Miami Marlins vs Chicago Cubs, May 20, 2025

May 20, 2025, 6:40 PM ET | loanDepot park

Starting Pitchers

Chicago Cubs

Jameson Taillon headshot
Recorded starter

Miami Marlins

Ryan Weathers headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2025
Chicago CubsMiami Marlins
.750
OPS
.707
223
HR
154
793
Runs
709
3.79
ERA
4.60
1.18
WHIP
1.30
1265
Strikeouts by pitchers
1294

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Seiya Suzuki headshot
Chicago Cubs, MLBDB pick
Jameson Taillon headshot
Chicago Cubs, MLBDB pick
Ryan Weathers headshot
Miami Marlins, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

3 players led Chicago Cubs with 3 hits each.

Chicago Cubs batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Ian HappLF6111030
Seiya SuzukiRF5334101
Kyle TuckerDH4231111
Michael BuschPH/DH1012000
Carson KellyC6120010
Dansby SwansonSS4121010
Vidal BrujánPH/SS1000000
Pete Crow-ArmstrongCF5221000
Nico Hoerner2B4112010
Jon BertiPH/2B1110000
Justin Turner1B4131000
Matt Shaw3B5121000
Totals46142114272

Kyle Stowers led Miami Marlins with 2 hits.

Miami Marlins batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jesús SánchezRF3000110
Agustín RamírezDH4000000
Connor Norby3B0000000
Matt Mervis1B3010110
Kyle StowersCF3020000
Derek HillCF1000000
Eric WagamanLF4010000
Ronny Simon2B/SS3000100
Graham Pauley3B/2B4000000
Nick FortesC3111001
Javier SanojaSS/P3010000
Totals31161321

Pitching

Jameson Taillon went 7.0 innings for Chicago Cubs (2 SO, 1 ER); Ryan Weathers went 5.0 innings for Miami Marlins (4 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Chicago Cubs
Jameson Taillon7.0411321
Chris Flexen2.0200000
Miami Marlins
Ryan Weathers5.0511041
Calvin Faucher0.0566100
Lake Bachar1.0322021
Cade Gibson2.0200110
Javier Sanoja1.0655000
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.