Detroit Tigers vs Toronto Blue Jays, May 17, 2026

May 17, 2026, 1:40 PM ET | Comerica Park

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

Toronto Blue Jays

Kevin Gausman headshot
Recorded starter

Detroit Tigers

Jack Flaherty headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of May 17, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
Toronto Blue Jays21-25.457#3#59.5
Detroit Tigers20-27.426#4#85.5
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
Toronto Blue JaysDetroit Tigers
.691
OPS
.720
152
HR
181
648
Runs
723
3.90
ERA
3.67
1.29
WHIP
1.22
1410
Strikeouts by pitchers
1312

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

Toronto Blue Jays

Hitters

Daulton Varsho headshot
Daulton Varsho

5 H, 1 HR, 6 RBI

Yohendrick Piñango headshot
Yohendrick Piñango

5 H, 1 HR, 3 RBI

Vladimir Guerrero Jr. headshot
Vladimir Guerrero Jr.

2 H, 1 HR, 2 RBI

Pitchers

Kevin Gausman headshot
Kevin Gausman

6.0 IP, 5 SO, 0.00 ERA

Spencer Miles headshot
Spencer Miles

3.2 IP, 5 SO, 0.00 ERA

Louis Varland headshot
Louis Varland

4.0 IP, 5 SO, 0.00 ERA

Detroit Tigers

Hitters

Dillon Dingler headshot
Dillon Dingler

7 H, 1 HR, 1 RBI

Gage Workman headshot
Gage Workman

3 H, 1 HR, 3 RBI

Riley Greene headshot
Riley Greene

7 H, 0 HR, 3 RBI

Pitchers

Kenley Jansen headshot
Kenley Jansen

3.0 IP, 6 SO, 0.00 ERA

Casey Mize headshot
Casey Mize

6.0 IP, 4 SO, 0.00 ERA

Burch Smith headshot
Burch Smith

3.1 IP, 2 SO, 0.00 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Kevin Gausman headshot
Toronto Blue Jays, MLBDB pick
Jack Flaherty headshot
Detroit Tigers, MLBDB pick
Vladimir Guerrero Jr. headshot
Toronto Blue Jays, MLBDB pick

Line Score

Toronto Blue Jays 4, Detroit Tigers 1: TOR 7 hits, DET 6 hits; TOR 0 errors, DET 1 error.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
Toronto Blue Jays202000000470
Detroit Tigers000000010161

Box Score

Batting

Vladimir Guerrero Jr. and Daulton Varsho led Toronto Blue Jays with 2 hits each.

Toronto Blue Jays batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Yohendrick PiñangoLF/RF4000000
Vladimir Guerrero Jr.DH4221001
Daulton VarshoCF3221100
Jesús SánchezRF2011000
Myles StrawPH/LF1000000
Lenyn Sosa1B4000000
Ernie Clement3B4000010
Andrés GiménezSS4000020
Brandon ValenzuelaC4010010
Davis Schneider2B4010010
Totals34473151

Dillon Dingler led Detroit Tigers with 2 hits.

Detroit Tigers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Kevin McGonigleSS4010000
Dillon DinglerC3020100
Colt KeithDH3000010
Jahmai JonesPH/DH1001000
Riley GreeneLF4000020
Matt VierlingCF3000100
Gage Workman3B4010020
Zach McKinstry2B4010000
Spencer Torkelson1B4000020
Wenceel PérezRF3110000
Totals33161270

Pitching

Kevin Gausman went 6.0 innings for Toronto Blue Jays (5 SO, 0 ER); Jack Flaherty went 6.0 innings for Detroit Tigers (4 SO, 4 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Toronto Blue Jays
Kevin Gausman6.0400050
Yariel Rodríguez1.1111010
Joe Mantiply0.2100100
Tyler Rogers1.0000110
Detroit Tigers
Jack Flaherty6.0544041
Burch Smith1.1100010
Enmanuel De Jesus1.2100100
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • T1

    Home Run Vladimir Guerrero Jr. homers (3) on a line drive to left field. TOR 1, DET 0

  • T1

    Flyout Lenyn Sosa flies out to center fielder Matt Vierling. Jesús Sánchez to 3rd. TOR 2, DET 0

  • T3

    Triple Daulton Varsho triples (1) on a line drive to center fielder Matt Vierling. Vladimir Guerrero Jr. scores. TOR 3, DET 0

  • T3

    Sac Fly Jesús Sánchez out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Matt Vierling. Daulton Varsho scores. TOR 4, DET 0

  • B8

    Forceout Jahmai Jones grounds into a force out, third baseman Ernie Clement to second baseman Davis Schneider. Wenceel Pérez scores. Kevin McGonigle to 3rd. Dillon Dingler out at 2nd. Jahmai Jones to 1st. TOR 4, DET 1

