Los Angeles Dodgers vs Kansas City Royals, August 12, 2026

August 12, 2026, 10:10 PM ET | UNIQLO Field at Dodger Stadium

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

Kansas City Royals

Daniel Lynch IV headshot
Recorded starter

Los Angeles Dodgers

Eric Lauer headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of Aug 12, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
Kansas City Royals49-72.405#5#1014.0
Los Angeles Dodgers72-48.600#1N/A-
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
Kansas City RoyalsLos Angeles Dodgers
.718
OPS
.762
170
HR
204
690
Runs
801
4.77
ERA
3.55
1.41
WHIP
1.14
1173
Strikeouts by pitchers
1521

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

Kansas City Royals

Hitters

Jac Caglianone headshot
Jac Caglianone

10 H, 3 HR, 8 RBI

Starling Marte headshot
Starling Marte

2 H, 1 HR, 2 RBI

Salvador Perez headshot
Salvador Perez

3 H, 0 HR, 3 RBI

Pitchers

Mason Black headshot
Mason Black

3.0 IP, 1 SO, 3.00 ERA

Michael Wacha headshot
Michael Wacha

6.2 IP, 5 SO, 4.05 ERA

Seth Lugo headshot
Seth Lugo

6.0 IP, 5 SO, 4.50 ERA

Los Angeles Dodgers

Hitters

Mookie Betts headshot
Mookie Betts

6 H, 2 HR, 3 RBI

Shohei Ohtani headshot
Shohei Ohtani

5 H, 1 HR, 4 RBI

Kyle Tucker headshot
Kyle Tucker

2 H, 1 HR, 2 RBI

Pitchers

Yoshinobu Yamamoto headshot
Yoshinobu Yamamoto

5.2 IP, 6 SO, 0.00 ERA

Alex Vesia headshot
Alex Vesia

3.0 IP, 3 SO, 0.00 ERA

Eric Lauer headshot
Eric Lauer

6.1 IP, 6 SO, 1.42 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Eric Lauer headshot
Los Angeles Dodgers, MLBDB pick
Shohei Ohtani headshot
Los Angeles Dodgers, MLBDB pick
Mookie Betts headshot
Los Angeles Dodgers, MLBDB pick

Line Score

Los Angeles Dodgers 4, Kansas City Royals 2: KC 6 hits, LAD 8 hits; KC 0 errors, LAD 2 errors.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
Kansas City Royals011000000260
Los Angeles Dodgers01201000x482

Box Score

Batting

Bobby Witt Jr. led Kansas City Royals with 2 hits.

Kansas City Royals batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Nick Loftin2B/RF5000000
Bobby Witt Jr.SS5020010
Jac Caglianone1B4110000
Salvador PerezC2011000
Luke MaileC1000000
Starling MarteRF3010010
John RavePH/CF1000000
Carter JensenDH4000010
Isaac CollinsLF3000110
Tyler TolbertCF2100120
Michael MasseyPH/2B1000010
Josh Rojas3B4011010
Totals35262280

Shohei Ohtani and Mookie Betts led Los Angeles Dodgers with 2 hits each.

Los Angeles Dodgers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Shohei OhtaniDH4122011
Andy PagesCF4010010
Freddie Freeman1B2010110
Tommy EdmanPH/2B1000000
Kyle TuckerRF3000110
Mookie BettsSS3121101
Max Muncy3B3000000
Teoscar HernándezLF3000010
Hunter FeducciaC3111011
Miguel Rojas2B2110100
Enrique Hernández1B0000000
Totals28484463

Pitching

Mason Black went 3.0 innings for Kansas City Royals (1 SO, 1 ER); Eric Lauer went 6.1 innings for Los Angeles Dodgers (6 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Kansas City Royals
Daniel Lynch IV2.1333032
Jose Cuas1.2200120
Mason Black3.0311211
Craig Kimbrel1.0000100
Los Angeles Dodgers
Eric Lauer6.1421260
Landon Knack2.2200020
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • T2

    Single Josh Rojas singles on a line drive to right fielder Kyle Tucker. Tyler Tolbert scores. KC 1, LAD 0

  • B2

    Home Run Mookie Betts homers (15) on a fly ball to left center field. KC 1, LAD 1

  • T3

    Single Salvador Perez singles on a ground ball to right fielder Kyle Tucker. Jac Caglianone scores. KC 2, LAD 1

