Houston Astros vs Seattle Mariners, August 15, 2026

August 15, 2026, 7:10 PM ET | Daikin Park

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

Seattle Mariners

Emerson Hancock headshot
Recorded starter

Houston Astros

Hayden Wesneski headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of Aug 15, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
Seattle Mariners58-66.468#3#95.0
Houston Astros63-61.508#1N/A-
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
Seattle MarinersHouston Astros
.693
OPS
.732
182
HR
226
664
Runs
734
4.20
ERA
4.45
1.27
WHIP
1.34
1392
Strikeouts by pitchers
1411

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

Seattle Mariners

Hitters

Randy Arozarena headshot
Randy Arozarena

5 H, 2 HR, 3 RBI

Cole Young headshot
Cole Young

4 H, 1 HR, 4 RBI

Dominic Canzone headshot
Dominic Canzone

7 H, 1 HR, 2 RBI

Pitchers

Logan Gilbert headshot
Logan Gilbert

6.0 IP, 7 SO, 0.00 ERA

Bryan Woo headshot
Bryan Woo

5.0 IP, 5 SO, 0.00 ERA

Eduard Bazardo headshot
Eduard Bazardo

3.2 IP, 3 SO, 0.00 ERA

Houston Astros

Hitters

Isaac Paredes headshot
Isaac Paredes

9 H, 1 HR, 7 RBI

Cam Smith headshot
Cam Smith

5 H, 1 HR, 3 RBI

Christian Walker headshot
Christian Walker

2 H, 1 HR, 4 RBI

Pitchers

Josh Hader headshot
Josh Hader

4.0 IP, 4 SO, 0.00 ERA

Tatsuya Imai headshot
Tatsuya Imai

3.0 IP, 3 SO, 0.00 ERA

Steven Okert headshot
Steven Okert

3.1 IP, 2 SO, 0.00 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Emerson Hancock headshot
Seattle Mariners, MLBDB pick
Cole Young headshot
Seattle Mariners, MLBDB pick
Isaac Paredes headshot
Houston Astros, MLBDB pick

Line Score

Seattle Mariners 10, Houston Astros 5: SEA 15 hits, HOU 8 hits; SEA 0 errors, HOU 2 errors.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
Seattle Mariners04010002310150
Houston Astros110000021582

Box Score

Batting

Brendan Donovan and Cole Young led Seattle Mariners with 3 hits each.

Seattle Mariners batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Brendan Donovan3B5033000
Randy ArozarenaLF5000020
Dominic CanzoneDH5020010
Julio RodríguezCF5220000
Josh Naylor1B5220030
Cole Young2B5334001
Cal RaleighC5000010
Victor RoblesRF4222100
Brock RoddenSS4111130
Totals431015102101

Isaac Paredes led Houston Astros with 3 hits and 1 home run and 2 RBI.

Houston Astros batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jeremy PeñaSS4110000
Yordan AlvarezDH3100100
Isaac Paredes3B4132001
Daulton VarshoCF4010010
Jose Altuve2B4121010
Christian Walker1B4001020
Taylor TrammellLF3000120
Cam SmithRF4000010
Christian VázquezC2111011
LaMonte Wade Jr.PH0000000
Yainer DiazC1000000
Totals33585282

Pitching

Emerson Hancock went 7.0 innings for Seattle Mariners (8 SO, 2 ER); Hayden Wesneski went 4.0 innings for Houston Astros (6 SO, 5 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Seattle Mariners
Emerson Hancock7.0522281
José A. Ferrer1.0222001
Seranthony Domínguez1.0111000
Houston Astros
Hayden Wesneski4.0755160
Bryan King1.0100010
Ronel Blanco4.0755131
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • B1

    Single Jose Altuve singles on a ground ball to shortstop Brock Rodden. Yordan Alvarez scores. Isaac Paredes to 3rd. Daulton Varsho to 2nd. SEA 0, HOU 1

  • T2

    Single Cole Young singles on a ground ball to pitcher Hayden Wesneski. Julio Rodríguez scores. Josh Naylor to 2nd. SEA 1, HOU 1

