Houston Astros vs Tampa Bay Rays, July 3, 2026

July 3, 2026, 8:15 PM ET | Daikin Park

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

Tampa Bay Rays

Nick Martinez headshot
Recorded starter

Houston Astros

Spencer Arrighetti headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of Jul 3, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
Tampa Bay Rays52-33.612#1N/A-
Houston Astros43-47.478#3#43.0
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
Tampa Bay RaysHouston Astros
.728
OPS
.732
169
HR
226
736
Runs
734
3.70
ERA
4.45
1.14
WHIP
1.34
1322
Strikeouts by pitchers
1411

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

Tampa Bay Rays

Hitters

Junior Caminero headshot
Junior Caminero

7 H, 4 HR, 8 RBI

Cedric Mullins headshot
Cedric Mullins

5 H, 3 HR, 5 RBI

Nick Fortes headshot
Nick Fortes

5 H, 1 HR, 4 RBI

Pitchers

Drew Rasmussen headshot
Drew Rasmussen

6.0 IP, 5 SO, 0.00 ERA

Shane McClanahan headshot
Shane McClanahan

6.0 IP, 4 SO, 0.00 ERA

Kevin Kelly headshot
Kevin Kelly

3.0 IP, 0 SO, 0.00 ERA

Houston Astros

Hitters

Yordan Alvarez headshot
Yordan Alvarez

7 H, 2 HR, 5 RBI

Cam Smith headshot
Cam Smith

5 H, 2 HR, 2 RBI

Isaac Paredes headshot
Isaac Paredes

5 H, 1 HR, 2 RBI

Pitchers

Miguel Ullola headshot
Miguel Ullola

4.0 IP, 7 SO, 0.00 ERA

Spencer Arrighetti headshot
Spencer Arrighetti

6.0 IP, 4 SO, 1.50 ERA

Hunter Brown headshot
Hunter Brown

6.0 IP, 4 SO, 3.00 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Spencer Arrighetti headshot
Houston Astros, MLBDB pick
Nick Martinez headshot
Tampa Bay Rays, MLBDB pick
Nick Fortes headshot
Tampa Bay Rays, MLBDB pick

Line Score

Tampa Bay Rays 3, Houston Astros 1: TB 5 hits, HOU 3 hits; TB 1 error, HOU 1 error.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
Tampa Bay Rays000001110351
Houston Astros000001000131

Box Score

Batting

Nick Fortes led Tampa Bay Rays with 2 hits and 1 home run and 2 RBI.

Tampa Bay Rays batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Yandy DíazDH4010020
Jonathan Aranda1B4000010
Junior Caminero3B4111011
Cedric MullinsCF4000000
Jonny DeLucaRF2000120
Victor Mesa Jr.LF3000020
Ben Williamson2B3010000
Taylor WallsSS3100000
Nick FortesC3122001
Totals30353182

3 players led Houston Astros with 1 hit each.

Houston Astros batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jose Altuve2B4000020
Yordan AlvarezDH4111011
Isaac Paredes3B3010000
Christian Walker1B3000110
Cam SmithRF4010000
Taylor TrammellLF3000000
Yainer DiazC3000000
Jake MeyersCF3000000
Nick AllenSS2000000
Raynel DelgadoPH/SS1000000
Totals30131141

Pitching

Nick Martinez went 5.1 innings for Tampa Bay Rays (3 SO, 1 ER); Spencer Arrighetti went 6.0 innings for Houston Astros (4 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Tampa Bay Rays
Nick Martinez5.1311131
Kevin Kelly1.2000000
Casey Legumina1.0000000
Bryan Baker1.0000010
Houston Astros
Spencer Arrighetti6.0211141
Steven Okert1.0111021
Enyel De Los Santos2.0211020
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • T6

    Home Run Nick Fortes homers (2) on a fly ball to left center field. TB 1, HOU 0

  • B6

    Home Run Yordan Alvarez homers (27) on a fly ball to right center field. TB 1, HOU 1

