Detroit Tigers vs Texas Rangers, July 21, 2021

July 21, 2021, 7:10 PM ET | Comerica Park

Starting Pitchers

Texas Rangers

Jordan Lyles headshot
Recorded starter

Detroit Tigers

Matt Manning headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2021
Texas RangersDetroit Tigers
.669
OPS
.707
167
HR
179
625
Runs
697
4.79
ERA
4.32
1.34
WHIP
1.37
1239
Strikeouts by pitchers
1259

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Matt Manning headshot
Detroit Tigers, MLBDB pick
Jordan Lyles headshot
Texas Rangers, MLBDB pick
Zack Short headshot
Detroit Tigers, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

5 players led Texas Rangers with 1 hit each.

Texas Rangers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Brock Holt3B4000010
Nathaniel Lowe1B2000200
Adolis GarcíaDH3110100
Joey GalloRF4110010
John HicksC4011010
David DahlLF3011010
Andy IbáñezPH1010000
Eli WhiteCF3000010
Charlie CulbersonSS4000010
Nick Solak2B3000000
Totals31252360

Harold Castro led Detroit Tigers with 2 hits.

Detroit Tigers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Akil BaddooLF4111011
Jonathan Schoop1B4010020
Robbie GrossmanRF4111001
Miguel CabreraDH4000000
Jeimer Candelario3B2010100
Harold Castro2B3120000
Zack ShortSS3112001
Grayson GreinerC3000010
Derek HillCF3000010
Totals30474153

Pitching

Jordan Lyles went 7.0 innings for Texas Rangers (5 SO, 4 ER); Matt Manning went 6.0 innings for Detroit Tigers (4 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Texas Rangers
Jordan Lyles7.0644153
Brett Martin1.0100000
Detroit Tigers
Matt Manning6.0421240
Joe Jiménez1.0000010
José Cisnero1.0000110
Gregory Soto1.0100000
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.