Colorado Rockies vs Houston Astros, July 3, 2025

July 3, 2025, 3:10 PM ET | Coors Field

Starting Pitchers

Houston Astros

Brandon Walter headshot
Recorded starter

Colorado Rockies

Kyle Freeland headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2025
Houston AstrosColorado Rockies
.714
OPS
.679
182
HR
160
686
Runs
597
3.86
ERA
5.97
1.22
WHIP
1.58
1504
Strikeouts by pitchers
1093

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Thairo Estrada headshot
Colorado Rockies, MLBDB pick
Kyle Freeland headshot
Colorado Rockies, MLBDB pick
Cam Smith headshot
Houston Astros, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Cam Smith led Houston Astros with 3 hits and 3 RBI.

Houston Astros batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Isaac Paredes3B5121000
Jake MeyersCF5220000
Jose AltuveDH/2B4221100
Cam SmithRF5033020
Christian Walker1B5011000
Victor CaratiniC5010010
Cooper HummelLF4100110
Shay Whitcomb2B3000000
Taylor TrammellPH0000100
Zack ShortSS0000000
Mauricio DubónSS3010000
Yainer DiazPH1010000
Kaleb OrtP0000000
Totals406136340

Thairo Estrada led Colorado Rockies with 3 hits and 1 home run and 4 RBI.

Colorado Rockies batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Tyler FreemanRF4120000
Kyle FarmerDH2100010
Mickey MoniakPH/DH1110000
Jordan BeckLF4121010
Thairo Estrada2B4134001
Ryan McMahon3B4000010
Brenton DoyleCF4120000
Orlando Arcia1B3120100
Austin NolaC3000000
Ryan RitterSS3012000
Totals327137131

Pitching

Brandon Walter went 5.0 innings for Houston Astros (3 SO, 5 ER); Kyle Freeland went 6.0 innings for Colorado Rockies (2 SO, 3 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Houston Astros
Brandon Walter5.0855031
Jordan Weems2.0522000
Kaleb Ort1.0000100
Colorado Rockies
Kyle Freeland6.0633220
Juan Mejia1.0322000
Victor Vodnik0.2100110
Seth Halvorsen1.1311010
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.