Milwaukee Brewers vs St. Louis Cardinals, May 25, 2026

May 25, 2026, 2:10 PM ET | American Family Field

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

St. Louis Cardinals

Matthew Liberatore headshot
Recorded starter

Milwaukee Brewers

Jacob Misiorowski headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of May 25, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
St. Louis Cardinals29-23.558#2#22.5
Milwaukee Brewers31-20.608#1N/A-
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
St. Louis CardinalsMilwaukee Brewers
.691
OPS
.744
167
HR
154
720
Runs
832
4.26
ERA
3.51
1.36
WHIP
1.18
1278
Strikeouts by pitchers
1544

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

St. Louis Cardinals

Hitters

Jordan Walker headshot
Jordan Walker

5 H, 2 HR, 8 RBI

Iván Herrera headshot
Iván Herrera

5 H, 1 HR, 3 RBI

Bryan Torres headshot
Bryan Torres

3 H, 1 HR, 2 RBI

Pitchers

Andre Pallante headshot
Andre Pallante

6.0 IP, 3 SO, 1.50 ERA

Matthew Liberatore headshot
Matthew Liberatore

5.0 IP, 10 SO, 5.40 ERA

Brycen Mautz headshot
Brycen Mautz

3.0 IP, 2 SO, 6.00 ERA

Milwaukee Brewers

Hitters

William Contreras headshot
William Contreras

8 H, 1 HR, 4 RBI

Christian Yelich headshot
Christian Yelich

2 H, 1 HR, 2 RBI

Andrew Vaughn headshot
Andrew Vaughn

6 H, 0 HR, 2 RBI

Pitchers

Kyle Harrison headshot
Kyle Harrison

7.0 IP, 11 SO, 0.00 ERA

Logan Henderson headshot
Logan Henderson

5.0 IP, 7 SO, 0.00 ERA

Aaron Ashby headshot
Aaron Ashby

3.1 IP, 1 SO, 0.00 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Jacob Misiorowski headshot
Milwaukee Brewers, MLBDB pick
Matthew Liberatore headshot
St. Louis Cardinals, MLBDB pick
Christian Yelich headshot
Milwaukee Brewers, MLBDB pick

Line Score

Milwaukee Brewers 5, St. Louis Cardinals 1: STL 2 hits, MIL 11 hits; STL 1 error, MIL 0 errors.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
St. Louis Cardinals000001000121
Milwaukee Brewers30000110x5110

Box Score

Batting

JJ Wetherholt and Pedro Pagés led St. Louis Cardinals with 1 hit each.

St. Louis Cardinals batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
JJ Wetherholt2B3010110
Iván HerreraDH4001030
Alec Burleson1B4000010
Jordan WalkerRF3000010
Nolan Gorman3B3000030
Masyn WinnSS3000010
Bryan TorresLF/CF3000010
Pedro PagésC3010010
Victor Scott IICF2100010
José FermínPH/LF1000000
Totals291211130

Andrew Vaughn led Milwaukee Brewers with 3 hits and 1 RBI.

Milwaukee Brewers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jackson ChourioLF3100120
Brice Turang2B3100130
William ContrerasC3111110
Christian YelichDH4122011
Andrew Vaughn1B4131010
Luis Rengifo3B3020100
Blake PerkinsRF4000010
Garrett MitchellCF4021010
Joey OrtizSS4010020
Totals3251154121

Pitching

Matthew Liberatore went 5.0 innings for St. Louis Cardinals (10 SO, 3 ER); Jacob Misiorowski went 7.0 innings for Milwaukee Brewers (12 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
St. Louis Cardinals
Matthew Liberatore5.07332101
Brycen Mautz3.0422220
Milwaukee Brewers
Jacob Misiorowski7.02111120
Aaron Ashby2.0000010
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • B1

    Single William Contreras singles on a ground ball to left fielder Bryan Torres. Jackson Chourio scores. STL 0, MIL 1

  • B1

    Home Run Christian Yelich homers (4) on a line drive to left center field. William Contreras scores. STL 0, MIL 3

  • T6

    Groundout Iván Herrera grounds out, third baseman Luis Rengifo to first baseman Andrew Vaughn. Victor Scott II scores. JJ Wetherholt to 2nd. STL 1, MIL 3

  • B6

    Single Garrett Mitchell singles on a line drive to left fielder Bryan Torres. Andrew Vaughn scores. Luis Rengifo to 2nd. STL 1, MIL 4

