Colorado Rockies vs San Francisco Giants, August 2, 2019

August 2, 2019, 8:40 PM ET | Coors Field

Starting Pitchers

San Francisco Giants

Shaun Anderson headshot
Recorded starter

Colorado Rockies

Peter Lambert headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2019
San Francisco GiantsColorado Rockies
.694
OPS
.782
167
HR
224
678
Runs
835
4.38
ERA
5.56
1.30
WHIP
1.49
1368
Strikeouts by pitchers
1264

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Ryan McMahon headshot
Colorado Rockies, MLBDB pick
Peter Lambert headshot
Colorado Rockies, MLBDB pick
Mike Yastrzemski headshot
San Francisco Giants, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Steven Duggar led San Francisco Giants with 2 hits.

San Francisco Giants batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Brandon Belt1B5110020
Mike YastrzemskiLF4212111
Buster PoseyC3010110
Pablo Sandoval3B4010010
Brandon CrawfordSS4001010
Scooter Gennett2B4010000
Steven DuggarCF4120000
Austin SlaterRF2011100
Joe PanikPH1000000
Shaun AndersonP3000020
Sam SelmanP0000000
Reyes MorontaP0000000
Andrew SuárezP0000000
Stephen VogtPH1010000
Kevin PillarPR0000000
Totals35494381

Ryan McMahon led Colorado Rockies with 3 hits and 1 home run and 2 RBI.

Colorado Rockies batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Charlie BlackmonRF4110100
Trevor StorySS3121101
David DahlCF3010000
Ian DesmondLF1011000
Nolan Arenado3B4000000
Daniel Murphy1B4120000
Ryan McMahon2B4232011
Raimel TapiaLF/CF4000010
Tony WoltersC3021100
Peter LambertP2000100
Jairo DíazP0000000
Yonder AlonsoPH1000010
Scott ObergP0000000
Totals335125432

Pitching

Shaun Anderson went 5.0 innings for San Francisco Giants (0 SO, 3 ER); Peter Lambert went 6.0 innings for Colorado Rockies (5 SO, 4 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
San Francisco Giants
Shaun Anderson5.0833201
Sam Selman1.0111111
Reyes Moronta0.1211100
Andrew Suárez1.2100020
Colorado Rockies
Peter Lambert6.0644351
Jairo Díaz2.0100030
Scott Oberg1.0200000
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.