Miami Marlins vs Los Angeles Dodgers, May 17, 2018

May 17, 2018, 12:10 PM ET | Marlins Park

Starting Pitchers

Los Angeles Dodgers

Kenta Maeda headshot
Recorded starter

Miami Marlins

Caleb Smith headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2018
Los Angeles DodgersMiami Marlins
.775
OPS
.660
235
HR
128
804
Runs
589
3.38
ERA
4.76
1.15
WHIP
1.38
1565
Strikeouts by pitchers
1249

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Kenta Maeda headshot
Los Angeles Dodgers, MLBDB pick
Justin Turner headshot
Los Angeles Dodgers, MLBDB pick
Tyler Cloyd headshot
Miami Marlins, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Justin Turner and Matt Kemp led Los Angeles Dodgers with 3 hits each.

Los Angeles Dodgers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Chris TaylorSS4220110
Austin BarnesC3200200
Justin Turner3B4135010
Max Muncy3B1000000
Matt KempLF4031000
Joc PedersonLF1000000
Enrique HernándezCF5000010
Cody Bellinger1B3000200
Logan Forsythe2B5000020
Yasiel PuigRF3221211
Kenta MaedaP3000010
Kenley JansenP0000000
Totals367107771

4 players led Miami Marlins with 1 hit each.

Miami Marlins batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Martín Prado3B2000010
JB ShuckRF2010000
Starlin Castro2B2000010
Cameron MaybinLF2010000
Justin Bour1B4000010
Brian AndersonRF/3B4000030
Derek DietrichLF/2B3010000
Miguel RojasSS3000020
Lewis BrinsonCF3000010
Bryan HoladayC3000000
Caleb SmithP0000000
Yadiel RiveraPH1010000
Junichi TazawaP0000000
Tyler CloydP1000010
J.T. RealmutoPH1000010
Totals310400110

Pitching

Kenta Maeda went 8.0 innings for Los Angeles Dodgers (8 SO, 0 ER); Tyler Cloyd went 5.0 innings for Miami Marlins (1 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Los Angeles Dodgers
Kenta Maeda8.0200080
Kenley Jansen1.0200030
Miami Marlins
Caleb Smith3.0244440
Junichi Tazawa1.0433121
Tyler Cloyd5.0400210
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.