New York Mets vs Atlanta Braves, June 12, 2026

June 12, 2026, 7:15 PM ET | Citi Field

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

Atlanta Braves

Spencer Strider headshot
Recorded starter

New York Mets

Nolan McLean headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of Jun 12, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
Atlanta Braves45-23.662#1N/A-
New York Mets30-38.441#5#1015.0
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
Atlanta BravesNew York Mets
.718
OPS
.706
204
HR
204
742
Runs
699
3.63
ERA
4.15
1.24
WHIP
1.29
1350
Strikeouts by pitchers
1450

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

Atlanta Braves

Hitters

Matt Olson headshot
Matt Olson

4 H, 3 HR, 4 RBI

Michael Harris II headshot
Michael Harris II

5 H, 0 HR, 3 RBI

Ozzie Albies headshot
Ozzie Albies

7 H, 0 HR, 1 RBI

Pitchers

JR Ritchie headshot
JR Ritchie

5.0 IP, 5 SO, 0.00 ERA

Bryce Elder headshot
Bryce Elder

6.0 IP, 4 SO, 3.00 ERA

Chris Sale headshot
Chris Sale

5.2 IP, 6 SO, 3.18 ERA

New York Mets

Hitters

Bo Bichette headshot
Bo Bichette

5 H, 3 HR, 8 RBI

Juan Soto headshot
Juan Soto

5 H, 2 HR, 3 RBI

Carson Benge headshot
Carson Benge

7 H, 1 HR, 2 RBI

Pitchers

Cionel Pérez headshot
Cionel Pérez

3.2 IP, 3 SO, 2.46 ERA

Devin Williams headshot
Devin Williams

3.1 IP, 6 SO, 2.70 ERA

Jonathan Pintaro headshot
Jonathan Pintaro

3.0 IP, 2 SO, 3.00 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Bo Bichette headshot
New York Mets, MLBDB pick
JR Ritchie headshot
Atlanta Braves, MLBDB pick
Nolan McLean headshot
New York Mets, MLBDB pick

Line Score

New York Mets 7, Atlanta Braves 5: ATL 9 hits, NYM 8 hits; ATL 0 errors, NYM 1 error.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
Atlanta Braves020010020590
New York Mets24010000x781

Box Score

Batting

Ozzie Albies led Atlanta Braves with 2 hits and 1 RBI.

Atlanta Braves batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Mauricio DubónLF5010010
Michael Harris IICF5110030
Matt Olson1B5111021
Ozzie Albies2B3221100
Dominic SmithDH3111000
Jorge MateoPH/SS1000010
Austin Riley3B2010210
Mike YastrzemskiRF3011020
Eli WhitePH/RF1011000
Ha-Seong KimSS2000100
Rowdy TellezPH1000000
JR RitchieP0000000
Austin WynnsC4000030
Totals355954131

3 players led New York Mets with 2 hits each.

New York Mets batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Carson BengeRF3100010
Bo BichetteSS3226002
Juan SotoLF3121101
Jared Young1B4000000
A.J. EwingCF4000020
Marcus Semien2B3010120
Brett Baty3B4000010
MJ MelendezDH3210120
Luis TorrensC3120000
Totals30787383

Pitching

JR Ritchie went 5.0 innings for Atlanta Braves (5 SO, 0 ER); Nolan McLean went 4.0 innings for New York Mets (6 SO, 2 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Atlanta Braves
Spencer Strider3.0677133
JR Ritchie5.0200250
New York Mets
Nolan McLean4.0322460
Cionel Pérez1.1111001
Huascar Brazobán1.2000040
Brooks Raley0.2322010
Devin Williams1.1200020
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • B1

    Home Run Bo Bichette homers (7) on a fly ball to left center field. ATL 0, NYM 1

  • B1

    Home Run Juan Soto homers (15) on a fly ball to right field. ATL 0, NYM 2

  • T2

    Single Dominic Smith singles on a ground ball to left fielder Juan Soto. Ozzie Albies scores. ATL 1, NYM 2

  • T2

    Single Mike Yastrzemski singles on a ground ball to right fielder Carson Benge. Dominic Smith scores. Austin Riley to 3rd. ATL 2, NYM 2

  • B2

    Home Run Bo Bichette hits a grand slam (8) to right field. MJ Melendez scores. Luis Torrens scores. Carson Benge scores. ATL 2, NYM 6

  • B4

    Sac Fly Bo Bichette out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Michael Harris II. MJ Melendez scores. Carson Benge to 2nd. ATL 2, NYM 7

  • T5

    Home Run Matt Olson homers (20) on a line drive to center field. ATL 3, NYM 7

  • T8

    Single Ozzie Albies singles on a ground ball to center fielder A.J. Ewing. Michael Harris II scores. ATL 4, NYM 7

