Colorado Rockies vs New York Yankees, May 24, 2025

May 24, 2025, 4:10 PM ET | Coors Field

Starting Pitchers

New York Yankees

Max Fried headshot
Recorded starter

Colorado Rockies

Kyle Freeland headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2025
New York YankeesColorado Rockies
.787
OPS
.679
274
HR
160
849
Runs
597
3.91
ERA
5.97
1.25
WHIP
1.58
1440
Strikeouts by pitchers
1093

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Max Fried headshot
New York Yankees, MLBDB pick
Anthony Volpe headshot
New York Yankees, MLBDB pick
Aaron Judge headshot
New York Yankees, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

4 players led New York Yankees with 3 hits each.

New York Yankees batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Paul Goldschmidt1B4231100
J.C. Escarra1B1010000
Trent GrishamCF6112020
Aaron JudgeRF4211111
Pablo ReyesRF1010000
Cody BellingerLF5131000
Anthony VolpeSS6232010
Jasson DomínguezDH3021100
DJ LeMahieu2B5131000
Austin WellsC4222120
Ben RiceC0000000
Oswald Peraza3B4211120
Totals43132112581

8 players led Colorado Rockies with 1 hit each.

Colorado Rockies batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jordan BeckLF4010020
Ezequiel TovarSS2110100
Nick MartiniRF1010000
Hunter GoodmanDH4000030
Michael Toglia1B4011020
Brenton DoyleCF3010010
Mickey MoniakCF1000000
Tyler FreemanRF/3B4010000
Adael Amador2B3000000
Aaron Schunk3B/SS3010020
Jacob StallingsC3010000
Totals321811100

Pitching

Max Fried went 7.1 innings for New York Yankees (7 SO, 1 ER); Kyle Freeland went 4.2 innings for Colorado Rockies (3 SO, 4 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
New York Yankees
Max Fried7.1611170
Ian Hamilton1.2200030
Colorado Rockies
Kyle Freeland4.2984331
Angel Chivilli0.1333110
Ryan Rolison2.0622130
Juan Mejia2.0300010
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.