Oakland Athletics vs New York Yankees, August 28, 2022

August 28, 2022, 4:07 PM ET | Oakland Coliseum

Starting Pitchers

New York Yankees

Clarke Schmidt headshot
Recorded starter

Oakland Athletics

Adrián Martinez headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2022
New York YankeesOakland Athletics
.751
OPS
.627
254
HR
137
807
Runs
568
3.30
ERA
4.52
1.12
WHIP
1.33
1459
Strikeouts by pitchers
1203

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Adrián Martinez headshot
Oakland Athletics, MLBDB pick
Clarke Schmidt headshot
New York Yankees, MLBDB pick
Greg Weissert headshot
New York Yankees, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

4 players led New York Yankees with 1 hit each.

New York Yankees batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Andrew BenintendiLF4000010
Aaron JudgeRF4000030
Giancarlo StantonDH4010000
Anthony Rizzo1B4010010
DJ LeMahieu2B4000010
Josh Donaldson3B3000110
Oswaldo CabreraSS3000110
Aaron HicksCF2110100
Kyle HigashiokaC3011010
Totals31141390

Seth Brown and Dérmis Garcia led Oakland Athletics with 2 hits each.

Oakland Athletics batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Tony KempLF4111000
Shea LangeliersC4000030
Seth BrownRF/1B4120010
Stephen VogtDH2111010
Chad PinderPH/DH1000100
Dérmis Garcia1B3022010
Cristian PacheCF1000000
Vimael Machín3B3010110
Sheldon Neuse2B2000120
Cal StevensonCF/RF3000020
Nick AllenSS2110000
Totals294843110

Pitching

Clarke Schmidt went 4.1 innings for New York Yankees (7 SO, 4 ER); Adrián Martinez went 5.1 innings for Oakland Athletics (6 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
New York Yankees
Clarke Schmidt4.1844170
Anthony Banda0.2000210
Greg Weissert2.0000030
Luke Bard1.0000000
Oakland Athletics
Adrián Martinez5.1311260
Sam Moll1.1100100
Joel Payamps0.1000000
Domingo Acevedo1.0000010
A.J. Puk1.0000020
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.