Cincinnati Reds vs Milwaukee Brewers, May 21, 2021

May 21, 2021, 7:10 PM ET | Great American Ball Park

Starting Pitchers

Milwaukee Brewers

Adrian Houser headshot
Recorded starter

Cincinnati Reds

Jeff Hoffman headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2021
Milwaukee BrewersCincinnati Reds
.713
OPS
.759
194
HR
222
738
Runs
786
3.50
ERA
4.40
1.18
WHIP
1.36
1618
Strikeouts by pitchers
1524

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Jesse Winker headshot
Cincinnati Reds, MLBDB pick
Jeff Hoffman headshot
Cincinnati Reds, MLBDB pick
Tyler Naquin headshot
Cincinnati Reds, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Lorenzo Cain led Milwaukee Brewers with 2 hits and 1 RBI.

Milwaukee Brewers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Kolten Wong2B3100010
Josh LindblomP0000000
Tyrone TaylorPH1010000
Lorenzo CainCF5021010
Christian YelichLF4001020
Omar NarváezC4000020
Daniel Vogelbach1B4110010
Travis Shaw3B2000200
Jackie Bradley Jr.RF3110110
Luis UríasSS3111110
Adrian HouserP2000020
Angel PerdomoP0000000
Billy McKinneyPH0001000
Daniel Robertson2B1000000
Totals324644110

Jesse Winker led Cincinnati Reds with 4 hits and 3 home runs and 3 RBI.

Cincinnati Reds batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jesse WinkerLF4443103
Nick CastellanosRF5110030
Tyler Stephenson1B2100210
Alex Blandino1B1010000
Tyler NaquinCF4113101
Eugenio Suárez3B3100100
Tucker BarnhartC1101200
Kyle FarmerSS4011010
Jonathan India2B3011110
Jeff HoffmanP2000010
Amir GarrettP0000000
Scott HeinemanPH1000000
Lucas SimsP0000000
Tejay AntoneP1000010
Brad BrachP0000000
Totals31999884

Pitching

Adrian Houser went 4.0 innings for Milwaukee Brewers (4 SO, 6 ER); Jeff Hoffman went 5.0 innings for Cincinnati Reds (7 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Milwaukee Brewers
Adrian Houser4.0566443
Angel Perdomo2.0000220
Josh Lindblom2.0433221
Cincinnati Reds
Jeff Hoffman5.0211470
Amir Garrett1.0000000
Lucas Sims0.1333000
Tejay Antone1.2000020
Brad Brach1.0100020
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.