Chicago White Sox vs Seattle Mariners, May 10, 2026

May 10, 2026, 2:10 PM ET | Rate Field

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

Seattle Mariners

Logan Gilbert headshot
Recorded starter

Chicago White Sox

Davis Martin headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of May 10, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
Seattle Mariners19-22.463#3#42.5
Chicago White Sox19-21.475#2#31.0
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
Seattle MarinersChicago White Sox
.693
OPS
.726
182
HR
211
664
Runs
776
4.20
ERA
4.12
1.27
WHIP
1.31
1392
Strikeouts by pitchers
1337

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

Seattle Mariners

Hitters

Luke Raley headshot
Luke Raley

2 H, 2 HR, 7 RBI

Josh Naylor headshot
Josh Naylor

9 H, 1 HR, 3 RBI

Julio Rodríguez headshot
Julio Rodríguez

6 H, 2 HR, 2 RBI

Pitchers

Logan Gilbert headshot
Logan Gilbert

6.0 IP, 9 SO, 0.00 ERA

Bryan Woo headshot
Bryan Woo

6.0 IP, 9 SO, 0.00 ERA

José A. Ferrer headshot
José A. Ferrer

3.0 IP, 3 SO, 0.00 ERA

Chicago White Sox

Hitters

Miguel Vargas headshot
Miguel Vargas

4 H, 2 HR, 4 RBI

Colson Montgomery headshot
Colson Montgomery

4 H, 1 HR, 5 RBI

Randal Grichuk headshot
Randal Grichuk

3 H, 2 HR, 3 RBI

Pitchers

Anthony Kay headshot
Anthony Kay

5.0 IP, 5 SO, 0.00 ERA

Grant Taylor headshot
Grant Taylor

3.0 IP, 4 SO, 0.00 ERA

Bryan Hudson headshot
Bryan Hudson

3.0 IP, 2 SO, 0.00 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Logan Gilbert headshot
Seattle Mariners, MLBDB pick
Davis Martin headshot
Chicago White Sox, MLBDB pick
Randal Grichuk headshot
Chicago White Sox, MLBDB pick

Line Score

Chicago White Sox 2, Seattle Mariners 1: SEA 7 hits, CWS 5 hits; SEA 0 errors, CWS 1 error.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
Seattle Mariners100000000170
Chicago White Sox00000002x251

Box Score

Batting

Josh Naylor and Connor Joe led Seattle Mariners with 2 hits each.

Seattle Mariners batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Brendan Donovan3B5000010
Julio RodríguezCF4110020
Josh Naylor1B3020100
Cal RaleighC3000120
Randy ArozarenaLF3011020
Luke RaleyRF2000020
Connor JoePH/RF2020000
J.P. CrawfordSS4010010
Dominic CanzoneDH2000010
Rob RefsnyderPH/DH1000110
Leo RivasPR0000000
Cole Young2B4000000
Totals331713120

5 players led Chicago White Sox with 1 hit each.

Chicago White Sox batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Sam AntonacciLF3000020
Munetaka Murakami1B3010110
Miguel Vargas3B3011000
Colson MontgomerySS4000020
Chase Meidroth2B3010010
Jarred KelenicRF2000010
Edgar QueroPH0000000
Luisangel AcuñaPR/CF0000000
Tristan PetersCF/RF3000010
Randal GrichukDH3111011
Drew RomoC3110010
Totals272521101

Pitching

Logan Gilbert went 6.0 innings for Seattle Mariners (9 SO, 0 ER); Davis Martin went 6.0 innings for Chicago White Sox (9 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Seattle Mariners
Logan Gilbert6.0100090
José A. Ferrer1.0200000
Eduard Bazardo1.0222111
Chicago White Sox
Davis Martin6.0311290
Sean Newcomb1.0100010
Bryan Hudson1.0100010
Seranthony Domínguez1.0200110
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • T1

    Single Randy Arozarena singles on a ground ball to center fielder Tristan Peters. Julio Rodríguez scores. Josh Naylor to 3rd. Randy Arozarena to 2nd. Fielding error by center fielder Tristan Peters. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • B8

    Home Run Randal Grichuk homers (2) on a fly ball to left field. SEA 1, CWS 1

  • B8

    Sac Fly Miguel Vargas out on a sacrifice fly to left fielder Randy Arozarena. Drew Romo scores. SEA 1, CWS 2

Play-by-Play

All 68 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • T9

    Groundout Brendan Donovan grounds out to first baseman Munetaka Murakami. SEA 1, CWS 2

  • T9

    Pop Out Cole Young pops out to shortstop Colson Montgomery on the infield fly rule. SEA 1, CWS 2

  • T9

    Walk Rob Refsnyder walks. Connor Joe to 3rd. J.P. Crawford to 2nd. SEA 1, CWS 2

  • T9

    Single J.P. Crawford singles on a ground ball to right fielder Tristan Peters. Connor Joe to 2nd. SEA 1, CWS 2

  • T9

    Single Connor Joe singles on a line drive to right fielder Tristan Peters. SEA 1, CWS 2

  • T9

    Strikeout Randy Arozarena challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: Randy Arozarena called out on strikes. SEA 1, CWS 2

  • B8

    Strikeout Colson Montgomery strikes out swinging. SEA 1, CWS 2

  • B8

    Sac Fly Miguel Vargas out on a sacrifice fly to left fielder Randy Arozarena. Drew Romo scores. SEA 1, CWS 2

  • B8

    Intent Walk Eduard Bazardo intentionally walks Munetaka Murakami. SEA 1, CWS 1

  • B8

    Sac Bunt Sam Antonacci out on a sacrifice bunt, third baseman Brendan Donovan to second baseman Cole Young. Drew Romo to 3rd. SEA 1, CWS 1

