Chicago White Sox vs Washington Nationals, April 26, 2026

April 26, 2026, 2:10 PM ET | Rate Field

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

Washington Nationals

Foster Griffin headshot
Recorded starter

Chicago White Sox

Bryan Hudson headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2026
Washington NationalsChicago White Sox
.744
OPS
.726
210
HR
211
821
Runs
776
4.67
ERA
4.12
1.39
WHIP
1.31
1283
Strikeouts by pitchers
1337

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

Washington Nationals

Hitters

Daylen Lile headshot
Daylen Lile

5 H, 1 HR, 4 RBI

James Wood headshot
James Wood

4 H, 2 HR, 2 RBI

Brady House headshot
Brady House

3 H, 1 HR, 2 RBI

Pitchers

Jake Irvin headshot
Jake Irvin

5.2 IP, 9 SO, 0.00 ERA

Foster Griffin headshot
Foster Griffin

7.0 IP, 8 SO, 0.00 ERA

Julian Fernández headshot
Julian Fernández

3.0 IP, 2 SO, 3.00 ERA

Chicago White Sox

Hitters

Munetaka Murakami headshot
Munetaka Murakami

5 H, 2 HR, 3 RBI

Andrew Benintendi headshot
Andrew Benintendi

3 H, 1 HR, 5 RBI

Miguel Vargas headshot
Miguel Vargas

6 H, 1 HR, 2 RBI

Pitchers

Sean Burke headshot
Sean Burke

7.1 IP, 4 SO, 0.00 ERA

Bryan Hudson headshot
Bryan Hudson

3.0 IP, 4 SO, 0.00 ERA

Davis Martin headshot
Davis Martin

6.1 IP, 7 SO, 1.42 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Foster Griffin headshot
Washington Nationals, MLBDB pick
Sean Burke headshot
Chicago White Sox, MLBDB pick
José Tena headshot
Washington Nationals, MLBDB pick

Line Score

Washington Nationals 2, Chicago White Sox 1: WSH 4 hits, CWS 4 hits; WSH 1 error, CWS 0 errors.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team12345678910RHE
Washington Nationals0000000002241
Chicago White Sox0000000001140

Box Score

Batting

4 players led Washington Nationals with 1 hit each.

Washington Nationals batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
James WoodRF3010120
Curtis Mead1B4000000
Daylen LileLF4100010
Brady House3B3000010
Jorbit VivasPH/3B1000000
CJ AbramsSS3001000
Jacob YoungCF3010000
José TenaPH1111001
Joey WiemerCF0000000
Luis García Jr.DH4000010
Nasim Nuñez2B3010000
Drew MillasC3000000
Totals32242151

4 players led Chicago White Sox with 1 hit each.

Chicago White Sox batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Chase Meidroth2B5010010
Miguel Vargas3B4000120
Munetaka Murakami1B4000020
Everson PereiraDH4010020
Colson MontgomerySS3000010
Tanner MurrayLF3010110
Sam AntonacciLF0000000
Derek HillRF3100020
Drew RomoC3000110
Luisangel AcuñaCF2000000
Andrew BenintendiPH1000010
Tristan PetersCF1011000
Totals331413130

Pitching

Foster Griffin went 7.0 innings for Washington Nationals (8 SO, 0 ER); Sean Burke went 7.1 innings for Chicago White Sox (4 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Washington Nationals
Foster Griffin7.0200280
Gus Varland1.0000010
Richard Lovelady1.0100120
Paxton Schultz1.0110020
Chicago White Sox
Bryan Hudson1.0000010
Sean Burke7.1300040
Sean Newcomb0.2000100
Seranthony Domínguez1.0121001
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • T10

    Sac Fly CJ Abrams out on a sacrifice fly to left fielder Tanner Murray. Daylen Lile scores. WSH 1, CWS 0

  • T10

    Home Run José Tena homers (1) on a fly ball to right center field. WSH 2, CWS 0

  • B10

    Single Tristan Peters singles on a line drive to center fielder Joey Wiemer. Derek Hill scores. WSH 2, CWS 1

Play-by-Play

All 73 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • B10

    Strikeout Miguel Vargas strikes out swinging. WSH 2, CWS 1

  • B10

    Strikeout Chase Meidroth challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: Chase Meidroth called out on strikes. WSH 2, CWS 1

  • B10

    Single Tristan Peters singles on a line drive to center fielder Joey Wiemer. Derek Hill scores. WSH 2, CWS 1

  • B10

    Groundout Drew Romo grounds out, pitcher Paxton Schultz to first baseman Curtis Mead. WSH 2, CWS 0

  • T10

    Flyout Luis García Jr. flies out sharply to center fielder Tristan Peters. WSH 2, CWS 0

  • T10

    Home Run José Tena homers (1) on a fly ball to right center field. WSH 2, CWS 0

  • T10

    Sac Fly CJ Abrams out on a sacrifice fly to left fielder Tanner Murray. Daylen Lile scores. WSH 1, CWS 0

  • T10

    Groundout Jorbit Vivas grounds out to first baseman Munetaka Murakami. Daylen Lile to 3rd. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • B9

    Strikeout Derek Hill called out on strikes. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • B9

    Intent Walk Richard Lovelady intentionally walks Tanner Murray. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • B9

    Strikeout Colson Montgomery strikes out swinging. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • B9

    Single Everson Pereira singles on a line drive to left fielder Daylen Lile. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • B9

    Groundout Munetaka Murakami grounds out, second baseman Nasim Nuñez to first baseman Curtis Mead. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • T9