  • T7

    Home Run Junior Caminero homers (25) on a fly ball to left field. TB 2, HOU 1

  • T8

    Double Nick Fortes doubles (11) on a fly ball to center fielder Jake Meyers. Taylor Walls scores. TB 3, HOU 1

Play-by-Play

All 63 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • B9

    Lineout Cam Smith lines out to shortstop Taylor Walls. TB 3, HOU 1

  • B9

    Strikeout Christian Walker strikes out swinging. TB 3, HOU 1

  • B9

    Lineout Isaac Paredes lines out to second baseman Ben Williamson. TB 3, HOU 1

  • T9

    Groundout Cedric Mullins grounds out to first baseman Christian Walker. TB 3, HOU 1

  • T9

    Strikeout Junior Caminero strikes out swinging. TB 3, HOU 1

  • T9

    Groundout Jonathan Aranda grounds out, shortstop Raynel Delgado to first baseman Christian Walker. TB 3, HOU 1

  • B8

    Groundout Yordan Alvarez grounds out, second baseman Ben Williamson to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. TB 3, HOU 1

  • B8

    Groundout Jose Altuve grounds out, pitcher Casey Legumina to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. TB 3, HOU 1

  • B8

    Groundout Raynel Delgado grounds out, third baseman Junior Caminero to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. TB 3, HOU 1

  • T8

    Strikeout Yandy Díaz strikes out swinging. TB 3, HOU 1

  • T8

    Double Nick Fortes doubles (11) on a fly ball to center fielder Jake Meyers. Taylor Walls scores. TB 3, HOU 1

  • T8

    Forceout Taylor Walls grounds into a force out, second baseman Jose Altuve to shortstop Nick Allen. Ben Williamson out at 2nd. Taylor Walls to 1st. TB 2, HOU 1

  • T8

    Single Ben Williamson singles on a line drive to left fielder Taylor Trammell. TB 2, HOU 1

  • T8

    Pop Out Victor Mesa Jr. pops out to shortstop Nick Allen. TB 2, HOU 1

  • B7

    Groundout Jake Meyers grounds out, third baseman Junior Caminero to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. TB 2, HOU 1

  • B7

    Groundout Yainer Diaz grounds out, shortstop Taylor Walls to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. TB 2, HOU 1

  • B7

    Groundout Taylor Trammell grounds out, shortstop Taylor Walls to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. TB 2, HOU 1

  • T7

    Strikeout Jonny DeLuca called out on strikes. TB 2, HOU 1

  • T7

    Pop Out Cedric Mullins pops out to catcher Yainer Diaz in foul territory. TB 2, HOU 1

  • T7

    Home Run Junior Caminero homers (25) on a fly ball to left field. TB 2, HOU 1

  • T7

    Strikeout Jonathan Aranda strikes out swinging. TB 1, HOU 1

  • B6

    Forceout Cam Smith grounds into a force out, third baseman Junior Caminero to second baseman Ben Williamson. Isaac Paredes out at 2nd. TB 1, HOU 1

  • B6

    Lineout Christian Walker lines out to second baseman Ben Williamson. TB 1, HOU 1

  • B6

    Single Isaac Paredes singles on a ground ball to third baseman Junior Caminero. TB 1, HOU 1

  • B6

    Home Run Yordan Alvarez homers (27) on a fly ball to right center field. TB 1, HOU 1

  • B6

    Flyout Jose Altuve flies out to left fielder Victor Mesa Jr. TB 1, HOU 0

  • T6

    Lineout Yandy Díaz lines out to shortstop Nick Allen. TB 1, HOU 0

  • T6

    Home Run Nick Fortes homers (2) on a fly ball to left center field. TB 1, HOU 0

  • T6

    Lineout Taylor Walls lines out to left fielder Taylor Trammell. TB 0, HOU 0

  • T6

    Flyout Ben Williamson flies out to right fielder Cam Smith in foul territory. TB 0, HOU 0

