Philadelphia Phillies vs Atlanta Braves, September 4, 2026

September 4, 2026, 6:40 PM ET | Citizens Bank Park

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

Atlanta Braves

Chris Sale headshot
Recorded starter

Philadelphia Phillies

Cristopher Sánchez headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of Sep 4, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
Atlanta Braves84-57.596#1N/A-
Philadelphia Phillies79-62.560#2#25.0
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
Atlanta BravesPhiladelphia Phillies
.718
OPS
.707
204
HR
182
742
Runs
713
3.63
ERA
4.04
1.24
WHIP
1.29
1350
Strikeouts by pitchers
1577

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

Atlanta Braves

Hitters

Sean Murphy headshot
Sean Murphy

4 H, 2 HR, 5 RBI

Ronald Acuña Jr. headshot
Ronald Acuña Jr.

9 H, 1 HR, 5 RBI

Michael Harris II headshot
Michael Harris II

4 H, 2 HR, 3 RBI

Pitchers

Didier Fuentes headshot
Didier Fuentes

3.0 IP, 3 SO, 0.00 ERA

Victor Mederos headshot
Victor Mederos

3.0 IP, 3 SO, 0.00 ERA

Elieser Hernández headshot
Elieser Hernández

3.0 IP, 1 SO, 0.00 ERA

Philadelphia Phillies

Hitters

Bryce Harper headshot
Bryce Harper

9 H, 0 HR, 3 RBI

Alec Bohm headshot
Alec Bohm

4 H, 1 HR, 3 RBI

J.T. Realmuto headshot
J.T. Realmuto

3 H, 1 HR, 1 RBI

Pitchers

Andrew Painter headshot
Andrew Painter

7.0 IP, 6 SO, 0.00 ERA

Alex McFarlane headshot
Alex McFarlane

3.0 IP, 3 SO, 0.00 ERA

Jesús Luzardo headshot
Jesús Luzardo

6.2 IP, 6 SO, 1.35 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Chris Sale headshot
Atlanta Braves, MLBDB pick
Cristopher Sánchez headshot
Philadelphia Phillies, MLBDB pick
Mauricio Dubón headshot
Atlanta Braves, MLBDB pick

Line Score

Atlanta Braves 5, Philadelphia Phillies 2: ATL 8 hits, PHI 6 hits; ATL 0 errors, PHI 1 error.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
Atlanta Braves030000020580
Philadelphia Phillies010100000261

Box Score

Batting

Ronald Acuña Jr. led Atlanta Braves with 3 hits and 1 RBI.

Atlanta Braves batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Ronald Acuña Jr.RF5031000
Drake BaldwinDH5010010
Ozzie Albies2B5010010
Matt Olson1B4000010
Lane ThomasLF2100110
Mike YastrzemskiPH/LF0100100
Mauricio DubónCF/SS4222001
Sean MurphyC2000210
Austin Riley3B4111010
Ha-Seong KimSS2001000
Michael Harris IIPH/CF2000000
Totals35585461

Luis Arraez and Alec Bohm led Philadelphia Phillies with 2 hits each.

Philadelphia Phillies batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Kyle SchwarberDH4000010
Trea TurnerSS4010000
Bryce HarperRF4000020
Luis Arraez2B4120000
Alec Bohm1B4122011
Edmundo Sosa3B3010020
Bryan De La CruzLF3000020
Brandon MarshPH1000000
J.T. RealmutoC2000110
Derek HillCF2000000
Justin CrawfordPH/CF1000010
Totals322621101

Pitching

Chris Sale went 6.0 innings for Atlanta Braves (7 SO, 2 ER); Cristopher Sánchez went 6.0 innings for Philadelphia Phillies (5 SO, 3 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Atlanta Braves
Chris Sale6.0622171
Didier Fuentes2.0000010
Raisel Iglesias1.0000020
Philadelphia Phillies
Cristopher Sánchez6.0533350
Alex McFarlane1.0100010
Orion Kerkering1.0122101
Tim Mayza1.0100000
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • T2

    Single Austin Riley singles on a ground ball to right fielder Bryce Harper. Lane Thomas scores. Mauricio Dubón to 3rd. Fielding error by right fielder Bryce Harper. ATL 1, PHI 0

  • T2

    Groundout Ha-Seong Kim grounds out, third baseman Edmundo Sosa to first baseman Alec Bohm. Mauricio Dubón scores. Austin Riley to 2nd. ATL 2, PHI 0

  • T2

    Single Ronald Acuña Jr. singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Derek Hill. Austin Riley scores. ATL 3, PHI 0

  • B2

    Double Alec Bohm doubles (24) on a sharp line drive to left fielder Lane Thomas. Luis Arraez scores. ATL 3, PHI 1

  • B4

    Home Run Alec Bohm homers (15) on a fly ball to left field. ATL 3, PHI 2

  • T8

    Home Run Mauricio Dubón homers (11) on a fly ball to left center field. Mike Yastrzemski scores. ATL 5, PHI 2

Play-by-Play

All 73 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • B9

    Pop Out Brandon Marsh pops out to third baseman Austin Riley in foul territory. ATL 5, PHI 2

  • B9

    Strikeout Edmundo Sosa strikes out swinging. ATL 5, PHI 2

  • B9

    Strikeout Alec Bohm strikes out swinging. ATL 5, PHI 2

  • T9

    Groundout Ozzie Albies grounds out, second baseman Luis Arraez to first baseman Alec Bohm. ATL 5, PHI 2

