Miami Marlins vs Los Angeles Dodgers, July 8, 2021

July 8, 2021, 12:10 PM ET | loanDepot park

Starting Pitchers

Los Angeles Dodgers

Julio Urías headshot
Recorded starter

Miami Marlins

Sandy Alcantara headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2021
Los Angeles DodgersMiami Marlins
.759
OPS
.670
237
HR
158
830
Runs
623
3.01
ERA
3.96
1.10
WHIP
1.28
1599
Strikeouts by pitchers
1381

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Julio Urías headshot
Los Angeles Dodgers, MLBDB pick
Nick Neidert headshot
Miami Marlins, MLBDB pick
Sandy Alcantara headshot
Miami Marlins, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

4 players led Los Angeles Dodgers with 2 hits each.

Los Angeles Dodgers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Mookie BettsRF5120010
Max Muncy1B5120000
Matt BeatyLF4221100
Cody BellingerCF5010010
Will SmithC4001010
Chris Taylor2B5122020
Gavin LuxSS3010100
Zach McKinstry3B4000010
Julio UríasP4110010
Blake TreinenP0000000
Garrett CleavingerP0000000
Totals396114270

Garrett Cooper and Miguel Rojas led Miami Marlins with 2 hits each.

Miami Marlins batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jazz Chisholm Jr.2B4111031
Starling MarteCF4000020
Garrett CooperRF4020010
Jesús Aguilar1B3010100
Miguel RojasSS4020010
Jesús SánchezLF4010010
Sandy LeónC3000100
Jon Berti3B4000010
Sandy AlcantaraP1000010
David HessP0000000
Magneuris SierraPH1010000
Nick NeidertP1000000
Adam DuvallPH1000010
Totals341812111

Pitching

Julio Urías went 7.0 innings for Los Angeles Dodgers (9 SO, 1 ER); Sandy Alcantara went 4.0 innings for Miami Marlins (5 SO, 3 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Los Angeles Dodgers
Julio Urías7.0611291
Blake Treinen1.0200010
Garrett Cleavinger1.0000010
Miami Marlins
Sandy Alcantara4.0753150
David Hess1.0110100
Nick Neidert4.0300020
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.