  • T2

    Triple Victor Robles triples (2) on a sharp line drive to right fielder Cam Smith, deflected by center fielder Daulton Varsho. Josh Naylor scores. Cole Young scores. SEA 3, HOU 1

  • T2

    Single Brendan Donovan singles on a ground ball to right fielder Cam Smith. Victor Robles scores. SEA 4, HOU 1

  • B2

    Home Run Christian Vázquez homers (6) on a line drive to left field. SEA 4, HOU 2

  • T4

    Single Brendan Donovan singles on a ground ball to left fielder Taylor Trammell. Cole Young scores. Victor Robles to 3rd. SEA 5, HOU 2

  • T8

    Double Brock Rodden doubles (2) on a fly ball to center fielder Daulton Varsho. Victor Robles scores. SEA 6, HOU 2

  • T8

    Single Brendan Donovan singles on a line drive to center fielder Daulton Varsho. Brock Rodden scores. SEA 7, HOU 2

  • B8

    Home Run Isaac Paredes homers (16) on a fly ball to left center field. Jeremy Peña scores. SEA 7, HOU 4

  • T9

    Home Run Cole Young homers (15) on a fly ball to right field. Julio Rodríguez scores. Josh Naylor scores. SEA 10, HOU 4

  • B9

    Groundout Christian Walker grounds out, second baseman Cole Young to first baseman Josh Naylor. Jose Altuve scores. SEA 10, HOU 5

Play-by-Play

All 81 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • B9

    Pop Out Cam Smith pops out to first baseman Josh Naylor in foul territory. SEA 10, HOU 5

  • B9

    Flyout Taylor Trammell flies out to right fielder Victor Robles. SEA 10, HOU 5

  • B9

    Groundout Christian Walker grounds out, second baseman Cole Young to first baseman Josh Naylor. Jose Altuve scores. SEA 10, HOU 5

  • B9

    Triple Jose Altuve triples (2) on a line drive to center fielder Julio Rodríguez. SEA 10, HOU 4

  • T9

    Strikeout Brock Rodden strikes out swinging. SEA 10, HOU 4

  • T9

    Flyout Victor Robles flies out to center fielder Daulton Varsho. SEA 10, HOU 4

  • T9

    Flyout Cal Raleigh flies out to second baseman Jose Altuve. SEA 10, HOU 4

  • T9

    Home Run Cole Young homers (15) on a fly ball to right field. Julio Rodríguez scores. Josh Naylor scores. SEA 10, HOU 4

  • T9

    Single Josh Naylor singles on a line drive to left fielder Taylor Trammell. Julio Rodríguez to 3rd. SEA 7, HOU 4

  • T9

    Single Julio Rodríguez singles on a ground ball to left fielder Taylor Trammell. SEA 7, HOU 4

  • B8

    Groundout Daulton Varsho grounds out, third baseman Brendan Donovan to first baseman Josh Naylor. SEA 7, HOU 4

  • B8

    Home Run Isaac Paredes homers (16) on a fly ball to left center field. Jeremy Peña scores. SEA 7, HOU 4

  • B8

    Groundout Yordan Alvarez grounds out, shortstop Brock Rodden to first baseman Josh Naylor. Jeremy Peña to 3rd. SEA 7, HOU 2

  • B8

    Double Jeremy Peña doubles (14) on a fly ball to center fielder Julio Rodríguez. SEA 7, HOU 2

  • B8

    Groundout Yainer Diaz grounds out, second baseman Cole Young to first baseman Josh Naylor. SEA 7, HOU 2

  • T8

    Pop Out Dominic Canzone pops out to catcher Yainer Diaz. SEA 7, HOU 2

  • T8

    Field Error Randy Arozarena reaches on a fielding error by shortstop Jeremy Peña. Brendan Donovan to 2nd. SEA 7, HOU 2

  • T8

    Single Brendan Donovan singles on a line drive to center fielder Daulton Varsho. Brock Rodden scores. SEA 7, HOU 2

  • T8

    Double Brock Rodden doubles (2) on a fly ball to center fielder Daulton Varsho. Victor Robles scores. SEA 6, HOU 2

