Miami Marlins vs New York Mets, September 20, 2023

September 20, 2023, 6:40 PM ET | loanDepot park

Starting Pitchers

New York Mets

Kodai Senga headshot
Recorded starter

Miami Marlins

Eury Pérez headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2023
New York MetsMiami Marlins
.723
OPS
.721
215
HR
166
717
Runs
666
4.30
ERA
4.21
1.36
WHIP
1.29
1397
Strikeouts by pitchers
1490

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Mark Vientos headshot
New York Mets, MLBDB pick
Kodai Senga headshot
New York Mets, MLBDB pick
Brandon Nimmo headshot
New York Mets, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Brandon Nimmo led New York Mets with 3 hits and 1 home run and 1 RBI.

New York Mets batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Brandon NimmoCF4331101
Ronny Mauricio2B3210200
Pete Alonso1B4012020
Francisco LindorSS5011000
Jeff McNeilRF4000100
Rafael OrtegaLF4000010
Mark VientosDH4222012
Brett Baty3B4111021
Omar NarváezC4010010
Totals368107474

4 players led Miami Marlins with 2 hits each.

Miami Marlins batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jorge SolerDH4020120
Jazz Chisholm Jr.CF4010010
Jake Burger3B1000000
Xavier Edwards2B3000010
Josh Bell1B4221001
Bryan De La CruzLF4120000
Jesús SánchezRF3000010
Yuli GurrielPH1011000
Joey WendleSS0000000
Garrett HampsonSS/RF2001110
Jon Berti2B/3B3020100
Jacob StallingsC4000010
Totals333103371

Pitching

Kodai Senga went 6.0 innings for New York Mets (3 SO, 2 ER); Eury Pérez went 3.0 innings for Miami Marlins (2 SO, 2 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
New York Mets
Kodai Senga6.0722231
Drew Smith1.0000110
Brooks Raley0.2211020
Phil Bickford0.1100000
Trevor Gott1.0000010
Miami Marlins
Eury Pérez3.0332321
Steven Okert1.0100020
JT Chargois1.0000010
George Soriano1.1333121
David Robertson0.2000000
Johnny Cueto2.0322002
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.