Minnesota Twins vs Chicago White Sox, June 3, 2026

June 3, 2026, 1:40 PM ET | Target Field

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

Chicago White Sox

Erick Fedde headshot
Recorded starter

Minnesota Twins

Taj Bradley headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of Jun 3, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
Chicago White Sox33-29.532#2#22.5
Minnesota Twins29-34.460#3#77.0
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
Chicago White SoxMinnesota Twins
.726
OPS
.720
211
HR
187
776
Runs
739
4.12
ERA
4.56
1.31
WHIP
1.36
1337
Strikeouts by pitchers
1381

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

Chicago White Sox

Hitters

Andrew Benintendi headshot
Andrew Benintendi

6 H, 3 HR, 6 RBI

Miguel Vargas headshot
Miguel Vargas

6 H, 2 HR, 7 RBI

Colson Montgomery headshot
Colson Montgomery

3 H, 2 HR, 2 RBI

Pitchers

Grant Taylor headshot
Grant Taylor

4.0 IP, 7 SO, 0.00 ERA

Chris Murphy headshot
Chris Murphy

3.1 IP, 3 SO, 0.00 ERA

Erick Fedde headshot
Erick Fedde

5.0 IP, 2 SO, 0.00 ERA

Minnesota Twins

Hitters

Tristan Gray headshot
Tristan Gray

5 H, 1 HR, 9 RBI

Brooks Lee headshot
Brooks Lee

4 H, 2 HR, 5 RBI

Luke Keaschall headshot
Luke Keaschall

7 H, 0 HR, 3 RBI

Pitchers

Mike Paredes headshot
Mike Paredes

3.2 IP, 3 SO, 2.46 ERA

Joe Ryan headshot
Joe Ryan

6.0 IP, 9 SO, 6.00 ERA

Connor Prielipp headshot
Connor Prielipp

6.0 IP, 7 SO, 6.00 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Andrew Benintendi headshot
Chicago White Sox, MLBDB pick
Erick Fedde headshot
Chicago White Sox, MLBDB pick
Taj Bradley headshot
Minnesota Twins, MLBDB pick

Line Score

Chicago White Sox 8, Minnesota Twins 0: CWS 12 hits, MIN 5 hits; CWS 0 errors, MIN 3 errors.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
Chicago White Sox4000010308120
Minnesota Twins000000000053

Box Score

Batting

Sam Antonacci led Chicago White Sox with 4 hits and 1 RBI.

Chicago White Sox batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Sam AntonacciLF4241100
Miguel Vargas3B3211200
Luisangel AcuñaPH/SS1000000
Andrew BenintendiDH3222301
Colson MontgomerySS/3B6000040
Chase Meidroth2B4111120
Jacob Gonzalez1B4022100
Tristan PetersCF5011010
Drew RomoC5010020
Rikuu NishidaRF3100010
Randal GrichukPH1000000
Derek HillRF0000000
Totals3981288101

5 players led Minnesota Twins with 1 hit each.

Minnesota Twins batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Byron BuxtonCF4000000
James OutmanCF0000000
Brooks Lee3B4000010
Trevor LarnachLF3000120
Josh BellDH4010020
Austin MartinRF4010000
Victor CaratiniC4010010
Luke Keaschall2B4010010
Tristan GraySS2010000
Ryan KreidlerPH/SS0000000
Orlando Arcia1B3000010
Totals32050180

Pitching

Erick Fedde went 5.0 innings for Chicago White Sox (2 SO, 0 ER); Taj Bradley went 4.2 innings for Minnesota Twins (5 SO, 4 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Chicago White Sox
Erick Fedde5.0200120
Grant Taylor2.0100030
Chris Murphy2.0200030
Minnesota Twins
Taj Bradley4.2744550
Eric Orze1.1110120
Taylor Rogers1.0100000
Cody Laweryson1.0333121
Justin Lawrence1.0000110
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • T1

    Walk Chase Meidroth walks. Sam Antonacci scores. Miguel Vargas to 3rd. Andrew Benintendi to 2nd. CWS 1, MIN 0

  • T1

    Single Jacob Gonzalez singles on a ground ball to center fielder Byron Buxton. Miguel Vargas scores. Andrew Benintendi scores. Chase Meidroth to 3rd. CWS 3, MIN 0

  • T1

    Forceout Tristan Peters grounds into a force out, pitcher Taj Bradley to shortstop Tristan Gray. Chase Meidroth scores. Jacob Gonzalez out at 2nd. Tristan Peters to 1st. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • T6

    Double Sam Antonacci doubles (7) on a line drive to center fielder Byron Buxton. Rikuu Nishida scores. CWS 5, MIN 0

  • T8

    Single Miguel Vargas singles on a line drive to left fielder Trevor Larnach. Sam Antonacci scores. CWS 6, MIN 0

  • T8

    Home Run Andrew Benintendi homers (6) on a fly ball to right field. Miguel Vargas scores. CWS 8, MIN 0