  • T8

    Single Victor Robles singles on a line drive to center fielder Daulton Varsho. SEA 5, HOU 2

  • T8

    Flyout Cal Raleigh flies out to left fielder Taylor Trammell. SEA 5, HOU 2

  • T8

    Flyout Cole Young flies out to center fielder Daulton Varsho. SEA 5, HOU 2

  • B7

    Pickoff Caught Stealing 3B Taylor Trammell picked off and caught stealing 3rd base, pitcher Emerson Hancock to shortstop Brock Rodden. SEA 5, HOU 2

  • B7

    Groundout Cam Smith grounds out to first baseman Josh Naylor. Taylor Trammell to 2nd. SEA 5, HOU 2

  • B7

    Walk Taylor Trammell challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Taylor Trammell walks. SEA 5, HOU 2

  • B7

    Strikeout Christian Walker strikes out swinging. SEA 5, HOU 2

  • T7

    Strikeout Josh Naylor strikes out swinging. SEA 5, HOU 2

  • T7

    Flyout Julio Rodríguez flies out to center fielder Daulton Varsho. Dominic Canzone to 3rd. SEA 5, HOU 2

  • T7

    Double Dominic Canzone doubles (18) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Daulton Varsho. SEA 5, HOU 2

  • T7

    Strikeout Randy Arozarena strikes out swinging. SEA 5, HOU 2

  • B6

    Strikeout Jose Altuve strikes out swinging. SEA 5, HOU 2

  • B6

    Groundout Daulton Varsho grounds out, shortstop Brock Rodden to first baseman Josh Naylor. SEA 5, HOU 2

  • B6

    Flyout Isaac Paredes flies out to right fielder Victor Robles. SEA 5, HOU 2

  • T6

    Grounded Into DP Brendan Donovan grounds into a double play, shortstop Jeremy Peña to first baseman Christian Walker. Brock Rodden out at 2nd. Brendan Donovan out at 1st. SEA 5, HOU 2

  • T6

    Walk Brock Rodden walks. SEA 5, HOU 2

  • T6

    Groundout Victor Robles grounds out, third baseman Isaac Paredes to first baseman Christian Walker. SEA 5, HOU 2

  • B5

    Lineout Yordan Alvarez lines out to left fielder Randy Arozarena. SEA 5, HOU 2

  • B5

    Flyout Jeremy Peña flies out to shortstop Brock Rodden. SEA 5, HOU 2

  • B5

    Strikeout Christian Vázquez strikes out swinging. SEA 5, HOU 2

  • T5

    Flyout Cal Raleigh flies out to right fielder Cam Smith. SEA 5, HOU 2

  • T5

    Forceout Cole Young grounds into a force out, fielded by third baseman Isaac Paredes. Dominic Canzone out at 3rd. Julio Rodríguez to 2nd. Cole Young to 1st. SEA 5, HOU 2

  • T5

    Strikeout Josh Naylor strikes out swinging. SEA 5, HOU 2

  • T5

    Fielders Choice Julio Rodríguez reaches on a fielder's choice. Dominic Canzone to 2nd. Dominic Canzone advances to 2nd, on a throwing error by second baseman Jose Altuve. SEA 5, HOU 2

  • T5

    Single Dominic Canzone singles on a ground ball to second baseman Jose Altuve. SEA 5, HOU 2

  • B4

    Strikeout Cam Smith strikes out swinging. SEA 5, HOU 2

  • B4

    Strikeout Taylor Trammell strikes out swinging. SEA 5, HOU 2

  • B4

    Groundout Christian Walker grounds out, shortstop Brock Rodden to first baseman Josh Naylor. SEA 5, HOU 2

  • T4

    Flyout Randy Arozarena flies out to left fielder Taylor Trammell. SEA 5, HOU 2

  • T4

    Single Brendan Donovan singles on a ground ball to left fielder Taylor Trammell. Cole Young scores. Victor Robles to 3rd. SEA 5, HOU 2

