Colorado Rockies vs Cincinnati Reds, May 26, 2018

May 26, 2018, 9:10 PM ET | Coors Field

Starting Pitchers

Cincinnati Reds

Tyler Mahle headshot
Recorded starter

Colorado Rockies

Tyler Anderson headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2018
Cincinnati RedsColorado Rockies
.729
OPS
.757
172
HR
210
696
Runs
780
4.63
ERA
4.33
1.40
WHIP
1.31
1258
Strikeouts by pitchers
1409

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Scooter Gennett headshot
Cincinnati Reds, MLBDB pick
Tony Cruz headshot
Cincinnati Reds, MLBDB pick
Tyler Anderson headshot
Colorado Rockies, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Scooter Gennett led Cincinnati Reds with 5 hits and 1 home run and 1 RBI.

Cincinnati Reds batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
José PerazaSS4111100
Scooter Gennett2B5151001
Joey Votto1B4010100
Eugenio Suárez3B4000000
Adam DuvallLF4000010
Brandon DixonRF2100100
Michael LorenzenP0000000
Amir GarrettP0000000
Alex BlandinoPH1000000
David HernandezP0000000
Jared HughesP0000000
Tony CruzC4122011
Tyler MahleP2000010
Scott ScheblerRF2110000
Billy HamiltonCF4111010
Totals366115342

3 players led Colorado Rockies with 2 hits each.

Colorado Rockies batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Charlie BlackmonCF4221100
David DahlRF4013010
Nolan Arenado3B3110110
Gerardo ParraLF3011100
Trevor StorySS4010010
Ian Desmond1B4000020
Ryan McMahon2B4020010
Chris IannettaC3020100
Tony WoltersPR0000000
Tyler AndersonP2200000
Chris RusinP0000000
Bryan ShawP0000000
Noel CuevasPH1010000
Jake McGeeP0000000
Carlos GonzálezPH0000100
Totals325115560

Pitching

Tyler Mahle went 5.0 innings for Cincinnati Reds (4 SO, 4 ER); Tyler Anderson went 6.0 innings for Colorado Rockies (2 SO, 3 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Cincinnati Reds
Tyler Mahle5.0644440
Michael Lorenzen1.0200000
Amir Garrett1.0000010
David Hernandez1.0111010
Jared Hughes1.0200100
Colorado Rockies
Tyler Anderson6.0633322
Chris Rusin0.0222000
Bryan Shaw1.0211010
Jake McGee2.0100010
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.