Chicago White Sox vs Detroit Tigers, September 19, 2026

September 19, 2026, 2:10 PM ET | Rate Field

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

Detroit Tigers

Jackson Jobe headshot
Recorded starter

Chicago White Sox

Sean Burke headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of Sep 19, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
Detroit Tigers73-82.471#3#77.0
Chicago White Sox79-76.510#2#31.0
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
Detroit TigersChicago White Sox
.720
OPS
.726
181
HR
211
723
Runs
776
3.67
ERA
4.12
1.22
WHIP
1.31
1312
Strikeouts by pitchers
1337

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

Detroit Tigers

Hitters

Hao-Yu Lee headshot
Hao-Yu Lee

8 H, 2 HR, 4 RBI

Riley Greene headshot
Riley Greene

6 H, 1 HR, 4 RBI

Kevin McGonigle headshot
Kevin McGonigle

7 H, 0 HR, 5 RBI

Pitchers

Jacob Waguespack headshot
Jacob Waguespack

5.0 IP, 6 SO, 0.00 ERA

Drew Sommers headshot
Drew Sommers

3.0 IP, 5 SO, 0.00 ERA

Drew Anderson headshot
Drew Anderson

5.0 IP, 4 SO, 0.00 ERA

Chicago White Sox

Hitters

Miguel Vargas headshot
Miguel Vargas

5 H, 2 HR, 7 RBI

Munetaka Murakami headshot
Munetaka Murakami

3 H, 1 HR, 4 RBI

Tommy Pham headshot
Tommy Pham

2 H, 1 HR, 3 RBI

Pitchers

Noah Schultz headshot
Noah Schultz

3.2 IP, 4 SO, 0.00 ERA

Anthony Kay headshot
Anthony Kay

4.0 IP, 3 SO, 0.00 ERA

Sean Burke headshot
Sean Burke

6.0 IP, 5 SO, 1.50 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Jackson Jobe headshot
Detroit Tigers, MLBDB pick
Sean Burke headshot
Chicago White Sox, MLBDB pick
Miguel Vargas headshot
Chicago White Sox, MLBDB pick

Line Score

Chicago White Sox 3, Detroit Tigers 1: DET 8 hits, CWS 4 hits; DET 1 error, CWS 0 errors.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
Detroit Tigers000010000181
Chicago White Sox10001100x340

Box Score

Batting

Hao-Yu Lee and Riley Greene led Detroit Tigers with 2 hits each.

Detroit Tigers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Kevin McGonigle3B4011000
Hao-Yu Lee2B5020030
Colt Keith1B3000010
Spencer TorkelsonPH/1B2000010
Riley GreeneDH3020000
Dillon DinglerC4010010
Max ClarkCF3010100
Ben MalgeriRF/LF2100110
Brett CallahanLF3010010
Eduardo ValenciaPH1000000
Zach McKinstryRF0000000
John PeckSS3000110
Totals33181390

4 players led Chicago White Sox with 1 hit each.

Chicago White Sox batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Sam AntonacciLF3001000
Randal GrichukLF0000000
Kyle TeelC4000020
Miguel Vargas3B2211201
Munetaka Murakami1B4011020
Andrew BenintendiDH3000030
Colson MontgomerySS3000030
Chase Meidroth2B2000010
Braden MontgomeryRF3110000
Brenton DoyleCF3010010
Totals273432121

Pitching

Jackson Jobe went 6.0 innings for Detroit Tigers (9 SO, 3 ER); Sean Burke went 6.0 innings for Chicago White Sox (5 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Detroit Tigers
Jackson Jobe6.0433191
Jacob Waguespack2.0000130
Chicago White Sox
Sean Burke6.0511350
Noah Schultz1.2200040
Grant Taylor1.1100000
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • B1

    Single Munetaka Murakami singles on a fly ball to left fielder Brett Callahan. Miguel Vargas scores. DET 0, CWS 1

  • T5

    Sac Fly Kevin McGonigle out on a sacrifice fly to left fielder Sam Antonacci. Ben Malgeri scores. DET 1, CWS 1

  • B5

    Sac Fly Sam Antonacci out on a sacrifice fly to left fielder Brett Callahan. Braden Montgomery scores. DET 1, CWS 2

  • B6

    Home Run Miguel Vargas homers (33) on a fly ball to left center field. DET 1, CWS 3