Play-by-Play

All 71 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • B9

    Strikeout Spencer Torkelson challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: Spencer Torkelson called out on strikes. TOR 4, DET 1

  • B9

    Flyout Zach McKinstry flies out to shortstop Andrés Giménez. TOR 4, DET 1

  • B9

    Forceout Tigers challenged (play at 1st), call on the field was overturned: Tigers challenged (force play), call on the field was upheld: Gage Workman grounds into a force out, shortstop Andrés Giménez to second baseman Davis Schneider. Matt Vierling out at 2nd. Gage Workman to 1st. TOR 4, DET 1

  • B9

    Walk Matt Vierling walks. TOR 4, DET 1

  • T9

    Groundout Davis Schneider grounds out, second baseman Zach McKinstry to first baseman Spencer Torkelson. TOR 4, DET 1

  • T9

    Single Brandon Valenzuela singles on a ground ball to center fielder Matt Vierling. TOR 4, DET 1

  • T9

    Groundout Andrés Giménez grounds out, shortstop Kevin McGonigle to first baseman Spencer Torkelson. TOR 4, DET 1

  • T9

    Groundout Ernie Clement grounds out, shortstop Kevin McGonigle to first baseman Spencer Torkelson. TOR 4, DET 1

  • B8

    Groundout Riley Greene grounds out, second baseman Davis Schneider to first baseman Lenyn Sosa. TOR 4, DET 1

  • B8

    Forceout Jahmai Jones grounds into a force out, third baseman Ernie Clement to second baseman Davis Schneider. Wenceel Pérez scores. Kevin McGonigle to 3rd. Dillon Dingler out at 2nd. Jahmai Jones to 1st. TOR 4, DET 1

  • B8

    Walk Dillon Dingler walks. Kevin McGonigle to 2nd. TOR 4, DET 0

  • B8

    Single Kevin McGonigle singles on a ground ball to center fielder Daulton Varsho. Wenceel Pérez to 3rd. TOR 4, DET 0

  • B8

    Single Wenceel Pérez singles on a ground ball to third baseman Ernie Clement, deflected by shortstop Andrés Giménez. TOR 4, DET 0

  • B8

    Flyout Spencer Torkelson flies out to right fielder Yohendrick Piñango. TOR 4, DET 0

  • T8

    Flyout Lenyn Sosa flies out to right fielder Wenceel Pérez. TOR 4, DET 0

  • T8

    Flyout Myles Straw flies out to right fielder Wenceel Pérez. TOR 4, DET 0

  • T8

    Walk Daulton Varsho walks. TOR 4, DET 0

  • T8

    Flyout Vladimir Guerrero Jr. flies out to second baseman Zach McKinstry. TOR 4, DET 0

  • B7

    Groundout Zach McKinstry grounds out to first baseman Lenyn Sosa. TOR 4, DET 0

  • B7

    Strikeout Gage Workman strikes out swinging, catcher Brandon Valenzuela to first baseman Lenyn Sosa. TOR 4, DET 0

  • B7

    Lineout Matt Vierling lines out to center fielder Daulton Varsho. TOR 4, DET 0

  • T7

    Groundout Yohendrick Piñango grounds out, pitcher Burch Smith to first baseman Spencer Torkelson. TOR 4, DET 0

  • T7

    Single Davis Schneider singles on a ground ball to left fielder Riley Greene. TOR 4, DET 0

  • T7

    Strikeout Brandon Valenzuela called out on strikes. TOR 4, DET 0

  • T7

    Groundout Andrés Giménez grounds out, second baseman Zach McKinstry to first baseman Spencer Torkelson. TOR 4, DET 0

  • B6

    Strikeout Riley Greene strikes out swinging. TOR 4, DET 0

  • B6

    Flyout Colt Keith flies out to left fielder Yohendrick Piñango. TOR 4, DET 0

  • B6

    Single Dillon Dingler singles on a fly ball to center fielder Daulton Varsho. TOR 4, DET 0

  • B6

    Flyout Kevin McGonigle flies out sharply to center fielder Daulton Varsho. TOR 4, DET 0

  • T6

    Strikeout Ernie Clement strikes out swinging, catcher Dillon Dingler to first baseman Spencer Torkelson. TOR 4, DET 0

  • T6

    Flyout Lenyn Sosa flies out to center fielder Matt Vierling. TOR 4, DET 0

  • T6

    Pop Out Jesús Sánchez pops out to third baseman Gage Workman. TOR 4, DET 0

  • B5

    Groundout Wenceel Pérez grounds out, second baseman Davis Schneider to first baseman Lenyn Sosa. TOR 4, DET 0

