Kansas City Royals vs San Francisco Giants, July 22, 2026

July 22, 2026, 2:10 PM ET | Kauffman Stadium

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

San Francisco Giants

Landen Roupp headshot
Recorded starter

Kansas City Royals

Seth Lugo headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of Jul 22, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
San Francisco Giants42-60.412#4#1122.5
Kansas City Royals43-60.417#5#1112.0
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
San Francisco GiantsKansas City Royals
.706
OPS
.718
178
HR
170
669
Runs
690
4.33
ERA
4.77
1.36
WHIP
1.41
1204
Strikeouts by pitchers
1173

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

San Francisco Giants

Hitters

Willy Adames headshot
Willy Adames

3 H, 2 HR, 4 RBI

Heliot Ramos headshot
Heliot Ramos

3 H, 1 HR, 3 RBI

Rafael Devers headshot
Rafael Devers

3 H, 1 HR, 1 RBI

Pitchers

Robbie Ray headshot
Robbie Ray

4.0 IP, 6 SO, 2.25 ERA

Landen Roupp headshot
Landen Roupp

6.0 IP, 7 SO, 3.00 ERA

Logan Webb headshot
Logan Webb

6.2 IP, 5 SO, 4.05 ERA

Kansas City Royals

Hitters

Salvador Perez headshot
Salvador Perez

4 H, 3 HR, 6 RBI

Lane Thomas headshot
Lane Thomas

5 H, 1 HR, 4 RBI

Carter Jensen headshot
Carter Jensen

4 H, 1 HR, 1 RBI

Pitchers

Daniel Lynch IV headshot
Daniel Lynch IV

4.0 IP, 1 SO, 0.00 ERA

Michael Wacha headshot
Michael Wacha

6.0 IP, 5 SO, 1.50 ERA

Randy Dobnak headshot
Randy Dobnak

4.1 IP, 3 SO, 2.08 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Landen Roupp headshot
San Francisco Giants, MLBDB pick
Seth Lugo headshot
Kansas City Royals, MLBDB pick
Salvador Perez headshot
Kansas City Royals, MLBDB pick

Line Score

Kansas City Royals 5, San Francisco Giants 4: SF 4 hits, KC 9 hits; SF 1 error, KC 0 errors.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
San Francisco Giants000001201441
Kansas City Royals00000050x590

Box Score

Batting

4 players led San Francisco Giants with 1 hit each.

San Francisco Giants batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Luis Arraez2B3001000
Bryce EldridgeDH4000010
Heliot RamosLF4000020
Rafael Devers1B3110100
Casey Schmitt3B4111031
Jung Hoo LeeRF4111000
Willy AdamesSS2111100
Drew GilbertCF2000000
Drew CavanaughC1000000
Daniel SusacPH/C1000000
Totals28444261

Michael Massey led Kansas City Royals with 2 hits.

Kansas City Royals batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Carter JensenC3000110
Lane ThomasCF4012030
Vinnie Pasquantino1B4110000
Salvador PerezDH4112011
Michael Massey2B4120020
Isaac CollinsLF4000000
Starling MarteRF4110010
Tyler TolbertRF0000000
Josh Rojas3B2010000
Nick LoftinPH/3B1111000
Andrew VelazquezSS3010000
Totals33595181

Pitching

Landen Roupp went 6.0 innings for San Francisco Giants (7 SO, 2 ER); Seth Lugo went 7.0 innings for Kansas City Royals (5 SO, 3 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
San Francisco Giants
Landen Roupp6.0422071
Sam Hentges0.1222000
Keaton Winn0.2211100
Erik Miller1.0100010
Kansas City Royals
Seth Lugo7.0333250
Daniel Lynch IV1.0000000
Steven Cruz1.0111011
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • T6

    Sac Fly Luis Arraez out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Lane Thomas. Willy Adames scores. Drew Gilbert to 3rd. SF 1, KC 0

  • T7

    Triple Jung Hoo Lee triples (4) on a line drive to right fielder Starling Marte. Rafael Devers scores. SF 2, KC 0

  • T7

    Double Willy Adames hits a ground-rule double (22) on a fly ball down the left-field line. Jung Hoo Lee scores. SF 3, KC 0

  • B7

    Home Run Salvador Perez homers (14) on a fly ball to center field. Vinnie Pasquantino scores. SF 3, KC 2

  • B7

    Single Nick Loftin singles on a line drive to left fielder Heliot Ramos. Michael Massey scores. Starling Marte to 2nd. SF 3, KC 3