  • B7

    Double Andrew Vaughn hits a ground-rule double (6) on a fly ball down the left-field line. Brice Turang scores. Christian Yelich to 3rd. STL 1, MIL 5

Play-by-Play

All 68 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • T9

    Pop Out Alec Burleson pops out to third baseman Luis Rengifo. STL 1, MIL 5

  • T9

    Strikeout Iván Herrera strikes out swinging. STL 1, MIL 5

  • T9

    Groundout JJ Wetherholt grounds out, second baseman Brice Turang to first baseman Andrew Vaughn. STL 1, MIL 5

  • B8

    Flyout Joey Ortiz flies out to center fielder Bryan Torres. STL 1, MIL 5

  • B8

    Groundout Garrett Mitchell grounds out to first baseman Alec Burleson. STL 1, MIL 5

  • B8

    Groundout Blake Perkins grounds out, second baseman JJ Wetherholt to first baseman Alec Burleson. STL 1, MIL 5

  • T8

    Pop Out José Fermín pops out to second baseman Brice Turang. STL 1, MIL 5

  • T8

    Flyout Pedro Pagés flies out sharply to center fielder Garrett Mitchell. STL 1, MIL 5

  • T8

    Groundout Bryan Torres grounds out, third baseman Luis Rengifo to first baseman Andrew Vaughn. STL 1, MIL 5

  • B7

    Double Play Cardinals challenged (tag play), call on the field was overturned: Luis Rengifo lines into a double play, right fielder Jordan Walker to catcher Pedro Pagés. Christian Yelich out at home. STL 1, MIL 5

  • B7

    Double Andrew Vaughn hits a ground-rule double (6) on a fly ball down the left-field line. Brice Turang scores. Christian Yelich to 3rd. STL 1, MIL 5

  • B7

    Single Christian Yelich singles on a ground ball to right fielder Jordan Walker. Brice Turang to 2nd. STL 1, MIL 4

  • B7

    Flyout William Contreras flies out to right fielder Jordan Walker. STL 1, MIL 4

  • B7

    Walk Brice Turang walks. STL 1, MIL 4

  • T7

    Strikeout Masyn Winn strikes out swinging. STL 1, MIL 4

  • T7

    Strikeout Nolan Gorman strikes out swinging. STL 1, MIL 4

  • T7

    Flyout Jordan Walker flies out to center fielder Garrett Mitchell. STL 1, MIL 4

  • B6

    Strikeout Jackson Chourio strikes out swinging. STL 1, MIL 4

  • B6

    Strikeout Joey Ortiz strikes out swinging. STL 1, MIL 4

  • B6

    Single Garrett Mitchell singles on a line drive to left fielder Bryan Torres. Andrew Vaughn scores. Luis Rengifo to 2nd. STL 1, MIL 4

  • B6

    Flyout Blake Perkins flies out to center fielder Victor Scott II. Andrew Vaughn to 3rd. STL 1, MIL 3

  • B6

    Walk Luis Rengifo walks. STL 1, MIL 3

  • B6

    Single Andrew Vaughn singles on a line drive to right fielder Jordan Walker. STL 1, MIL 3

  • T6

    Groundout Alec Burleson grounds out, shortstop Joey Ortiz to first baseman Andrew Vaughn. STL 1, MIL 3

  • T6

    Groundout Iván Herrera grounds out, third baseman Luis Rengifo to first baseman Andrew Vaughn. Victor Scott II scores. JJ Wetherholt to 2nd. STL 1, MIL 3

  • T6

    Single JJ Wetherholt singles on a ground ball to right fielder Blake Perkins. Victor Scott II to 3rd. STL 0, MIL 3

  • T6

    Forceout Victor Scott II grounds into a force out, second baseman Brice Turang to shortstop Joey Ortiz. Pedro Pagés out at 2nd. Victor Scott II to 1st. STL 0, MIL 3

  • T6

    Single Pedro Pagés singles on a fly ball to right fielder Blake Perkins. STL 0, MIL 3

  • B5

    Groundout Christian Yelich grounds out, second baseman JJ Wetherholt to first baseman Alec Burleson. STL 0, MIL 3

  • B5

    Walk William Contreras walks. STL 0, MIL 3

  • B5

    Strikeout Pedro Pagés challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Brice Turang called out on strikes. STL 0, MIL 3

