Miami Marlins vs New York Mets, May 23, 2021

May 23, 2021, 1:10 PM ET | loanDepot park

Starting Pitchers

New York Mets

Jordan Yamamoto headshot
Recorded starter

Miami Marlins

Cody Poteet headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2021
New York MetsMiami Marlins
.706
OPS
.670
176
HR
158
636
Runs
623
3.90
ERA
3.96
1.23
WHIP
1.28
1453
Strikeouts by pitchers
1381

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Cody Poteet headshot
Miami Marlins, MLBDB pick
Robert Gsellman headshot
New York Mets, MLBDB pick
Jordan Yamamoto headshot
New York Mets, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

6 players led New York Mets with 1 hit each.

New York Mets batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jonathan Villar2B/3B4000010
Francisco LindorSS4000010
James McCannC4010010
Dominic Smith1B/LF4010000
Cameron MaybinLF/RF4000020
Johneshwy FargasCF3110010
Brandon Drury3B/1B3010000
Khalil LeeRF2000010
Robert GsellmanP0000000
José PerazaPH1000000
Yennsy DíazP0000000
Jordan YamamotoP1010000
Wilfredo Tovar2B2011000
Totals32161070

Brian Anderson led Miami Marlins with 2 hits.

Miami Marlins batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jazz Chisholm Jr.2B4011010
Miguel RojasSS3100100
Jesús Aguilar1B4011000
Corey DickersonLF4000020
Brian Anderson3B4120010
Garrett CooperRF2110200
Sandy LeónC3100000
Magneuris SierraCF4010010
Cody PoteetP3111000
John CurtissP0000000
Anthony BenderP0000000
Totals31573350

Pitching

Jordan Yamamoto went 4.0 innings for New York Mets (2 SO, 2 ER); Cody Poteet went 7.0 innings for Miami Marlins (4 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
New York Mets
Jordan Yamamoto4.0652220
Robert Gsellman3.0100020
Yennsy Díaz1.0000110
Miami Marlins
Cody Poteet7.0300040
John Curtiss1.0211010
Anthony Bender1.0100020
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.