  • T8

    Single Eli White singles on a ground ball to shortstop Bo Bichette, deflected by third baseman Brett Baty. Ozzie Albies scores. Austin Riley to 3rd. ATL 5, NYM 7

Play-by-Play

All 74 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • T9

    Strikeout Matt Olson strikes out on a foul tip. ATL 5, NYM 7

  • T9

    Strikeout Michael Harris II strikes out swinging. ATL 5, NYM 7

  • T9

    Single Mauricio Dubón singles on a line drive to right fielder Carson Benge. ATL 5, NYM 7

  • T9

    Lineout Austin Wynns lines out to second baseman Marcus Semien. ATL 5, NYM 7

  • B8

    Strikeout MJ Melendez strikes out swinging. ATL 5, NYM 7

  • B8

    Groundout Brett Baty grounds out, first baseman Matt Olson to second baseman Ozzie Albies to first baseman Matt Olson. Marcus Semien to 2nd. ATL 5, NYM 7

  • B8

    Walk Marcus Semien walks. ATL 5, NYM 7

  • B8

    Flyout A.J. Ewing flies out to center fielder Michael Harris II. ATL 5, NYM 7

  • T8

    Flyout Rowdy Tellez flies out to left fielder Juan Soto. ATL 5, NYM 7

  • T8

    Single Eli White singles on a ground ball to shortstop Bo Bichette, deflected by third baseman Brett Baty. Ozzie Albies scores. Austin Riley to 3rd. ATL 5, NYM 7

  • T8

    Double Austin Riley doubles (11) on a sharp line drive to left fielder Juan Soto. Ozzie Albies to 3rd. ATL 4, NYM 7

  • T8

    Strikeout Jorge Mateo strikes out swinging. ATL 4, NYM 7

  • T8

    Single Ozzie Albies singles on a ground ball to center fielder A.J. Ewing. Michael Harris II scores. ATL 4, NYM 7

  • T8

    Groundout Matt Olson grounds out, first baseman Jared Young to pitcher Brooks Raley. Michael Harris II to 3rd. ATL 3, NYM 7

  • T8

    Single Michael Harris II singles on a sharp line drive to left fielder Juan Soto. ATL 3, NYM 7

  • B7

    Grounded Into DP Jared Young grounds into a double play, shortstop Ha-Seong Kim to first baseman Matt Olson. Juan Soto out at 2nd. Jared Young out at 1st. ATL 3, NYM 7

  • B7

    Single Juan Soto singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Mike Yastrzemski. ATL 3, NYM 7

  • B7

    Lineout Bo Bichette lines out sharply to right fielder Mike Yastrzemski. ATL 3, NYM 7

  • T7

    Strikeout Mauricio Dubón strikes out swinging. ATL 3, NYM 7

  • T7

    Strikeout Austin Wynns strikes out swinging. ATL 3, NYM 7

  • T7

    Groundout Ha-Seong Kim grounds out, third baseman Brett Baty to first baseman Jared Young. ATL 3, NYM 7

  • B6

    Flyout Carson Benge flies out to left fielder Mauricio Dubón. ATL 3, NYM 7

  • B6

    Groundout Luis Torrens grounds out, pitcher JR Ritchie to first baseman Matt Olson. ATL 3, NYM 7

  • B6

    Strikeout MJ Melendez strikes out swinging. ATL 3, NYM 7

  • T6

    Strikeout Mike Yastrzemski called out on strikes. ATL 3, NYM 7

  • T6

    Strikeout Austin Riley called out on strikes. ATL 3, NYM 7

  • T6

    Groundout Dominic Smith grounds out to first baseman Jared Young. ATL 3, NYM 7

  • B5

    Strikeout Brett Baty strikes out swinging. ATL 3, NYM 7

  • B5

    Strikeout Marcus Semien strikes out swinging. ATL 3, NYM 7

  • B5

    Strikeout A.J. Ewing strikes out swinging. ATL 3, NYM 7

  • T5

    Groundout Ozzie Albies grounds out, shortstop Bo Bichette to first baseman Jared Young. ATL 3, NYM 7

  • T5

    Home Run Matt Olson homers (20) on a line drive to center field. ATL 3, NYM 7

  • T5

    Groundout Michael Harris II grounds out, pitcher Cionel Pérez to first baseman Jared Young. ATL 2, NYM 7

  • T5

    Groundout Mauricio Dubón grounds out softly, pitcher Cionel Pérez to first baseman Jared Young. ATL 2, NYM 7

  • B4

    Groundout Braves challenged (play at 1st), call on the field was overturned: Jared Young grounds out, shortstop Ha-Seong Kim to first baseman Matt Olson. ATL 2, NYM 7

  • B4

    Intent Walk JR Ritchie intentionally walks Juan Soto. ATL 2, NYM 7

  • B4

    Sac Fly Bo Bichette out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Michael Harris II. MJ Melendez scores. Carson Benge to 2nd. ATL 2, NYM 7