  • B7

    Single Lane Thomas singles on a line drive to right fielder Jung Hoo Lee. Starling Marte scores. Nick Loftin scores. Carter Jensen to 3rd. SF 3, KC 5

  • T9

    Home Run Casey Schmitt homers (20) on a fly ball to left field. SF 4, KC 5

Play-by-Play

All 67 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • T9

    Pop Out Jung Hoo Lee pops out to third baseman Nick Loftin. SF 4, KC 5

  • T9

    Home Run Casey Schmitt homers (20) on a fly ball to left field. SF 4, KC 5

  • T9

    Groundout Rafael Devers grounds out, first baseman Vinnie Pasquantino to pitcher Steven Cruz. SF 3, KC 5

  • T9

    Strikeout Heliot Ramos strikes out swinging. SF 3, KC 5

  • B8

    Groundout Starling Marte grounds out, shortstop Willy Adames to first baseman Rafael Devers. SF 3, KC 5

  • B8

    Pop Out Isaac Collins pops out to first baseman Rafael Devers in foul territory. SF 3, KC 5

  • B8

    Double Michael Massey doubles (18) on a ground ball to left fielder Heliot Ramos. SF 3, KC 5

  • B8

    Strikeout Salvador Perez strikes out swinging. SF 3, KC 5

  • T8

    Groundout Bryce Eldridge grounds out, shortstop Andrew Velazquez to first baseman Vinnie Pasquantino. SF 3, KC 5

  • T8

    Flyout Luis Arraez flies out to left fielder Isaac Collins. SF 3, KC 5

  • T8

    Groundout Daniel Susac grounds out, third baseman Nick Loftin to first baseman Vinnie Pasquantino. SF 3, KC 5

  • B7

    Groundout Vinnie Pasquantino grounds out, second baseman Luis Arraez to first baseman Rafael Devers. SF 3, KC 5

  • B7

    Single Lane Thomas singles on a line drive to right fielder Jung Hoo Lee. Starling Marte scores. Nick Loftin scores. Carter Jensen to 3rd. SF 3, KC 5

  • B7

    Walk Carter Jensen walks. Nick Loftin to 2nd. SF 3, KC 3

  • B7

    Pop Out Andrew Velazquez pops out to third baseman Casey Schmitt in foul territory. SF 3, KC 3

  • B7

    Single Nick Loftin singles on a line drive to left fielder Heliot Ramos. Michael Massey scores. Starling Marte to 2nd. SF 3, KC 3

  • B7

    Single Starling Marte singles on a ground ball to right fielder Jung Hoo Lee. Michael Massey to 3rd. SF 3, KC 2

  • B7

    Groundout Isaac Collins grounds out, third baseman Casey Schmitt to first baseman Rafael Devers. SF 3, KC 2

  • B7

    Single Michael Massey singles on a soft bunt ground ball to pitcher Sam Hentges. Michael Massey to 2nd. Michael Massey advances to 2nd, on a throwing error by pitcher Sam Hentges. SF 3, KC 2

  • B7

    Home Run Salvador Perez homers (14) on a fly ball to center field. Vinnie Pasquantino scores. SF 3, KC 2

  • B7

    Double Vinnie Pasquantino doubles (11) on a ground ball to right fielder Jung Hoo Lee. SF 3, KC 0

  • T7

    Flyout Drew Gilbert flies out to center fielder Lane Thomas. SF 3, KC 0

  • T7

    Double Willy Adames hits a ground-rule double (22) on a fly ball down the left-field line. Jung Hoo Lee scores. SF 3, KC 0

  • T7

    Triple Jung Hoo Lee triples (4) on a line drive to right fielder Starling Marte. Rafael Devers scores. SF 2, KC 0

  • T7

    Strikeout Casey Schmitt called out on strikes. SF 1, KC 0

  • T7

    Walk Rafael Devers walks. SF 1, KC 0

  • T7

    Groundout Heliot Ramos grounds out, third baseman Josh Rojas to first baseman Vinnie Pasquantino. SF 1, KC 0

  • B6

    Strikeout Lane Thomas strikes out swinging. SF 1, KC 0

  • B6

    Flyout Carter Jensen flies out to left fielder Heliot Ramos. SF 1, KC 0

  • B6

    Forceout Andrew Velazquez ground bunts into a force out, pitcher Landen Roupp to shortstop Willy Adames. Josh Rojas out at 2nd. Andrew Velazquez to 1st. SF 1, KC 0

