Colorado Rockies vs San Francisco Giants, July 17, 2019

July 17, 2019, 3:10 PM ET | Coors Field

Starting Pitchers

San Francisco Giants

Shaun Anderson headshot
Recorded starter

Colorado Rockies

Jon Gray headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2019
San Francisco GiantsColorado Rockies
.694
OPS
.782
167
HR
224
678
Runs
835
4.38
ERA
5.56
1.30
WHIP
1.49
1368
Strikeouts by pitchers
1264

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Donovan Solano headshot
San Francisco Giants, MLBDB pick
Trevor Story headshot
Colorado Rockies, MLBDB pick
Ryan McMahon headshot
Colorado Rockies, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Donovan Solano led San Francisco Giants with 4 hits and 1 home run and 2 RBI.

San Francisco Giants batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Brandon Belt1B6131020
Austin SlaterRF5120120
Pablo Sandoval3B5212100
Stephen VogtC4222101
Mike YastrzemskiLF5021010
Kevin PillarCF5111000
Joe Panik2B5220000
Donovan SolanoSS5242001
Shaun AndersonP1000010
Derek HollandP1000010
Alex DickersonPH1011000
Reyes MorontaP0000000
Brandon CrawfordPH1000010
Andrew SuárezP0000000
Mark MelanconP0000000
Totals44111810382

Trevor Story led Colorado Rockies with 3 hits and 1 home run and 2 RBI.

Colorado Rockies batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Charlie BlackmonRF5111000
Trevor StorySS5232001
David DahlCF0000100
Garrett HampsonCF3000110
Nolan Arenado3B5011000
Daniel Murphy1B4000020
Raimel TapiaLF3210100
Ryan McMahon2B4222011
Tony WoltersC4121000
Jon GrayP2011000
Bryan ShawP0000000
Mark ReynoldsPH1000010
Carlos EstévezP0000000
Chad BettisP0000000
Jake McGeeP0000000
Ian DesmondPH1000000
Totals378118352

Pitching

Shaun Anderson went 4.1 innings for San Francisco Giants (1 SO, 5 ER); Jon Gray went 5.1 innings for Colorado Rockies (3 SO, 6 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
San Francisco Giants
Shaun Anderson4.1855211
Derek Holland1.2000010
Reyes Moronta1.0000010
Andrew Suárez1.2333121
Mark Melancon0.1000000
Colorado Rockies
Jon Gray5.11166332
Bryan Shaw0.2000000
Carlos Estévez1.0422020
Chad Bettis0.2331000
Jake McGee1.1000030
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.