Milwaukee Brewers vs Pittsburgh Pirates, April 24, 2026

April 24, 2026, 7:40 PM ET | American Family Field

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

Pittsburgh Pirates

Paul Skenes headshot
Recorded starter

Milwaukee Brewers

Brandon Woodruff headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2026
Pittsburgh PiratesMilwaukee Brewers
.734
OPS
.744
186
HR
154
767
Runs
832
4.14
ERA
3.51
1.30
WHIP
1.18
1496
Strikeouts by pitchers
1544

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

Pittsburgh Pirates

Hitters

Oneil Cruz headshot
Oneil Cruz

3 H, 2 HR, 5 RBI

Spencer Horwitz headshot
Spencer Horwitz

4 H, 1 HR, 2 RBI

Konnor Griffin headshot
Konnor Griffin

4 H, 1 HR, 3 RBI

Pitchers

Paul Skenes headshot
Paul Skenes

7.0 IP, 7 SO, 0.00 ERA

Evan Sisk headshot
Evan Sisk

3.0 IP, 4 SO, 0.00 ERA

Braxton Ashcraft headshot
Braxton Ashcraft

7.0 IP, 5 SO, 2.57 ERA

Milwaukee Brewers

Hitters

Gary Sánchez headshot
Gary Sánchez

4 H, 0 HR, 4 RBI

William Contreras headshot
William Contreras

4 H, 0 HR, 3 RBI

Brice Turang headshot
Brice Turang

3 H, 0 HR, 4 RBI

Pitchers

Grant Anderson headshot
Grant Anderson

3.0 IP, 2 SO, 0.00 ERA

Jacob Misiorowski headshot
Jacob Misiorowski

5.0 IP, 9 SO, 1.80 ERA

Carlos Rodriguez headshot
Carlos Rodriguez

4.0 IP, 5 SO, 2.25 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Paul Skenes headshot
Pittsburgh Pirates, MLBDB pick
Konnor Griffin headshot
Pittsburgh Pirates, MLBDB pick
Brandon Woodruff headshot
Milwaukee Brewers, MLBDB pick

Line Score

Pittsburgh Pirates 6, Milwaukee Brewers 0: PIT 9 hits, MIL 1 hit; PIT 0 errors, MIL 2 errors.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
Pittsburgh Pirates001111020690
Milwaukee Brewers000000000012

Box Score

Batting

Konnor Griffin led Pittsburgh Pirates with 3 hits and 1 home run and 3 RBI.

Pittsburgh Pirates batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Oneil CruzCF5001010
Brandon Lowe2B5110010
Bryan ReynoldsLF3000220
Jake MangumPR/LF0000000
Marcell OzunaDH5000010
Ryan O'HearnRF/1B4220000
Nick Gonzales3B4111000
Spencer Horwitz1B3111100
Billy CookPR/RF0000000
Konnor GriffinSS4133001
Henry DavisC4010000
Totals37696351

Jake Bauers led Milwaukee Brewers with 1 hit.

Milwaukee Brewers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Brice Turang2B3000120
William ContrerasC4000000
Jake Bauers1B3010010
Tyler BlackDH3000010
Luis Rengifo3B3000000
Garrett MitchellCF2000020
Blake PerkinsPH/CF1000010
Sal FrelickRF2000000
Greg JonesPH/RF1000000
Brandon LockridgeLF3000010
David HamiltonSS2000010
Joey OrtizSS1000000
Totals28010190

Pitching

Paul Skenes went 7.0 innings for Pittsburgh Pirates (7 SO, 0 ER); Brandon Woodruff went 5.0 innings for Milwaukee Brewers (3 SO, 3 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Pittsburgh Pirates
Paul Skenes7.0100070
Mason Montgomery1.0000010
Isaac Mattson1.0000110
Milwaukee Brewers
Brandon Woodruff5.0533231
Shane Drohan4.0431120
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • T3

    Home Run Konnor Griffin homers (1) on a fly ball to right center field. PIT 1, MIL 0

  • T4

    Single Nick Gonzales singles on a sharp line drive to left fielder Brandon Lockridge. Brandon Lowe scores. Bryan Reynolds out at 2nd on the throw, left fielder Brandon Lockridge to third baseman Luis Rengifo. PIT 2, MIL 0

  • T5

    Fielders Choice Oneil Cruz reaches on a fielder's choice, fielded by first baseman Jake Bauers. Spencer Horwitz scores. Konnor Griffin to 3rd. PIT 3, MIL 0

  • T6

    Single Spencer Horwitz singles on a line drive to center fielder Garrett Mitchell. Ryan O'Hearn scores. PIT 4, MIL 0