  • B8

    Double Drew Romo doubles (1) on a sharp line drive to right fielder Connor Joe. SEA 1, CWS 1

  • B8

    Home Run Randal Grichuk homers (2) on a fly ball to left field. SEA 1, CWS 1

  • T8

    Flyout Cal Raleigh flies out to right fielder Tristan Peters. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • T8

    Single Josh Naylor singles on a line drive to right fielder Tristan Peters. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • T8

    Groundout Julio Rodríguez grounds out, third baseman Miguel Vargas to first baseman Munetaka Murakami. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • T8

    Strikeout Brendan Donovan strikes out swinging. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • B7

    Groundout Tristan Peters grounds out, second baseman Cole Young to first baseman Josh Naylor. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • B7

    Hit By Pitch Edgar Quero hit by pitch. Colson Montgomery to 3rd. Chase Meidroth to 2nd. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • B7

    Single Chase Meidroth singles on a ground ball to right fielder Connor Joe. Colson Montgomery to 2nd. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • B7

    Forceout Colson Montgomery grounds into a force out, second baseman Cole Young to shortstop J.P. Crawford. Munetaka Murakami out at 2nd. Colson Montgomery to 1st. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • B7

    Pop Out Miguel Vargas pops out to second baseman Cole Young. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • B7

    Single Munetaka Murakami singles on a line drive to center fielder Julio Rodríguez. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • T7

    Flyout Cole Young flies out to right fielder Jarred Kelenic. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • T7

    Strikeout Rob Refsnyder strikes out swinging. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • T7

    Groundout J.P. Crawford grounds out, second baseman Chase Meidroth to first baseman Munetaka Murakami. Connor Joe to 3rd. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • T7

    Double Connor Joe doubles (2) on a fly ball to left fielder Sam Antonacci. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • B6

    Strikeout Sam Antonacci strikes out swinging. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • B6

    Flyout Drew Romo flies out to center fielder Julio Rodríguez. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • B6

    Groundout Randal Grichuk grounds out, second baseman Cole Young to first baseman Josh Naylor. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • T6

    Strikeout Randy Arozarena strikes out swinging. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • T6

    Walk Cal Raleigh walks. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • T6

    Groundout Josh Naylor grounds out, second baseman Chase Meidroth to first baseman Munetaka Murakami. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • T6

    Strikeout Julio Rodríguez strikes out swinging. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • B5

    Groundout Tristan Peters grounds out, second baseman Cole Young to first baseman Josh Naylor. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • B5

    Strikeout Jarred Kelenic strikes out swinging. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • B5

    Groundout Chase Meidroth grounds out, shortstop J.P. Crawford to first baseman Josh Naylor. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • T5

    Groundout Brendan Donovan grounds out, shortstop Colson Montgomery to first baseman Munetaka Murakami. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • T5

    Groundout Cole Young grounds out, first baseman Munetaka Murakami to pitcher Davis Martin. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • T5

    Strikeout Dominic Canzone strikes out swinging. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • B4

    Pop Out Colson Montgomery pops out to third baseman Brendan Donovan in foul territory. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • B4

    Lineout Miguel Vargas lines out sharply to left fielder Randy Arozarena. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • B4

    Groundout Munetaka Murakami grounds out to first baseman Josh Naylor. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • T4

    Pop Out J.P. Crawford pops out to catcher Drew Romo in foul territory. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • T4

    Strikeout Luke Raley strikes out swinging. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • T4

    Hit By Pitch Randy Arozarena hit by pitch. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • B3

    Groundout Sam Antonacci grounds out to first baseman Josh Naylor. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • B3

    Strikeout Cal Raleigh challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Drew Romo called out on strikes. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • B3

    Strikeout Randal Grichuk strikes out swinging. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • T3

    Strikeout Cal Raleigh strikes out on a foul tip. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • T3

    Double Josh Naylor hits a ground-rule double (4) on a fly ball to right field. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • T3

    Strikeout Julio Rodríguez strikes out swinging. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • T3

    Groundout Brendan Donovan grounds out, shortstop Colson Montgomery to first baseman Munetaka Murakami. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • B2

    Strikeout Tristan Peters called out on strikes. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • B2

    Flyout Jarred Kelenic flies out to center fielder Julio Rodríguez. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • B2

    Strikeout Chase Meidroth strikes out swinging. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • T2

    Groundout Cole Young grounds out, first baseman Munetaka Murakami to pitcher Davis Martin. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • T2

    Groundout Dominic Canzone grounds out to first baseman Munetaka Murakami. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • T2

    Strikeout J.P. Crawford strikes out swinging. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Colson Montgomery called out on strikes. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • B1

    Double Miguel Vargas doubles (5) on a sharp line drive to left fielder Randy Arozarena. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Munetaka Murakami strikes out swinging. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Sam Antonacci strikes out swinging. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Luke Raley strikes out swinging. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • T1

    Single Randy Arozarena singles on a ground ball to center fielder Tristan Peters. Julio Rodríguez scores. Josh Naylor to 3rd. Randy Arozarena to 2nd. Fielding error by center fielder Tristan Peters. SEA 1, CWS 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Cal Raleigh called out on strikes. SEA 0, CWS 0

  • T1

    Walk Josh Naylor walks. SEA 0, CWS 0

  • T1

    Double Julio Rodríguez doubles (8) on a line drive to left fielder Sam Antonacci. SEA 0, CWS 0

  • T1

    Flyout Brendan Donovan flies out to center fielder Tristan Peters. SEA 0, CWS 0