Play-by-Play

All 70 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • T9

    Flyout Spencer Torkelson flies out sharply to center fielder Brenton Doyle. DET 1, CWS 3

  • T9

    Single Hao-Yu Lee singles on a line drive to left fielder Randal Grichuk. DET 1, CWS 3

  • T9

    Groundout Kevin McGonigle grounds out, shortstop Colson Montgomery to first baseman Munetaka Murakami. DET 1, CWS 3

  • T9

    Groundout John Peck grounds out, shortstop Colson Montgomery to first baseman Munetaka Murakami. DET 1, CWS 3

  • B8

    Strikeout Munetaka Murakami strikes out swinging. DET 1, CWS 3

  • B8

    Walk Miguel Vargas walks. DET 1, CWS 3

  • B8

    Strikeout Kyle Teel strikes out swinging. DET 1, CWS 3

  • B8

    Groundout Sam Antonacci grounds out to first baseman Spencer Torkelson. DET 1, CWS 3

  • T8

    Groundout Eduardo Valencia grounds out, first baseman Munetaka Murakami to pitcher Grant Taylor. DET 1, CWS 3

  • T8

    Pop Out Ben Malgeri pops out to second baseman Chase Meidroth on the infield fly rule. DET 1, CWS 3

  • T8

    Single Max Clark singles on a fly ball to right fielder Braden Montgomery. Riley Greene to 2nd. DET 1, CWS 3

  • T8

    Strikeout Dillon Dingler called out on strikes. DET 1, CWS 3

  • T8

    Hit By Pitch Riley Greene hit by pitch. DET 1, CWS 3

  • B7

    Strikeout Brenton Doyle called out on strikes. DET 1, CWS 3

  • B7

    Grounded Into DP Braden Montgomery grounds into a double play, second baseman Hao-Yu Lee to shortstop John Peck to first baseman Spencer Torkelson. Chase Meidroth out at 2nd. Braden Montgomery out at 1st. DET 1, CWS 3

  • B7

    Hit By Pitch Chase Meidroth hit by pitch. DET 1, CWS 3

  • T7

    Strikeout Spencer Torkelson called out on strikes. DET 1, CWS 3

  • T7

    Strikeout Hao-Yu Lee strikes out swinging. DET 1, CWS 3

  • T7

    Single Kevin McGonigle singles on a line drive to right fielder Braden Montgomery. DET 1, CWS 3

  • T7

    Strikeout John Peck called out on strikes. DET 1, CWS 3

  • B6

    Strikeout Colson Montgomery strikes out swinging. DET 1, CWS 3

  • B6

    Strikeout Andrew Benintendi strikes out swinging. DET 1, CWS 3

  • B6

    Groundout Munetaka Murakami grounds out, second baseman Hao-Yu Lee to first baseman Colt Keith. DET 1, CWS 3

  • B6

    Home Run Miguel Vargas homers (33) on a fly ball to left center field. DET 1, CWS 3

  • T6

    Strikeout Brett Callahan called out on strikes. DET 1, CWS 2

  • T6

    Walk Ben Malgeri walks. Riley Greene to 3rd. Max Clark to 2nd. DET 1, CWS 2

  • T6

    Walk Kyle Teel challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: Max Clark walks. Riley Greene to 2nd. DET 1, CWS 2

  • T6

    Flyout Dillon Dingler flies out to right fielder Braden Montgomery. DET 1, CWS 2

  • T6

    Single Riley Greene singles on a line drive to center fielder Brenton Doyle. DET 1, CWS 2

  • T6

    Pop Out Colt Keith pops out to third baseman Miguel Vargas. DET 1, CWS 2

  • B5

    Flyout Kyle Teel flies out to center fielder Max Clark. DET 1, CWS 2

  • B5

    Sac Fly Sam Antonacci out on a sacrifice fly to left fielder Brett Callahan. Braden Montgomery scores. DET 1, CWS 2

  • B5

    Single Brenton Doyle singles on a line drive to left fielder Brett Callahan. Braden Montgomery to 3rd. DET 1, CWS 1

  • B5

    Double Braden Montgomery hits a ground-rule double (14) on a line drive to left-center field. DET 1, CWS 1

