Colorado Rockies vs New York Mets, April 17, 2021 (Game 2)

April 17, 2021, 5:15 PM ET | Coors Field

Starting Pitchers

New York Mets

Joey Lucchesi headshot
Recorded starter

Colorado Rockies

Germán Márquez headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2021
New York MetsColorado Rockies
.706
OPS
.731
176
HR
182
636
Runs
739
3.90
ERA
4.82
1.23
WHIP
1.39
1453
Strikeouts by pitchers
1269

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Germán Márquez headshot
Colorado Rockies, MLBDB pick
Joshua Fuentes headshot
Colorado Rockies, MLBDB pick
Jeff McNeil headshot
New York Mets, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Brandon Nimmo and Jeff McNeil led New York Mets with 1 hit each.

New York Mets batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Brandon NimmoLF3110000
Francisco LindorSS2100100
Michael ConfortoRF3000010
Pete Alonso1B3000030
Jeff McNeil2B3012000
Jonathan Villar3B3000010
Kevin PillarCF3000000
Tomás NidoC2000000
Joey LucchesiP1000010
Robert GsellmanP0000000
Dominic SmithPH0000100
Jacob BarnesP0000000
Trevor HildenbergerP0000000
Totals23222260

Garrett Hampson led Colorado Rockies with 2 hits.

Colorado Rockies batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Garrett HampsonCF4220010
Ryan McMahon2B4110020
Trevor StorySS2111000
Charlie BlackmonRF2111000
C.J. Cron1B2111110
Joshua Fuentes3B3114001
Yonathan DazaLF3010000
Elias DíazC3000020
Germán MárquezP3010000
Totals26797161

Pitching

Joey Lucchesi went 3.0 innings for New York Mets (3 SO, 3 ER); Germán Márquez went 7.0 innings for Colorado Rockies (6 SO, 2 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
New York Mets
Joey Lucchesi3.0433030
Robert Gsellman1.0100010
Jacob Barnes1.0344101
Trevor Hildenberger1.0100020
Colorado Rockies
Germán Márquez7.0222260
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.