  • B6

    Single Josh Rojas singles on a ground ball to right fielder Jung Hoo Lee. SF 1, KC 0

  • T6

    Strikeout Bryce Eldridge strikes out swinging. SF 1, KC 0

  • T6

    Sac Fly Luis Arraez out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Lane Thomas. Willy Adames scores. Drew Gilbert to 3rd. SF 1, KC 0

  • T6

    Sac Bunt Drew Cavanaugh out on a sacrifice bunt, third baseman Josh Rojas to second baseman Michael Massey. Willy Adames to 3rd. Drew Gilbert to 2nd. SF 0, KC 0

  • T6

    Hit By Pitch Drew Gilbert hit by pitch. Willy Adames to 2nd. SF 0, KC 0

  • T6

    Walk Willy Adames walks. SF 0, KC 0

  • B5

    Lineout Starling Marte lines out to third baseman Casey Schmitt. SF 0, KC 0

  • B5

    Groundout Isaac Collins grounds out, second baseman Luis Arraez to first baseman Rafael Devers. SF 0, KC 0

  • B5

    Strikeout Michael Massey strikes out on a foul tip. SF 0, KC 0

  • T5

    Groundout Jung Hoo Lee grounds out to first baseman Vinnie Pasquantino. SF 0, KC 0

  • T5

    Strikeout Casey Schmitt strikes out swinging. SF 0, KC 0

  • T5

    Groundout Rafael Devers grounds out to first baseman Vinnie Pasquantino. SF 0, KC 0

  • B4

    Groundout Salvador Perez grounds out, shortstop Willy Adames to first baseman Rafael Devers. SF 0, KC 0

  • B4

    Lineout Vinnie Pasquantino lines out to center fielder Drew Gilbert. SF 0, KC 0

  • B4

    Strikeout Lane Thomas strikes out on a foul tip. SF 0, KC 0

  • T4

    Strikeout Heliot Ramos strikes out swinging. SF 0, KC 0

  • T4

    Flyout Bryce Eldridge flies out to center fielder Lane Thomas. SF 0, KC 0

  • T4

    Groundout Luis Arraez grounds out, shortstop Andrew Velazquez to first baseman Vinnie Pasquantino. SF 0, KC 0

  • B3

    Strikeout Carter Jensen strikes out swinging. SF 0, KC 0

  • B3

    Single Andrew Velazquez singles on a soft bunt ground ball to catcher Drew Cavanaugh. SF 0, KC 0

  • B3

    Groundout Josh Rojas grounds out to first baseman Rafael Devers. SF 0, KC 0

  • B3

    Strikeout Starling Marte strikes out on a foul tip. SF 0, KC 0

  • T3

    Groundout Drew Cavanaugh grounds out, third baseman Josh Rojas to first baseman Vinnie Pasquantino. SF 0, KC 0

  • T3

    Groundout Drew Gilbert grounds out, pitcher Seth Lugo to first baseman Vinnie Pasquantino. SF 0, KC 0

  • T3

    Groundout Willy Adames grounds out, third baseman Josh Rojas to first baseman Vinnie Pasquantino. SF 0, KC 0

  • B2

    Groundout Isaac Collins grounds out, third baseman Casey Schmitt to first baseman Rafael Devers. SF 0, KC 0

  • B2

    Strikeout Michael Massey strikes out swinging. SF 0, KC 0

  • B2

    Groundout Salvador Perez grounds out, second baseman Luis Arraez to first baseman Rafael Devers. SF 0, KC 0

  • T2

    Double Play Jung Hoo Lee lines into a double play, shortstop Andrew Velazquez to third baseman Josh Rojas. Rafael Devers out at 3rd. SF 0, KC 0

  • T2

    Strikeout Casey Schmitt strikes out swinging. SF 0, KC 0

  • T2

    Double Rafael Devers doubles (26) on a ground ball to center fielder Lane Thomas. SF 0, KC 0

  • B1

    Groundout Vinnie Pasquantino grounds out, second baseman Luis Arraez to first baseman Rafael Devers. SF 0, KC 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Lane Thomas called out on strikes. SF 0, KC 0

  • B1

    Lineout Carter Jensen lines out to left fielder Heliot Ramos. SF 0, KC 0

  • T1

    Lineout Heliot Ramos lines out sharply to center fielder Lane Thomas. SF 0, KC 0

  • T1

    Flyout Bryce Eldridge flies out to left fielder Isaac Collins. SF 0, KC 0

  • T1

    Lineout Luis Arraez lines out to left fielder Isaac Collins. SF 0, KC 0