  • B5

    Flyout Chase Meidroth flies out to left fielder Brett Callahan. DET 1, CWS 1

  • T5

    Strikeout Hao-Yu Lee strikes out swinging. DET 1, CWS 1

  • T5

    Sac Fly Kevin McGonigle out on a sacrifice fly to left fielder Sam Antonacci. Ben Malgeri scores. DET 1, CWS 1

  • T5

    Walk John Peck walks. Ben Malgeri to 3rd. Brett Callahan to 2nd. DET 0, CWS 1

  • T5

    Single Brett Callahan singles on a line drive to center fielder Brenton Doyle. Ben Malgeri to 2nd. DET 0, CWS 1

  • T5

    Hit By Pitch Ben Malgeri hit by pitch. DET 0, CWS 1

  • T5

    Groundout Max Clark grounds out, second baseman Chase Meidroth to first baseman Munetaka Murakami. DET 0, CWS 1

  • B4

    Strikeout Colson Montgomery strikes out on a foul tip. DET 0, CWS 1

  • B4

    Strikeout Andrew Benintendi strikes out swinging. DET 0, CWS 1

  • B4

    Strikeout Munetaka Murakami strikes out swinging. DET 0, CWS 1

  • T4

    Groundout Dillon Dingler grounds out, third baseman Miguel Vargas to first baseman Munetaka Murakami. DET 0, CWS 1

  • T4

    Single Riley Greene singles on a ground ball to right fielder Braden Montgomery. Hao-Yu Lee to 2nd. DET 0, CWS 1

  • T4

    Flyout Colt Keith flies out to left fielder Sam Antonacci. DET 0, CWS 1

  • T4

    Single Hao-Yu Lee singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Brenton Doyle. DET 0, CWS 1

  • T4

    Groundout Kevin McGonigle grounds out, third baseman Miguel Vargas to first baseman Munetaka Murakami. DET 0, CWS 1

  • B3

    Flyout Miguel Vargas flies out to left fielder Brett Callahan. DET 0, CWS 1

  • B3

    Field Error Kyle Teel reaches on a fielding error by first baseman Colt Keith. DET 0, CWS 1

  • B3

    Groundout Sam Antonacci grounds out to first baseman Colt Keith. DET 0, CWS 1

  • B3

    Lineout Brenton Doyle lines out sharply to center fielder Max Clark. DET 0, CWS 1

  • T3

    Groundout John Peck grounds out, third baseman Miguel Vargas to first baseman Munetaka Murakami. DET 0, CWS 1

  • T3

    Lineout Brett Callahan lines out to center fielder Brenton Doyle. DET 0, CWS 1

  • T3

    Strikeout Ben Malgeri strikes out swinging. DET 0, CWS 1

  • B2

    Groundout Braden Montgomery grounds out, third baseman Kevin McGonigle to first baseman Colt Keith. DET 0, CWS 1

  • B2

    Strikeout Chase Meidroth strikes out swinging. DET 0, CWS 1

  • B2

    Strikeout Colson Montgomery strikes out swinging. DET 0, CWS 1

  • T2

    Grounded Into DP Max Clark grounds into a double play, shortstop Colson Montgomery to first baseman Munetaka Murakami. Dillon Dingler out at 2nd. Max Clark out at 1st. DET 0, CWS 1

  • T2

    Single Dillon Dingler singles on a ground ball to left fielder Sam Antonacci. DET 0, CWS 1

  • T2

    Groundout Riley Greene grounds out, second baseman Chase Meidroth to first baseman Munetaka Murakami. DET 0, CWS 1

  • B1

    Strikeout Andrew Benintendi strikes out swinging. DET 0, CWS 1

  • B1

    Single Munetaka Murakami singles on a fly ball to left fielder Brett Callahan. Miguel Vargas scores. DET 0, CWS 1

  • B1

    Walk Miguel Vargas walks. DET 0, CWS 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Kyle Teel called out on strikes. DET 0, CWS 0

  • B1

    Groundout Sam Antonacci grounds out, second baseman Hao-Yu Lee to first baseman Colt Keith. DET 0, CWS 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Colt Keith strikes out swinging. DET 0, CWS 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Hao-Yu Lee strikes out swinging. DET 0, CWS 0

  • T1

    Flyout Kevin McGonigle flies out to center fielder Brenton Doyle. DET 0, CWS 0