Play-by-Play

All 83 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • B9

    Groundout Twins challenged (tag play), call on the field was upheld: Luke Keaschall grounds out softly to first baseman Jacob Gonzalez. CWS 8, MIN 0

  • B9

    Single Victor Caratini singles on a pop up to second baseman Chase Meidroth. Austin Martin to 3rd. CWS 8, MIN 0

  • B9

    Single Austin Martin singles on a line drive to center fielder Tristan Peters. CWS 8, MIN 0

  • B9

    Strikeout Josh Bell strikes out swinging. CWS 8, MIN 0

  • B9

    Strikeout Trevor Larnach strikes out swinging. CWS 8, MIN 0

  • T9

    Lineout Colson Montgomery lines out sharply to center fielder James Outman. CWS 8, MIN 0

  • T9

    Walk Andrew Benintendi walks. Derek Hill to 3rd. Sam Antonacci to 2nd. CWS 8, MIN 0

  • T9

    Pop Out Luisangel Acuña pops out to shortstop Ryan Kreidler on the infield fly rule. CWS 8, MIN 0

  • T9

    Hit By Pitch Sam Antonacci hit by pitch. Derek Hill to 2nd. CWS 8, MIN 0

  • T9

    Hit By Pitch Derek Hill hit by pitch. CWS 8, MIN 0

  • T9

    Strikeout Drew Romo strikes out swinging. CWS 8, MIN 0

  • B8

    Flyout Brooks Lee flies out to right fielder Derek Hill. CWS 8, MIN 0

  • B8

    Flyout Byron Buxton flies out to right fielder Derek Hill. CWS 8, MIN 0

  • B8

    Strikeout Orlando Arcia strikes out swinging. CWS 8, MIN 0

  • B8

    Hit By Pitch Ryan Kreidler hit by pitch. CWS 8, MIN 0

  • T8

    Groundout Tristan Peters grounds out sharply, second baseman Luke Keaschall to first baseman Orlando Arcia. CWS 8, MIN 0

  • T8

    Walk Jacob Gonzalez walks. CWS 8, MIN 0

  • T8

    Strikeout Victor Caratini challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Chase Meidroth called out on strikes. CWS 8, MIN 0

  • T8

    Strikeout Colson Montgomery called out on strikes. CWS 8, MIN 0

  • T8

    Home Run Andrew Benintendi homers (6) on a fly ball to right field. Miguel Vargas scores. CWS 8, MIN 0

  • T8

    Single Miguel Vargas singles on a line drive to left fielder Trevor Larnach. Sam Antonacci scores. CWS 6, MIN 0

  • T8

    Double Sam Antonacci doubles (8) on a fly ball to center fielder Byron Buxton, deflected by left fielder Trevor Larnach. CWS 5, MIN 0

  • B7

    Strikeout Luke Keaschall strikes out swinging. CWS 5, MIN 0

  • B7

    Strikeout Victor Caratini strikes out swinging. CWS 5, MIN 0

  • B7

    Flyout Austin Martin flies out to right fielder Derek Hill. CWS 5, MIN 0

  • B7

    Single Josh Bell singles on a line drive to right fielder Derek Hill. CWS 5, MIN 0

  • T7

    Lineout Randal Grichuk lines out to first baseman Orlando Arcia. CWS 5, MIN 0

  • T7

    Double Drew Romo doubles (4) on a line drive to left fielder Trevor Larnach. CWS 5, MIN 0

  • T7

    Flyout Tristan Peters flies out to center fielder Byron Buxton. CWS 5, MIN 0

  • T7

    Pop Out Jacob Gonzalez pops out to shortstop Tristan Gray. CWS 5, MIN 0

  • B6

    Flyout Trevor Larnach flies out to center fielder Tristan Peters. CWS 5, MIN 0

  • B6

    Strikeout Brooks Lee strikes out swinging. CWS 5, MIN 0

  • B6

    Flyout Byron Buxton flies out to center fielder Tristan Peters. CWS 5, MIN 0

  • T6

    Flyout Chase Meidroth flies out to right fielder Austin Martin. CWS 5, MIN 0

  • T6

    Strikeout Colson Montgomery strikes out swinging. CWS 5, MIN 0

  • T6

    Walk Andrew Benintendi walks. CWS 5, MIN 0

  • T6

    Groundout Miguel Vargas grounds out softly, pitcher Eric Orze to first baseman Orlando Arcia. Sam Antonacci to 3rd. CWS 5, MIN 0

  • T6

    Double Sam Antonacci doubles (7) on a line drive to center fielder Byron Buxton. Rikuu Nishida scores. CWS 5, MIN 0

  • T6

    Field Error Rikuu Nishida reaches on a fielding error by shortstop Tristan Gray. Rikuu Nishida to 2nd. Rikuu Nishida advances to 2nd, on a throwing error by shortstop Tristan Gray. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • B5

