Los Angeles Dodgers vs Arizona Diamondbacks, August 11, 2019

August 11, 2019, 4:10 PM ET | Dodger Stadium

Starting Pitchers

Arizona Diamondbacks

Mike Leake headshot
Recorded starter

Los Angeles Dodgers

Hyun Jin Ryu headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2019
Arizona DiamondbacksLos Angeles Dodgers
.757
OPS
.810
220
HR
279
813
Runs
886
4.25
ERA
3.37
1.31
WHIP
1.10
1427
Strikeouts by pitchers
1519

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Hyun Jin Ryu headshot
Los Angeles Dodgers, MLBDB pick
Justin Turner headshot
Los Angeles Dodgers, MLBDB pick
Will Smith headshot
Los Angeles Dodgers, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

3 players led Arizona Diamondbacks with 2 hits each.

Arizona Diamondbacks batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Tim LocastroLF/CF4000010
Ketel MarteCF/2B4010010
Eduardo Escobar3B4121001
Christian Walker1B4020000
Wilmer Flores2B3000010
Matt AndrieseP0000000
Jake LambPH1000010
Alex AvilaP0000000
Adam JonesRF4120000
Nick AhmedSS4112001
Carson KellyC3010110
Mike LeakeP1000010
Blake SwihartLF2000020
Totals34393182

5 players led Los Angeles Dodgers with 2 hits each.

Los Angeles Dodgers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Joc PedersonRF3121100
Max Muncy2B5010010
Justin Turner3B4223002
Yimi GarcíaP1000000
JT ChargoisP0000000
Cody Bellinger1B4221001
Tyler White1B1000000
Corey SeagerSS4120000
Will SmithC3123001
Matt BeatyLF2010210
Kristopher NegrónCF4100020
Hyun Jin RyuP2010000
Edwin Rios3B1110000
Totals349148344

Pitching

Mike Leake went 5.0 innings for Arizona Diamondbacks (2 SO, 8 ER); Hyun Jin Ryu went 7.0 innings for Los Angeles Dodgers (4 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Arizona Diamondbacks
Mike Leake5.01088224
Matt Andriese2.0200020
Alex Avila1.0211100
Los Angeles Dodgers
Hyun Jin Ryu7.0500140
Yimi García1.0211021
JT Chargois1.0222021
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.