  • T8

    Single Konnor Griffin singles on a line drive to center fielder Garrett Mitchell. Ryan O'Hearn scores. Nick Gonzales scores. Billy Cook to 3rd. PIT 6, MIL 0

Play-by-Play

All 69 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • B9

    Flyout William Contreras flies out sharply to center fielder Oneil Cruz. PIT 6, MIL 0

  • B9

    Walk Brice Turang walks. PIT 6, MIL 0

  • B9

    Pop Out Joey Ortiz pops out to first baseman Ryan O'Hearn. PIT 6, MIL 0

  • B9

    Strikeout Brandon Lockridge strikes out swinging. PIT 6, MIL 0

  • T9

    Pop Out Marcell Ozuna pops out to first baseman Jake Bauers. PIT 6, MIL 0

  • T9

    Walk Bryan Reynolds walks. PIT 6, MIL 0

  • T9

    Groundout Brandon Lowe grounds out, second baseman Brice Turang to first baseman Jake Bauers. PIT 6, MIL 0

  • T9

    Strikeout Oneil Cruz strikes out swinging. PIT 6, MIL 0

  • B8

    Lineout Greg Jones lines out to center fielder Oneil Cruz. PIT 6, MIL 0

  • B8

    Strikeout Blake Perkins strikes out swinging. PIT 6, MIL 0

  • B8

    Groundout Luis Rengifo grounds out, shortstop Konnor Griffin to first baseman Ryan O'Hearn. PIT 6, MIL 0

  • T8

    Pop Out Henry Davis pops out softly to first baseman Jake Bauers in foul territory. PIT 6, MIL 0

  • T8

    Single Konnor Griffin singles on a line drive to center fielder Garrett Mitchell. Ryan O'Hearn scores. Nick Gonzales scores. Billy Cook to 3rd. PIT 6, MIL 0

  • T8

    Field Error Spencer Horwitz reaches on a fielding error by first baseman Jake Bauers. Ryan O'Hearn to 3rd. Nick Gonzales to 2nd. PIT 4, MIL 0

  • T8

    Field Error Nick Gonzales reaches on a throwing error by shortstop David Hamilton. Ryan O'Hearn to 2nd. PIT 4, MIL 0

  • T8

    Single Ryan O'Hearn singles on a ground ball to shortstop David Hamilton. PIT 4, MIL 0

  • T8

    Lineout Marcell Ozuna lines out to shortstop David Hamilton. PIT 4, MIL 0

  • T8

    Strikeout Bryan Reynolds strikes out swinging. PIT 4, MIL 0

  • B7

    Flyout Tyler Black flies out to center fielder Oneil Cruz. PIT 4, MIL 0

  • B7

    Single Jake Bauers singles on a ground ball to center fielder Oneil Cruz. PIT 4, MIL 0

  • B7

    Flyout William Contreras flies out to right fielder Ryan O'Hearn. PIT 4, MIL 0

  • B7

    Groundout Brice Turang grounds out to first baseman Spencer Horwitz. PIT 4, MIL 0

  • T7

    Groundout Brandon Lowe grounds out, second baseman Brice Turang to first baseman Jake Bauers. PIT 4, MIL 0

  • T7

    Lineout Oneil Cruz lines out sharply to center fielder Garrett Mitchell. PIT 4, MIL 0

  • T7

    Groundout Henry Davis grounds out, shortstop David Hamilton to first baseman Jake Bauers. PIT 4, MIL 0

  • B6

    Flyout David Hamilton flies out to center fielder Oneil Cruz. PIT 4, MIL 0

  • B6

    Groundout Brandon Lockridge grounds out, second baseman Brandon Lowe to first baseman Spencer Horwitz. PIT 4, MIL 0

  • B6

    Groundout Sal Frelick grounds out, second baseman Brandon Lowe to first baseman Spencer Horwitz. PIT 4, MIL 0

  • T6

    Lineout Konnor Griffin lines out to center fielder Garrett Mitchell. PIT 4, MIL 0

  • T6

    Single Spencer Horwitz singles on a line drive to center fielder Garrett Mitchell. Ryan O'Hearn scores. PIT 4, MIL 0

  • T6

    Flyout Nick Gonzales flies out to right fielder Sal Frelick. PIT 3, MIL 0

  • T6

    Double Ryan O'Hearn doubles (4) on a sharp line drive to right fielder Sal Frelick. PIT 3, MIL 0