    Forceout Orlando Arcia grounds into a force out, shortstop Colson Montgomery to second baseman Chase Meidroth. Tristan Gray out at 2nd. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • B5

    Single Tristan Gray singles on a line drive to right fielder Rikuu Nishida. Luke Keaschall to 2nd. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • B5

    Single Luke Keaschall singles on a line drive to right fielder Rikuu Nishida. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • B5

    Groundout Victor Caratini grounds out, second baseman Chase Meidroth to first baseman Jacob Gonzalez. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • B5

    Groundout Austin Martin grounds out, shortstop Colson Montgomery to first baseman Jacob Gonzalez. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • T5

    Strikeout Drew Romo strikes out swinging. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • T5

    Double Tristan Peters doubles (11) on a sharp line drive to right fielder Austin Martin. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • T5

    Lineout Jacob Gonzalez lines out to first baseman Orlando Arcia. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • T5

    Strikeout Chase Meidroth strikes out swinging. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • B4

    Groundout Josh Bell grounds out to first baseman Jacob Gonzalez. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • B4

    Walk Trevor Larnach walks. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • B4

    Lineout Brooks Lee lines out to right fielder Rikuu Nishida. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • B4

    Groundout Byron Buxton grounds out, shortstop Colson Montgomery to first baseman Jacob Gonzalez. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • T4

    Strikeout Colson Montgomery strikes out swinging. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • T4

    Walk Andrew Benintendi walks. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • T4

    Groundout Miguel Vargas grounds out softly, pitcher Taj Bradley to first baseman Orlando Arcia. Sam Antonacci to 2nd. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • T4

    Walk Sam Antonacci walks. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • T4

    Lineout Rikuu Nishida lines out to center fielder Byron Buxton. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • B3

    Flyout Orlando Arcia flies out to left fielder Sam Antonacci. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • B3

    Lineout Tristan Gray lines out sharply to center fielder Tristan Peters. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • B3

    Flyout Luke Keaschall flies out to right fielder Rikuu Nishida. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • T3

    Grounded Into DP Drew Romo grounds into a double play, second baseman Luke Keaschall to shortstop Tristan Gray to first baseman Orlando Arcia. Jacob Gonzalez out at 2nd. Drew Romo out at 1st. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • T3

    Strikeout Tristan Peters strikes out swinging. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • T3

    Single Jacob Gonzalez singles on a line drive to right fielder Austin Martin. Chase Meidroth to 3rd. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • T3

    Double Chase Meidroth doubles (13) on a fly ball to center fielder Byron Buxton. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • B2

    Pop Out Victor Caratini pops out to shortstop Colson Montgomery. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • B2

    Groundout Austin Martin grounds out sharply, shortstop Colson Montgomery to first baseman Jacob Gonzalez. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • B2

    Strikeout Josh Bell called out on strikes. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • T2

    Lineout Colson Montgomery lines out sharply to center fielder Byron Buxton. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • T2

    Fielders Choice Andrew Benintendi reaches on a fielder's choice. Miguel Vargas to 2nd. Miguel Vargas advances to 2nd, on a fielding error by shortstop Tristan Gray. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • T2

    Walk Miguel Vargas walks. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • T2

    Single Sam Antonacci singles on a line drive to left fielder Trevor Larnach. Sam Antonacci out at 2nd on the throw, left fielder Trevor Larnach to second baseman Luke Keaschall. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • T2

    Strikeout Rikuu Nishida strikes out on a foul tip. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Trevor Larnach strikes out swinging. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • B1

    Groundout Brooks Lee grounds out, third baseman Miguel Vargas to first baseman Jacob Gonzalez. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • B1

    Lineout Byron Buxton lines out sharply to left fielder Sam Antonacci. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • T1

    Flyout Drew Romo flies out to right fielder Austin Martin. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • T1

    Forceout Tristan Peters grounds into a force out, pitcher Taj Bradley to shortstop Tristan Gray. Chase Meidroth scores. Jacob Gonzalez out at 2nd. Tristan Peters to 1st. CWS 4, MIN 0

  • T1

    Single Jacob Gonzalez singles on a ground ball to center fielder Byron Buxton. Miguel Vargas scores. Andrew Benintendi scores. Chase Meidroth to 3rd. CWS 3, MIN 0

  • T1

    Walk Chase Meidroth walks. Sam Antonacci scores. Miguel Vargas to 3rd. Andrew Benintendi to 2nd. CWS 1, MIN 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Colson Montgomery strikes out swinging. CWS 0, MIN 0

  • T1

    Single Andrew Benintendi singles on a line drive to right fielder Austin Martin. Sam Antonacci to 3rd. Miguel Vargas to 2nd. CWS 0, MIN 0

  • T1

    Walk Miguel Vargas walks. Sam Antonacci to 2nd. CWS 0, MIN 0

  • T1

    Single Sam Antonacci singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Byron Buxton. CWS 0, MIN 0