    Pop Out Daylen Lile pops out to second baseman Chase Meidroth. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • T9

    Pop Out Curtis Mead pops out to first baseman Munetaka Murakami in foul territory. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • T9

    Intent Walk Sean Newcomb intentionally walks James Wood. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • T9

    Flyout Drew Millas flies out to center fielder Tristan Peters. Nasim Nuñez to 3rd. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • T9

    Single Nasim Nuñez singles on a line drive to left fielder Tanner Murray. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • B8

    Lineout Miguel Vargas lines out to left fielder Daylen Lile. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • B8

    Pop Out Chase Meidroth pops out to shortstop CJ Abrams. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • B8

    Strikeout Andrew Benintendi strikes out swinging. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • T8

    Groundout Luis García Jr. grounds out sharply, shortstop Colson Montgomery to first baseman Munetaka Murakami. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • T8

    Lineout Jacob Young lines out to right fielder Derek Hill. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • T8

    Groundout CJ Abrams grounds out, pitcher Sean Burke to first baseman Munetaka Murakami. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • B7

    Strikeout Drew Romo strikes out swinging. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • B7

    Groundout Derek Hill grounds out, third baseman Brady House to first baseman Curtis Mead. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • B7

    Flyout Tanner Murray flies out sharply to center fielder Jacob Young. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • T7

    Flyout Brady House flies out to right fielder Derek Hill. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • T7

    Flyout Daylen Lile flies out to left fielder Tanner Murray. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • T7

    Pop Out Curtis Mead pops out to second baseman Chase Meidroth. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • B6

    Flyout Colson Montgomery flies out to center fielder Jacob Young. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • B6

    Forceout Everson Pereira grounds into a force out, first baseman Curtis Mead to shortstop CJ Abrams. Miguel Vargas out at 2nd. Everson Pereira to 1st. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • B6

    Lineout Munetaka Murakami lines out to shortstop CJ Abrams. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • B6

    Walk Miguel Vargas walks. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • T6

    Strikeout James Wood called out on strikes. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • T6

    Groundout Drew Millas grounds out, pitcher Sean Burke to first baseman Munetaka Murakami. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • T6

    Groundout Nasim Nuñez grounds out, second baseman Chase Meidroth to first baseman Munetaka Murakami. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • B5

    Pop Out Chase Meidroth pops out to second baseman Nasim Nuñez. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • B5

    Lineout Luisangel Acuña lines out sharply to center fielder Jacob Young. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • B5

    Groundout Drew Romo grounds out, shortstop CJ Abrams to first baseman Curtis Mead. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • T5

    Flyout Luis García Jr. flies out to left fielder Tanner Murray. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • T5

    Groundout Jacob Young grounds out, second baseman Chase Meidroth to first baseman Munetaka Murakami. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • T5

    Flyout CJ Abrams flies out to right fielder Derek Hill. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • B4

    Strikeout Derek Hill strikes out swinging. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • B4

    Strikeout Tanner Murray strikes out swinging. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • B4

    Hit By Pitch Colson Montgomery hit by pitch. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • B4

    Strikeout Everson Pereira strikes out swinging. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • T4

    Groundout Brady House grounds out sharply, first baseman Munetaka Murakami to pitcher Sean Burke. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • T4

    Strikeout Daylen Lile strikes out on a foul tip. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • T4

    Flyout Curtis Mead flies out to left fielder Tanner Murray. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • B3

    Strikeout Munetaka Murakami strikes out swinging. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • B3

    Flyout Miguel Vargas flies out to center fielder Jacob Young. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • B3

    Lineout Chase Meidroth lines out to second baseman Nasim Nuñez. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • T3

    Caught Stealing 2B James Wood caught stealing 2nd base, catcher Drew Romo to second baseman Chase Meidroth. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • T3

    Single James Wood singles on a line drive to right fielder Derek Hill. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • T3

    Lineout Drew Millas lines out to center fielder Luisangel Acuña. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • T3

    Groundout Nasim Nuñez grounds out, shortstop Colson Montgomery to first baseman Munetaka Murakami. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • B2

    Groundout Luisangel Acuña grounds out, shortstop CJ Abrams to first baseman Curtis Mead. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • B2

    Walk Drew Romo walks. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • B2

    Sac Bunt Derek Hill out on a sacrifice bunt, pitcher Foster Griffin to first baseman Curtis Mead. Tanner Murray to 2nd. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • B2

    Single Tanner Murray singles on a ground ball to second baseman Nasim Nuñez. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • B2

    Groundout Colson Montgomery grounds out, second baseman Nasim Nuñez to first baseman Curtis Mead. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • T2

    Strikeout Luis García Jr. strikes out swinging. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • T2

    Double Jacob Young doubles (5) on a ground ball to left fielder Tanner Murray. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • T2

    Pop Out CJ Abrams pops out to third baseman Miguel Vargas. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • T2

    Strikeout Brady House strikes out swinging. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Everson Pereira strikes out swinging. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Munetaka Murakami strikes out swinging. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Miguel Vargas strikes out swinging. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • B1

    Single Chase Meidroth singles on a line drive to left fielder Daylen Lile. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • T1

    Lineout Daylen Lile lines out to left fielder Tanner Murray. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • T1

    Groundout Curtis Mead grounds out, third baseman Miguel Vargas to first baseman Munetaka Murakami. WSH 0, CWS 0

  • T1

    Strikeout James Wood strikes out swinging. WSH 0, CWS 0