Miami Marlins vs Detroit Tigers, July 28, 2023

July 28, 2023, 6:40 PM ET | loanDepot park

Starting Pitchers

Detroit Tigers

Reese Olson headshot
Recorded starter

Miami Marlins

Braxton Garrett headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2023
Detroit TigersMiami Marlins
.687
OPS
.721
165
HR
166
661
Runs
666
4.24
ERA
4.21
1.25
WHIP
1.29
1374
Strikeouts by pitchers
1490

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Braxton Garrett headshot
Miami Marlins, MLBDB pick
Bryan De La Cruz headshot
Miami Marlins, MLBDB pick
Reese Olson headshot
Detroit Tigers, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

4 players led Detroit Tigers with 2 hits each.

Detroit Tigers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Matt VierlingLF5020010
Riley GreeneCF4010120
Spencer Torkelson1B5121030
Andy Ibáñez2B5011010
Akil BaddooPR0000000
Kerry CarpenterRF3000010
Eric HaaseC1000010
Javier BáezSS4220110
Miguel CabreraDH3000000
Jake RogersC3000000
Zach McKinstryPH/RF0100100
Zack Short3B2010000
Nick MatonPH/3B2122000
Totals3751143100

Luis Arraez led Miami Marlins with 3 hits.

Miami Marlins batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Luis Arraez2B4030000
Jorge SolerDH4210000
Bryan De La CruzRF4123001
Jesús SánchezCF4010010
Garrett HampsonPR/CF0100000
Yuli Gurriel1B4110010
Jon BertiLF4121000
Joey WendleSS3001000
Jean Segura3B4011010
Nick FortesC3010010
Totals346126041

Pitching

Reese Olson went 6.0 innings for Detroit Tigers (2 SO, 4 ER); Braxton Garrett went 6.0 innings for Miami Marlins (6 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Detroit Tigers
Reese Olson6.0844021
José Cisnero1.0100010
Jason Foley1.0322010
Miami Marlins
Braxton Garrett6.0510160
Huascar Brazobán0.2111010
Tanner Scott0.2211100
JT Chargois0.2111100
A.J. Puk1.0211030
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.