reaches on a fielder's choice. Michael Busch scores. Matt Shaw to 3rd. Throwing error by shortstop Mauricio Dubón. ATL 0, CHC 2

  • B4

    Single Matt Shaw singles on a ground ball to third baseman Austin Riley. Michael Busch to 2nd. ATL 0, CHC 1

  • B4

    Walk Michael Busch walks. ATL 0, CHC 1

  • T4

    Groundout Michael Harris II grounds out to first baseman Michael Busch. ATL 0, CHC 1

  • T4

    Strikeout Matt Olson challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: Matt Olson called out on strikes. ATL 0, CHC 1

  • T4

    Groundout Ronald Acuña Jr. grounds out, shortstop Nico Hoerner to first baseman Michael Busch. ATL 0, CHC 1

  • B3

    Flyout Nico Hoerner flies out to right fielder Brewer Hicklen. ATL 0, CHC 1

  • B3

    Flyout Tyrone Taylor flies out to center fielder Michael Harris II. ATL 0, CHC 1

  • B3

    Pop Out Alex Bregman pops out to first baseman Matt Olson. ATL 0, CHC 1

  • T3

    Groundout Drake Baldwin grounds out softly, pitcher Kevin Gausman to first baseman Michael Busch. ATL 0, CHC 1

  • T3

    Strikeout Brewer Hicklen strikes out swinging. ATL 0, CHC 1

  • T3

    Groundout Ozzie Albies grounds out, shortstop Nico Hoerner to first baseman Michael Busch. ATL 0, CHC 1

  • B2

    Strikeout Seiya Suzuki strikes out swinging. ATL 0, CHC 1

  • B2

    Fielders Choice Out Pete Crow-Armstrong reaches on a fielder's choice out, second baseman Ozzie Albies to catcher Drake Baldwin. Matt Shaw out at home. Pedro Ramírez to 3rd. ATL 0, CHC 1

  • B2

    Sac Bunt Miguel Amaya out on a sacrifice bunt, pitcher Martín Pérez to first baseman Matt Olson. Matt Shaw to 3rd. Pedro Ramírez to 2nd. ATL 0, CHC 1

  • B2

    Single Pedro Ramírez singles on a sharp ground ball to center fielder Michael Harris II. Michael Busch scores. Matt Shaw to 2nd. ATL 0, CHC 1

  • B2

    Walk Drake Baldwin challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: Matt Shaw walks. Michael Busch to 2nd. ATL 0, CHC 0

  • B2

    Single Michael Busch singles on a line drive to right fielder Brewer Hicklen. ATL 0, CHC 0

  • T2

    Groundout Mike Yastrzemski grounds out, second baseman Pedro Ramírez to first baseman Michael Busch. ATL 0, CHC 0

  • T2

    Strikeout Austin Riley strikes out swinging. ATL 0, CHC 0

  • T2

    Groundout Mauricio Dubón grounds out, shortstop Nico Hoerner to first baseman Michael Busch. ATL 0, CHC 0

  • B1

    Flyout Nico Hoerner flies out to right fielder Brewer Hicklen. ATL 0, CHC 0

  • B1

    Walk Tyrone Taylor walks. Alex Bregman to 2nd. ATL 0, CHC 0

  • B1

    Walk Alex Bregman walks. ATL 0, CHC 0

  • B1

    Groundout Seiya Suzuki grounds out sharply, shortstop Mauricio Dubón to first baseman Matt Olson. ATL 0, CHC 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Pete Crow-Armstrong strikes out swinging. ATL 0, CHC 0

  • T1

    Groundout Michael Harris II grounds out sharply, second baseman Pedro Ramírez to first baseman Michael Busch. ATL 0, CHC 0

  • T1

    Single Matt Olson singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Seiya Suzuki. ATL 0, CHC 0

  • T1

    Flyout Ronald Acuña Jr. flies out to right fielder Seiya Suzuki. ATL 0, CHC 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Drake Baldwin called out on strikes. ATL 0, CHC 0