  • B3

    Home Run Shohei Ohtani homers (27) on a fly ball to left center field. Miguel Rojas scores. KC 2, LAD 3

  • B5

    Home Run Hunter Feduccia homers (3) on a fly ball to center field. KC 2, LAD 4

Play-by-Play

All 70 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • T9

    Pop Out Bobby Witt Jr. pops out to second baseman Tommy Edman. KC 2, LAD 4

  • T9

    Flyout Nick Loftin flies out to center fielder Andy Pages. KC 2, LAD 4

  • T9

    Flyout Josh Rojas flies out to left fielder Teoscar Hernández. KC 2, LAD 4

  • B8

    Grounded Into DP Mookie Betts grounds into a double play, second baseman Michael Massey to first baseman Jac Caglianone. Kyle Tucker out at 2nd. Mookie Betts out at 1st. KC 2, LAD 4

  • B8

    Walk Kyle Tucker walks. KC 2, LAD 4

  • B8

    Flyout Tommy Edman flies out to right fielder Nick Loftin. KC 2, LAD 4

  • T8

    Strikeout Michael Massey strikes out swinging. KC 2, LAD 4

  • T8

    Strikeout Isaac Collins challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: Isaac Collins called out on strikes. KC 2, LAD 4

  • T8

    Field Error Carter Jensen reaches on a fielding error by pitcher Landon Knack. KC 2, LAD 4

  • T8

    Flyout John Rave flies out to right fielder Kyle Tucker. KC 2, LAD 4

  • B7

    Double Play Andy Pages flies into a double play, right fielder Starling Marte to first baseman Jac Caglianone to shortstop Bobby Witt Jr. to first baseman Jac Caglianone. Shohei Ohtani out at 2nd. KC 2, LAD 4

  • B7

    Single Shohei Ohtani singles on a line drive to right fielder Starling Marte. Miguel Rojas to 3rd. KC 2, LAD 4

  • B7

    Walk Miguel Rojas walks. KC 2, LAD 4

  • B7

    Strikeout Hunter Feduccia strikes out swinging. KC 2, LAD 4

  • T7

    Groundout Luke Maile grounds out softly to first baseman Freddie Freeman. KC 2, LAD 4

  • T7

    Single Jac Caglianone singles on a sharp ground ball to center fielder Andy Pages. Bobby Witt Jr. to 3rd. KC 2, LAD 4

  • T7

    Single Bobby Witt Jr. singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Kyle Tucker. KC 2, LAD 4

  • T7

    Flyout Nick Loftin flies out to center fielder Andy Pages. KC 2, LAD 4

  • T7

    Strikeout Josh Rojas strikes out swinging. KC 2, LAD 4

  • B6

    Groundout Teoscar Hernández grounds out sharply to first baseman Jac Caglianone. KC 2, LAD 4

  • B6

    Groundout Max Muncy grounds out to first baseman Jac Caglianone. Freddie Freeman to 3rd. Mookie Betts to 2nd. KC 2, LAD 4

  • B6

    Walk Mookie Betts walks. Freddie Freeman to 2nd. KC 2, LAD 4

  • B6

    Flyout Kyle Tucker flies out to second baseman Nick Loftin in foul territory. KC 2, LAD 4

  • B6

    Single Freddie Freeman singles on a line drive to center fielder Tyler Tolbert. KC 2, LAD 4

  • T6

    Strikeout Tyler Tolbert strikes out swinging. KC 2, LAD 4

  • T6

    Walk Isaac Collins walks. KC 2, LAD 4

  • T6

    Flyout Carter Jensen flies out to left fielder Teoscar Hernández. KC 2, LAD 4

  • T6

    Groundout Starling Marte grounds out softly, pitcher Eric Lauer to first baseman Freddie Freeman. KC 2, LAD 4

  • B5

    Groundout Andy Pages grounds out softly, pitcher Mason Black to first baseman Jac Caglianone. KC 2, LAD 4

  • B5

    Lineout Shohei Ohtani lines out sharply to first baseman Jac Caglianone. KC 2, LAD 4

  • B5

    Lineout Miguel Rojas lines out to center fielder Tyler Tolbert. KC 2, LAD 4

  • B5

    Home Run Hunter Feduccia homers (3) on a fly ball to center field. KC 2, LAD 4

  • T5

    Groundout Salvador Perez grounds out, shortstop Mookie Betts to first baseman Freddie Freeman. KC 2, LAD 3

