Miami Marlins vs Atlanta Braves, August 8, 2019

August 8, 2019, 7:10 PM ET | Marlins Park

Starting Pitchers

Atlanta Braves

Dallas Keuchel headshot
Recorded starter

Miami Marlins

Elieser Hernández headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2019
Atlanta BravesMiami Marlins
.788
OPS
.673
249
HR
146
855
Runs
615
4.19
ERA
4.74
1.36
WHIP
1.35
1393
Strikeouts by pitchers
1378

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Brian Anderson headshot
Miami Marlins, MLBDB pick
Elieser Hernández headshot
Miami Marlins, MLBDB pick
Starlin Castro headshot
Miami Marlins, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Ronald Acuña Jr. led Atlanta Braves with 2 hits and 1 home run and 1 RBI.

Atlanta Braves batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Ronald Acuña Jr.RF4121011
Ozzie Albies2B4010010
Freddie Freeman1B3100110
Josh Donaldson3B2010110
Johan Camargo3B1010000
Brian McCannC4000010
Adam DuvallLF4001000
Ender InciarteCF2000200
Charlie CulbersonSS3000020
Dallas KeuchelP1000010
Jeremy WalkerP1000000
Matt JoycePH1000000
Jerry BlevinsP0000000
Totals30252481

Jon Berti and Brian Anderson led Miami Marlins with 3 hits each.

Miami Marlins batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jon BertiSS5232000
Starlin Castro2B5223001
Brian AndersonRF4233002
Garrett Cooper1B5020010
Lewis BrinsonCF4000020
Harold RamírezLF4110000
Martín Prado3B3010100
Tyron GuerreroP0000000
Adam ConleyP0000000
Jorge AlfaroC4221020
Elieser HernándezP3010010
Jeff BrighamP0000000
Deven MarreroPH/3B1000000
Totals389159163

Pitching

Dallas Keuchel went 3.2 innings for Atlanta Braves (4 SO, 8 ER); Elieser Hernández went 6.0 innings for Miami Marlins (7 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Atlanta Braves
Dallas Keuchel3.21088143
Jeremy Walker3.1511020
Jerry Blevins1.0000000
Miami Marlins
Elieser Hernández6.0200270
Jeff Brigham1.0100000
Tyron Guerrero1.2222211
Adam Conley0.1000000
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.