  • B4

    Forceout Carson Benge grounds into a force out, second baseman Ozzie Albies to shortstop Ha-Seong Kim. MJ Melendez to 3rd. Luis Torrens out at 2nd. Carson Benge to 1st. ATL 2, NYM 6

  • B4

    Single Luis Torrens singles on a line drive to right fielder Mike Yastrzemski. MJ Melendez to 2nd. ATL 2, NYM 6

  • B4

    Walk MJ Melendez walks. ATL 2, NYM 6

  • T4

    Strikeout Austin Wynns called out on strikes. ATL 2, NYM 6

  • T4

    Groundout Ha-Seong Kim grounds out, third baseman Brett Baty to first baseman Jared Young. Austin Riley to 2nd. ATL 2, NYM 6

  • T4

    Strikeout Mike Yastrzemski strikes out swinging. ATL 2, NYM 6

  • T4

    Walk Austin Riley walks. ATL 2, NYM 6

  • B3

    Groundout Brett Baty grounds out, pitcher Spencer Strider to first baseman Matt Olson. ATL 2, NYM 6

  • B3

    Single Marcus Semien singles on a line drive to right fielder Mike Yastrzemski. ATL 2, NYM 6

  • B3

    Lineout A.J. Ewing lines out to left fielder Mauricio Dubón. ATL 2, NYM 6

  • B3

    Groundout Jared Young grounds out, second baseman Ozzie Albies to first baseman Matt Olson. ATL 2, NYM 6

  • T3

    Grounded Into DP Dominic Smith grounds into a double play, second baseman Marcus Semien to shortstop Bo Bichette to first baseman Jared Young. Ozzie Albies out at 2nd. Dominic Smith out at 1st. ATL 2, NYM 6

  • T3

    Single Ozzie Albies singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Carson Benge. ATL 2, NYM 6

  • T3

    Groundout Matt Olson grounds out softly, pitcher Nolan McLean to first baseman Jared Young. ATL 2, NYM 6

  • B2

    Pop Out Juan Soto pops out to third baseman Austin Riley. ATL 2, NYM 6

  • B2

    Home Run Bo Bichette hits a grand slam (8) to right field. MJ Melendez scores. Luis Torrens scores. Carson Benge scores. ATL 2, NYM 6

  • B2

    Hit By Pitch Carson Benge hit by pitch. Luis Torrens to 2nd. ATL 2, NYM 2

  • B2

    Single Luis Torrens singles on a ground ball to shortstop Ha-Seong Kim, deflected by pitcher Spencer Strider. MJ Melendez to 3rd. ATL 2, NYM 2

  • B2

    Double MJ Melendez doubles (5) on a sharp line drive to right fielder Mike Yastrzemski. ATL 2, NYM 2

  • B2

    Flyout Brett Baty flies out to left fielder Mauricio Dubón. ATL 2, NYM 2

  • B2

    Strikeout Austin Wynns challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Marcus Semien called out on strikes. ATL 2, NYM 2

  • T2

    Strikeout Michael Harris II called out on strikes. ATL 2, NYM 2

  • T2

    Pop Out Mauricio Dubón pops out to first baseman Jared Young on the infield fly rule. ATL 2, NYM 2

  • T2

    Strikeout Austin Wynns strikes out swinging. ATL 2, NYM 2

  • T2

    Walk Ha-Seong Kim walks. Mike Yastrzemski to 2nd. ATL 2, NYM 2

  • T2

    Single Mike Yastrzemski singles on a ground ball to right fielder Carson Benge. Dominic Smith scores. Austin Riley to 3rd. ATL 2, NYM 2

  • T2

    Walk Austin Riley walks. Dominic Smith to 2nd. ATL 1, NYM 2

  • T2

    Single Dominic Smith singles on a ground ball to left fielder Juan Soto. Ozzie Albies scores. ATL 1, NYM 2

  • T2

    Walk Ozzie Albies walks. ATL 0, NYM 2

  • B1

    Strikeout A.J. Ewing strikes out swinging. ATL 0, NYM 2

  • B1

    Pop Out Jared Young pops out to shortstop Ha-Seong Kim. ATL 0, NYM 2

  • B1

    Home Run Juan Soto homers (15) on a fly ball to right field. ATL 0, NYM 2

  • B1

    Home Run Bo Bichette homers (7) on a fly ball to left center field. ATL 0, NYM 1

  • B1

    Strikeout Carson Benge strikes out on a foul tip. ATL 0, NYM 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Matt Olson called out on strikes. ATL 0, NYM 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Michael Harris II strikes out swinging. ATL 0, NYM 0

  • T1

    Groundout Mauricio Dubón grounds out, second baseman Marcus Semien to first baseman Jared Young. ATL 0, NYM 0