  • T5

    Flyout Jac Caglianone flies out to right fielder Kyle Tucker. KC 2, LAD 3

  • T5

    Flyout Bobby Witt Jr. flies out to center fielder Andy Pages. KC 2, LAD 3

  • B4

    Strikeout Teoscar Hernández strikes out swinging. KC 2, LAD 3

  • B4

    Grounded Into DP Max Muncy grounds into a double play, second baseman Nick Loftin to shortstop Bobby Witt Jr. to first baseman Jac Caglianone. Mookie Betts out at 2nd. Max Muncy out at 1st. KC 2, LAD 3

  • B4

    Single Mookie Betts singles on a fly ball to left fielder Isaac Collins. KC 2, LAD 3

  • T4

    Groundout Nick Loftin grounds out, shortstop Mookie Betts to first baseman Freddie Freeman. KC 2, LAD 3

  • T4

    Pop Out Josh Rojas pops out to second baseman Miguel Rojas. KC 2, LAD 3

  • T4

    Strikeout Tyler Tolbert strikes out swinging. KC 2, LAD 3

  • B3

    Strikeout Kyle Tucker strikes out swinging. KC 2, LAD 3

  • B3

    Walk Freddie Freeman walks. KC 2, LAD 3

  • B3

    Single Andy Pages singles on a line drive to right fielder Starling Marte. KC 2, LAD 3

  • B3

    Home Run Shohei Ohtani homers (27) on a fly ball to left center field. Miguel Rojas scores. KC 2, LAD 3

  • B3

    Double Miguel Rojas doubles (12) on a sharp line drive to left fielder Isaac Collins. KC 2, LAD 1

  • B3

    Groundout Hunter Feduccia grounds out, shortstop Bobby Witt Jr. to first baseman Jac Caglianone. KC 2, LAD 1

  • T3

    Pop Out Isaac Collins pops out to catcher Hunter Feduccia in foul territory. KC 2, LAD 1

  • T3

    Lineout Carter Jensen lines out sharply to right fielder Kyle Tucker. KC 2, LAD 1

  • T3

    Single Starling Marte singles on a sharp ground ball to left fielder Teoscar Hernández. Salvador Perez to 2nd. KC 2, LAD 1

  • T3

    Single Salvador Perez singles on a ground ball to right fielder Kyle Tucker. Jac Caglianone scores. KC 2, LAD 1

  • T3

    Field Error Jac Caglianone reaches on a throwing error by shortstop Mookie Betts. Jac Caglianone to 2nd. KC 1, LAD 1

  • T3

    Strikeout Bobby Witt Jr. strikes out swinging. KC 1, LAD 1

  • B2

    Groundout Teoscar Hernández grounds out, third baseman Josh Rojas to first baseman Jac Caglianone. KC 1, LAD 1

  • B2

    Pop Out Max Muncy pops out to shortstop Bobby Witt Jr. KC 1, LAD 1

  • B2

    Home Run Mookie Betts homers (15) on a fly ball to left center field. KC 1, LAD 1

  • B2

    Groundout Kyle Tucker grounds out, shortstop Bobby Witt Jr. to first baseman Jac Caglianone. KC 1, LAD 0

  • T2

    Flyout Nick Loftin flies out to second baseman Miguel Rojas. KC 1, LAD 0

  • T2

    Single Josh Rojas singles on a line drive to right fielder Kyle Tucker. Tyler Tolbert scores. KC 1, LAD 0

  • T2

    Walk Tyler Tolbert walks. KC 0, LAD 0

  • T2

    Flyout Isaac Collins flies out to right fielder Kyle Tucker. KC 0, LAD 0

  • T2

    Strikeout Carter Jensen strikes out swinging. KC 0, LAD 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Freddie Freeman strikes out swinging. KC 0, LAD 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Andy Pages challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: Andy Pages called out on strikes. KC 0, LAD 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Shohei Ohtani called out on strikes. KC 0, LAD 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Starling Marte called out on strikes. KC 0, LAD 0

  • T1

    Hit By Pitch Salvador Perez hit by pitch. KC 0, LAD 0

  • T1

    Flyout Jac Caglianone flies out to right fielder Kyle Tucker. KC 0, LAD 0

  • T1

    Double Bobby Witt Jr. hits a ground-rule double (25) on a line drive to right field. KC 0, LAD 0

  • T1

    Lineout Nick Loftin lines out sharply to center fielder Andy Pages. KC 0, LAD 0