  • T4

    Strikeout Brock Rodden strikes out swinging. SEA 4, HOU 2

  • T4

    Walk Victor Robles walks. Cole Young to 2nd. SEA 4, HOU 2

  • T4

    Flyout Cal Raleigh flies out to center fielder Daulton Varsho. SEA 4, HOU 2

  • T4

    Single Cole Young singles on a ground ball to right fielder Cam Smith. SEA 4, HOU 2

  • B3

    Grounded Into DP Jose Altuve grounds into a double play, shortstop Brock Rodden to second baseman Cole Young to first baseman Josh Naylor. Isaac Paredes out at 2nd. Jose Altuve out at 1st. SEA 4, HOU 2

  • B3

    Strikeout Daulton Varsho strikes out swinging. SEA 4, HOU 2

  • B3

    Single Isaac Paredes singles on a line drive to left fielder Randy Arozarena. SEA 4, HOU 2

  • T3

    Strikeout Josh Naylor strikes out swinging. SEA 4, HOU 2

  • T3

    Groundout Julio Rodríguez grounds out, third baseman Isaac Paredes to first baseman Christian Walker. SEA 4, HOU 2

  • T3

    Flyout Dominic Canzone flies out to center fielder Daulton Varsho. SEA 4, HOU 2

  • B2

    Flyout Yordan Alvarez flies out to center fielder Julio Rodríguez. SEA 4, HOU 2

  • B2

    Pop Out Jeremy Peña pops out to shortstop Brock Rodden. SEA 4, HOU 2

  • B2

    Home Run Christian Vázquez homers (6) on a line drive to left field. SEA 4, HOU 2

  • B2

    Groundout Cam Smith grounds out, shortstop Brock Rodden to first baseman Josh Naylor. SEA 4, HOU 1

  • T2

    Strikeout Randy Arozarena strikes out swinging. SEA 4, HOU 1

  • T2

    Single Brendan Donovan singles on a ground ball to right fielder Cam Smith. Victor Robles scores. SEA 4, HOU 1

  • T2

    Strikeout Brock Rodden strikes out swinging. SEA 3, HOU 1

  • T2

    Triple Victor Robles triples (2) on a sharp line drive to right fielder Cam Smith, deflected by center fielder Daulton Varsho. Josh Naylor scores. Cole Young scores. SEA 3, HOU 1

  • T2

    Strikeout Cal Raleigh strikes out swinging. SEA 1, HOU 1

  • T2

    Single Cole Young singles on a ground ball to pitcher Hayden Wesneski. Julio Rodríguez scores. Josh Naylor to 2nd. SEA 1, HOU 1

  • T2

    Single Josh Naylor singles on a ground ball to right fielder Cam Smith. Julio Rodríguez to 3rd. SEA 0, HOU 1

  • T2

    Single Julio Rodríguez singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Daulton Varsho. SEA 0, HOU 1

  • B1

    Strikeout Taylor Trammell strikes out swinging. SEA 0, HOU 1

  • B1

    Strikeout Christian Walker strikes out swinging. SEA 0, HOU 1

  • B1

    Single Jose Altuve singles on a ground ball to shortstop Brock Rodden. Yordan Alvarez scores. Isaac Paredes to 3rd. Daulton Varsho to 2nd. SEA 0, HOU 1

  • B1

    Single Daulton Varsho singles on a line drive to left fielder Randy Arozarena. Yordan Alvarez to 3rd. Isaac Paredes to 2nd. SEA 0, HOU 0

  • B1

    Single Isaac Paredes singles on a line drive to left fielder Randy Arozarena. Yordan Alvarez to 2nd. SEA 0, HOU 0

  • B1

    Walk Yordan Alvarez walks. SEA 0, HOU 0

  • B1

    Groundout Jeremy Peña grounds out, second baseman Cole Young to first baseman Josh Naylor. SEA 0, HOU 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Dominic Canzone called out on strikes. SEA 0, HOU 0

  • T1

    Groundout Randy Arozarena grounds out softly, pitcher Hayden Wesneski to first baseman Christian Walker. SEA 0, HOU 0

  • T1

    Flyout Brendan Donovan flies out to right fielder Cam Smith. SEA 0, HOU 0