  • B5

    Flyout Nick Allen flies out to center fielder Cedric Mullins. TB 0, HOU 0

  • B5

    Flyout Jake Meyers flies out to left fielder Victor Mesa Jr. TB 0, HOU 0

  • B5

    Groundout Yainer Diaz grounds out, third baseman Junior Caminero to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. TB 0, HOU 0

  • T5

    Strikeout Victor Mesa Jr. strikes out on a foul tip. TB 0, HOU 0

  • T5

    Strikeout Jonny DeLuca strikes out swinging. TB 0, HOU 0

  • T5

    Groundout Cedric Mullins grounds out, shortstop Nick Allen to first baseman Christian Walker. TB 0, HOU 0

  • B4

    Double Play Taylor Trammell flies into a double play, center fielder Cedric Mullins to shortstop Taylor Walls. Cam Smith out at 2nd. TB 0, HOU 0

  • B4

    Single Cam Smith singles on a line drive to right fielder Jonny DeLuca. Christian Walker to 2nd. TB 0, HOU 0

  • B4

    Walk Christian Walker walks. TB 0, HOU 0

  • B4

    Lineout Isaac Paredes lines out to second baseman Ben Williamson. TB 0, HOU 0

  • T4

    Flyout Junior Caminero flies out to third baseman Isaac Paredes in foul territory. TB 0, HOU 0

  • T4

    Groundout Jonathan Aranda grounds out, first baseman Christian Walker to pitcher Spencer Arrighetti. TB 0, HOU 0

  • T4

    Strikeout Yandy Díaz strikes out swinging. TB 0, HOU 0

  • B3

    Strikeout Yordan Alvarez strikes out swinging. TB 0, HOU 0

  • B3

    Strikeout Nick Fortes challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Jose Altuve called out on strikes. TB 0, HOU 0

  • B3

    Groundout Nick Allen grounds out, shortstop Taylor Walls to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. Jake Meyers to 2nd. TB 0, HOU 0

  • B3

    Field Error Jake Meyers reaches on a fielding error by third baseman Junior Caminero. TB 0, HOU 0

  • T3

    Groundout Nick Fortes grounds out, third baseman Isaac Paredes to first baseman Christian Walker. TB 0, HOU 0

  • T3

    Groundout Taylor Walls grounds out, first baseman Christian Walker to pitcher Spencer Arrighetti. TB 0, HOU 0

  • T3

    Flyout Ben Williamson flies out to right fielder Cam Smith in foul territory. TB 0, HOU 0

  • B2

    Groundout Yainer Diaz grounds out, shortstop Taylor Walls to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. TB 0, HOU 0

  • B2

    Bunt Groundout Taylor Trammell bunt grounds out, third baseman Junior Caminero to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. TB 0, HOU 0

  • B2

    Flyout Cam Smith flies out sharply to center fielder Cedric Mullins. TB 0, HOU 0

  • T2

    Strikeout Victor Mesa Jr. strikes out swinging. TB 0, HOU 0

  • T2

    Walk Jonny DeLuca walks. TB 0, HOU 0

  • T2

    Pop Out Cedric Mullins pops out to second baseman Jose Altuve. TB 0, HOU 0

  • B1

    Lineout Christian Walker lines out to center fielder Cedric Mullins. TB 0, HOU 0

  • B1

    Hit By Pitch Isaac Paredes hit by pitch. TB 0, HOU 0

  • B1

    Groundout Yordan Alvarez grounds out, second baseman Ben Williamson to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. TB 0, HOU 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Jose Altuve strikes out swinging, catcher Nick Fortes to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. TB 0, HOU 0

  • T1

    Groundout Junior Caminero grounds out, third baseman Isaac Paredes to first baseman Christian Walker. TB 0, HOU 0

  • T1

    Grounded Into DP Jonathan Aranda grounds into a double play, second baseman Jose Altuve to shortstop Nick Allen to first baseman Christian Walker. Yandy Díaz out at 2nd. Jonathan Aranda out at 1st. TB 0, HOU 0

  • T1

    Single Yandy Díaz singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Jake Meyers. TB 0, HOU 0