  • B5

    Forceout Jackson Chourio grounds into a force out, fielded by shortstop Masyn Winn. Joey Ortiz out at 2nd. Jackson Chourio to 1st. STL 0, MIL 3

  • B5

    Single Joey Ortiz singles on a ground ball to left fielder Bryan Torres. STL 0, MIL 3

  • T5

    Lineout Bryan Torres lines out to third baseman Luis Rengifo. STL 0, MIL 3

  • T5

    Groundout Masyn Winn grounds out, first baseman Andrew Vaughn to pitcher Jacob Misiorowski. STL 0, MIL 3

  • T5

    Strikeout Nolan Gorman strikes out swinging. STL 0, MIL 3

  • B4

    Strikeout Garrett Mitchell called out on strikes. STL 0, MIL 3

  • B4

    Fielders Choice Out Blake Perkins reaches on a fielder's choice out, third baseman Nolan Gorman to catcher Pedro Pagés to third baseman Nolan Gorman. Andrew Vaughn out at home. Luis Rengifo to 2nd. STL 0, MIL 3

  • B4

    Single Luis Rengifo singles on a line drive to center fielder Victor Scott II. Andrew Vaughn to 3rd. STL 0, MIL 3

  • B4

    Double Andrew Vaughn doubles (5) on a line drive to right fielder Jordan Walker. STL 0, MIL 3

  • B4

    Strikeout Christian Yelich strikes out swinging. STL 0, MIL 3

  • T4

    Strikeout Jordan Walker strikes out swinging. STL 0, MIL 3

  • T4

    Flyout Alec Burleson flies out to center fielder Garrett Mitchell. STL 0, MIL 3

  • T4

    Strikeout Iván Herrera called out on strikes. STL 0, MIL 3

  • B3

    Strikeout William Contreras called out on strikes. STL 0, MIL 3

  • B3

    Strikeout Brice Turang called out on strikes. STL 0, MIL 3

  • B3

    Strikeout Jackson Chourio strikes out swinging. STL 0, MIL 3

  • T3

    Strikeout JJ Wetherholt called out on strikes. STL 0, MIL 3

  • T3

    Strikeout Victor Scott II called out on strikes. STL 0, MIL 3

  • T3

    Strikeout Pedro Pagés strikes out swinging. STL 0, MIL 3

  • B2

    Caught Stealing 2B Garrett Mitchell caught stealing 2nd base, catcher Pedro Pagés to second baseman JJ Wetherholt. STL 0, MIL 3

  • B2

    Strikeout Joey Ortiz strikes out swinging. STL 0, MIL 3

  • B2

    Single Garrett Mitchell singles on a ground ball to shortstop Masyn Winn. STL 0, MIL 3

  • B2

    Strikeout Blake Perkins strikes out swinging. STL 0, MIL 3

  • T2

    Strikeout Bryan Torres strikes out swinging. STL 0, MIL 3

  • T2

    Groundout Masyn Winn grounds out, second baseman Brice Turang to first baseman Andrew Vaughn. STL 0, MIL 3

  • T2

    Strikeout Nolan Gorman strikes out swinging. STL 0, MIL 3

  • B1

    Caught Stealing 2B Luis Rengifo caught stealing 2nd base, catcher Pedro Pagés to second baseman JJ Wetherholt. STL 0, MIL 3

  • B1

    Single Luis Rengifo singles on a line drive to left fielder Bryan Torres. STL 0, MIL 3

  • B1

    Strikeout Andrew Vaughn strikes out swinging. STL 0, MIL 3

  • B1

    Home Run Christian Yelich homers (4) on a line drive to left center field. William Contreras scores. STL 0, MIL 3

  • B1

    Single William Contreras singles on a ground ball to left fielder Bryan Torres. Jackson Chourio scores. STL 0, MIL 1

  • B1

    Strikeout Brice Turang strikes out on a foul tip. STL 0, MIL 0

  • B1

    Walk Jackson Chourio walks. STL 0, MIL 0

  • T1

    Groundout Jordan Walker grounds out, third baseman Luis Rengifo to first baseman Andrew Vaughn. STL 0, MIL 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Alec Burleson strikes out swinging. STL 0, MIL 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Iván Herrera strikes out swinging. STL 0, MIL 0

  • T1

    Walk JJ Wetherholt walks. STL 0, MIL 0