  • B5

    Flyout Spencer Torkelson flies out to shortstop Andrés Giménez. TOR 4, DET 0

  • B5

    Flyout Zach McKinstry flies out to center fielder Daulton Varsho. TOR 4, DET 0

  • B5

    Single Gage Workman singles on a sharp line drive to left fielder Yohendrick Piñango. TOR 4, DET 0

  • T5

    Groundout Daulton Varsho grounds out, second baseman Zach McKinstry to first baseman Spencer Torkelson. TOR 4, DET 0

  • T5

    Field Error Vladimir Guerrero Jr. reaches on a fielding error by third baseman Gage Workman. TOR 4, DET 0

  • T5

    Lineout Yohendrick Piñango lines out to right fielder Wenceel Pérez. TOR 4, DET 0

  • T5

    Flyout Davis Schneider flies out to second baseman Zach McKinstry. TOR 4, DET 0

  • B4

    Pop Out Matt Vierling pops out to first baseman Lenyn Sosa. TOR 4, DET 0

  • B4

    Strikeout Riley Greene strikes out on a foul tip. TOR 4, DET 0

  • B4

    Strikeout Colt Keith called out on strikes. TOR 4, DET 0

  • T4

    Groundout Brandon Valenzuela grounds out to first baseman Spencer Torkelson. TOR 4, DET 0

  • T4

    Strikeout Andrés Giménez strikes out swinging. TOR 4, DET 0

  • T4

    Groundout Ernie Clement grounds out, shortstop Kevin McGonigle to first baseman Spencer Torkelson. TOR 4, DET 0

  • B3

    Groundout Dillon Dingler grounds out softly, pitcher Kevin Gausman to first baseman Lenyn Sosa. TOR 4, DET 0

  • B3

    Groundout Kevin McGonigle grounds out, second baseman Davis Schneider to first baseman Lenyn Sosa. TOR 4, DET 0

  • B3

    Groundout Wenceel Pérez grounds out softly to pitcher Kevin Gausman. TOR 4, DET 0

  • T3

    Groundout Lenyn Sosa grounds out, shortstop Kevin McGonigle to first baseman Spencer Torkelson. TOR 4, DET 0

  • T3

    Sac Fly Jesús Sánchez out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Matt Vierling. Daulton Varsho scores. TOR 4, DET 0

  • T3

    Triple Daulton Varsho triples (1) on a line drive to center fielder Matt Vierling. Vladimir Guerrero Jr. scores. TOR 3, DET 0

  • T3

    Single Vladimir Guerrero Jr. singles on a fly ball to second baseman Zach McKinstry. TOR 2, DET 0

  • T3

    Flyout Yohendrick Piñango flies out sharply to center fielder Matt Vierling. TOR 2, DET 0

  • B2

    Strikeout Spencer Torkelson strikes out swinging. TOR 2, DET 0

  • B2

    Single Zach McKinstry singles on a ground ball to right fielder Jesús Sánchez, deflected by second baseman Davis Schneider. TOR 2, DET 0

  • B2

    Strikeout Gage Workman strikes out swinging. TOR 2, DET 0

  • B2

    Pop Out Matt Vierling pops out to first baseman Lenyn Sosa in foul territory. TOR 2, DET 0

  • T2

    Strikeout Davis Schneider strikes out swinging. TOR 2, DET 0

  • T2

    Groundout Brandon Valenzuela grounds out, first baseman Spencer Torkelson to second baseman Zach McKinstry to pitcher Jack Flaherty. TOR 2, DET 0

  • T2

    Strikeout Andrés Giménez strikes out swinging. TOR 2, DET 0

  • B1

    Flyout Riley Greene flies out to left fielder Yohendrick Piñango. TOR 2, DET 0

  • B1

    Flyout Colt Keith flies out to center fielder Daulton Varsho. TOR 2, DET 0

  • B1

    Single Dillon Dingler singles on a line drive to right fielder Jesús Sánchez. TOR 2, DET 0

  • B1

    Flyout Kevin McGonigle flies out to center fielder Daulton Varsho. TOR 2, DET 0

  • T1

    Groundout Ernie Clement grounds out, shortstop Kevin McGonigle to first baseman Spencer Torkelson. TOR 2, DET 0

  • T1

    Flyout Lenyn Sosa flies out to center fielder Matt Vierling. Jesús Sánchez to 3rd. TOR 2, DET 0

  • T1

    Single Jesús Sánchez singles on a line drive to center fielder Matt Vierling. Daulton Varsho to 3rd. TOR 1, DET 0

  • T1

    Double Daulton Varsho doubles (9) on a sharp fly ball to center fielder Matt Vierling. TOR 1, DET 0

  • T1

    Home Run Vladimir Guerrero Jr. homers (3) on a line drive to left field. TOR 1, DET 0

  • T1

    Flyout Yohendrick Piñango flies out to left fielder Riley Greene. TOR 0, DET 0