  • T6

    Flyout Marcell Ozuna flies out to center fielder Garrett Mitchell. PIT 3, MIL 0

  • B5

    Strikeout Garrett Mitchell called out on strikes. PIT 3, MIL 0

  • B5

    Groundout Luis Rengifo grounds out, second baseman Brandon Lowe to first baseman Spencer Horwitz. PIT 3, MIL 0

  • B5

    Strikeout Tyler Black called out on strikes. PIT 3, MIL 0

  • T5

    Flyout Bryan Reynolds flies out to shortstop David Hamilton. PIT 3, MIL 0

  • T5

    Pop Out Brandon Lowe pops out to third baseman Luis Rengifo. PIT 3, MIL 0

  • T5

    Fielders Choice Oneil Cruz reaches on a fielder's choice, fielded by first baseman Jake Bauers. Spencer Horwitz scores. Konnor Griffin to 3rd. PIT 3, MIL 0

  • T5

    Groundout Henry Davis grounds out, shortstop David Hamilton to first baseman Jake Bauers. PIT 2, MIL 0

  • T5

    Single Konnor Griffin singles on a ground ball to right fielder Sal Frelick. Spencer Horwitz to 3rd. PIT 2, MIL 0

  • T5

    Walk Spencer Horwitz walks. PIT 2, MIL 0

  • B4

    Groundout Jake Bauers grounds out, pitcher Paul Skenes to first baseman Spencer Horwitz. PIT 2, MIL 0

  • B4

    Groundout William Contreras grounds out softly, third baseman Nick Gonzales to first baseman Spencer Horwitz. PIT 2, MIL 0

  • B4

    Strikeout Brice Turang strikes out swinging. PIT 2, MIL 0

  • T4

    Single Nick Gonzales singles on a sharp line drive to left fielder Brandon Lockridge. Brandon Lowe scores. Bryan Reynolds out at 2nd on the throw, left fielder Brandon Lockridge to third baseman Luis Rengifo. PIT 2, MIL 0

  • T4

    Pop Out Ryan O'Hearn pops out to catcher William Contreras in foul territory. PIT 1, MIL 0

  • T4

    Flyout Marcell Ozuna flies out to left fielder Brandon Lockridge. PIT 1, MIL 0

  • T4

    Walk Bryan Reynolds walks. PIT 1, MIL 0

  • T4

    Double Brandon Lowe doubles (5) on a sharp line drive to right fielder Sal Frelick. PIT 1, MIL 0

  • B3

    Strikeout David Hamilton strikes out swinging. PIT 1, MIL 0

  • B3

    Groundout Brandon Lockridge grounds out, shortstop Konnor Griffin to first baseman Spencer Horwitz. PIT 1, MIL 0

  • B3

    Lineout Sal Frelick lines out to first baseman Spencer Horwitz. PIT 1, MIL 0

  • T3

    Grounded Into DP Oneil Cruz grounds into a double play, second baseman Brice Turang to shortstop David Hamilton to first baseman Jake Bauers. Henry Davis out at 2nd. Oneil Cruz out at 1st. PIT 1, MIL 0

  • T3

    Single Henry Davis singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Garrett Mitchell. PIT 1, MIL 0

  • T3

    Home Run Konnor Griffin homers (1) on a fly ball to right center field. PIT 1, MIL 0

  • T3

    Flyout Spencer Horwitz flies out to left fielder Brandon Lockridge. PIT 0, MIL 0

  • B2

    Strikeout Garrett Mitchell strikes out swinging. PIT 0, MIL 0

  • B2

    Groundout Luis Rengifo grounds out, second baseman Brandon Lowe to first baseman Spencer Horwitz. PIT 0, MIL 0

  • B2

    Groundout Tyler Black grounds out, first baseman Spencer Horwitz to pitcher Paul Skenes. PIT 0, MIL 0

  • T2

    Groundout Nick Gonzales grounds out, shortstop David Hamilton to first baseman Jake Bauers. PIT 0, MIL 0

  • T2

    Flyout Ryan O'Hearn flies out to center fielder Garrett Mitchell. PIT 0, MIL 0

  • T2

    Strikeout Marcell Ozuna strikes out swinging. PIT 0, MIL 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Jake Bauers strikes out swinging. PIT 0, MIL 0

  • B1

    Pop Out William Contreras pops out to shortstop Konnor Griffin. PIT 0, MIL 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Brice Turang strikes out swinging. PIT 0, MIL 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Bryan Reynolds strikes out swinging. PIT 0, MIL 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Brandon Lowe called out on strikes. PIT 0, MIL 0

  • T1

    Pop Out Oneil Cruz pops out to third baseman Luis Rengifo in foul territory. PIT 0, MIL 0