Cleveland Guardians vs Oakland Athletics, April 19, 2024

April 19, 2024, 7:10 PM ET | Progressive Field

Starting Pitchers

Oakland Athletics

Joe Boyle headshot
Recorded starter

Cleveland Guardians

Triston McKenzie headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2024
Oakland AthleticsCleveland Guardians
.694
OPS
.702
196
HR
185
643
Runs
708
4.37
ERA
3.61
1.33
WHIP
1.20
1263
Strikeouts by pitchers
1410

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Triston McKenzie headshot
Cleveland Guardians, MLBDB pick
Tyler Freeman headshot
Cleveland Guardians, MLBDB pick
Josh Naylor headshot
Cleveland Guardians, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

6 players led Oakland Athletics with 1 hit each.

Oakland Athletics batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Abraham Toro3B3111101
Zack Gelof2B4000020
JJ BledayCF4010000
Seth BrownLF4000020
Tyler NevinDH4010010
Lawrence ButlerRF2000000
Brent RookerPH/RF2111011
Shea LangeliersC4010020
Ryan Noda1B3010110
Nick AllenSS3000110
Totals332623102

Estevan Florial led Cleveland Guardians with 3 hits and 1 RBI.

Cleveland Guardians batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Steven KwanLF4112000
Andrés Giménez2B4112000
José Ramírez3B4011000
Gabriel Arias3B0000000
Josh Naylor1B4111011
Will BrennanRF3100100
Tyler FreemanCF4222011
Bo NaylorC3200110
Estevan FlorialDH4131000
Brayan RocchioSS2100200
Totals321099432

Pitching

Joe Boyle went 6.0 innings for Oakland Athletics (3 SO, 7 ER); Triston McKenzie went 5.0 innings for Cleveland Guardians (6 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Oakland Athletics
Joe Boyle6.0577431
Kyle Muller2.0431001
Cleveland Guardians
Triston McKenzie5.0311361
Tim Herrin1.0000020
Tyler Beede2.0100020
Scott Barlow1.0211001
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.