  • T9

    Single Drake Baldwin singles on a line drive to left fielder Bryan De La Cruz. ATL 5, PHI 2

  • T9

    Pop Out Ronald Acuña Jr. pops out to first baseman Alec Bohm. ATL 5, PHI 2

  • T9

    Pop Out Michael Harris II pops out to third baseman Edmundo Sosa in foul territory. ATL 5, PHI 2

  • B8

    Lineout Luis Arraez lines out to center fielder Michael Harris II. ATL 5, PHI 2

  • B8

    Lineout Bryce Harper lines out sharply to center fielder Michael Harris II. ATL 5, PHI 2

  • B8

    Flyout Trea Turner flies out to left fielder Mike Yastrzemski. ATL 5, PHI 2

  • T8

    Groundout Austin Riley grounds out, third baseman Edmundo Sosa to first baseman Alec Bohm. ATL 5, PHI 2

  • T8

    Groundout Sean Murphy grounds out, second baseman Luis Arraez to first baseman Alec Bohm. ATL 5, PHI 2

  • T8

    Home Run Mauricio Dubón homers (11) on a fly ball to left center field. Mike Yastrzemski scores. ATL 5, PHI 2

  • T8

    Walk Mike Yastrzemski walks. ATL 3, PHI 2

  • T8

    Lineout Matt Olson lines out sharply to left fielder Bryan De La Cruz. ATL 3, PHI 2

  • B7

    Lineout Kyle Schwarber lines out to left fielder Lane Thomas. ATL 3, PHI 2

  • B7

    Strikeout Justin Crawford strikes out swinging. ATL 3, PHI 2

  • B7

    Groundout J.T. Realmuto grounds out, third baseman Austin Riley to first baseman Matt Olson. ATL 3, PHI 2

  • T7

    Pop Out Ozzie Albies pops out to first baseman Alec Bohm in foul territory. ATL 3, PHI 2

  • T7

    Strikeout Drake Baldwin strikes out swinging. ATL 3, PHI 2

  • T7

    Single Ronald Acuña Jr. singles on a ground ball to third baseman Edmundo Sosa. ATL 3, PHI 2

  • T7

    Groundout Michael Harris II grounds out, second baseman Luis Arraez to first baseman Alec Bohm. ATL 3, PHI 2

  • B6

    Strikeout Bryan De La Cruz strikes out swinging. ATL 3, PHI 2

  • B6

    Strikeout Edmundo Sosa strikes out swinging. ATL 3, PHI 2

  • B6

    Groundout Alec Bohm grounds out, third baseman Austin Riley to first baseman Matt Olson. ATL 3, PHI 2

  • B6

    Double Luis Arraez doubles (29) on a sharp line drive to right fielder Ronald Acuña Jr. ATL 3, PHI 2

  • T6

    Strikeout Austin Riley strikes out swinging. ATL 3, PHI 2

  • T6

    Walk Sean Murphy walks. ATL 3, PHI 2

  • T6

    Groundout Mauricio Dubón grounds out, second baseman Luis Arraez to first baseman Alec Bohm. ATL 3, PHI 2

  • T6

    Strikeout Lane Thomas strikes out swinging. ATL 3, PHI 2

  • B5

    Pop Out Bryce Harper pops out to third baseman Austin Riley. ATL 3, PHI 2

  • B5

    Double Trea Turner doubles (24) on a sharp line drive to left fielder Lane Thomas. J.T. Realmuto to 3rd. ATL 3, PHI 2

  • B5

    Flyout Kyle Schwarber flies out to center fielder Mauricio Dubón. ATL 3, PHI 2

  • B5

    Flyout Derek Hill flies out to right fielder Ronald Acuña Jr. ATL 3, PHI 2

  • B5

    Walk J.T. Realmuto walks. ATL 3, PHI 2

  • T5

    Flyout Matt Olson flies out to left fielder Bryan De La Cruz. ATL 3, PHI 2

  • T5

    Double Ozzie Albies doubles (25) on a line drive to left fielder Bryan De La Cruz. ATL 3, PHI 2

  • T5

    Flyout Drake Baldwin flies out to center fielder Derek Hill. ATL 3, PHI 2

  • T5

    Groundout Ronald Acuña Jr. grounds out, second baseman Luis Arraez to first baseman Alec Bohm. ATL 3, PHI 2

  • B4

    Strikeout Bryan De La Cruz called out on strikes. ATL 3, PHI 2

  • B4

    Single Edmundo Sosa singles on a ground ball to left fielder Lane Thomas. ATL 3, PHI 2

  • B4

    Home Run Alec Bohm homers (15) on a fly ball to left field. ATL 3, PHI 2

  • B4

    Groundout Luis Arraez grounds out, second baseman Ozzie Albies to first baseman Matt Olson. ATL 3, PHI 1

  • B4

    Strikeout Bryce Harper strikes out swinging. ATL 3, PHI 1

  • T4

    Forceout Ha-Seong Kim grounds into a force out, third baseman Edmundo Sosa to second baseman Luis Arraez. Sean Murphy out at 2nd. ATL 3, PHI 1

  • T4

    Flyout Austin Riley flies out to center fielder Derek Hill. ATL 3, PHI 1

  • T4

    Walk Sean Murphy walks. ATL 3, PHI 1

  • T4

    Flyout Mauricio Dubón flies out to right fielder Bryce Harper. ATL 3, PHI 1

  • B3

    Flyout Trea Turner flies out sharply to center fielder Mauricio Dubón. ATL 3, PHI 1

  • B3

    Strikeout Kyle Schwarber strikes out swinging. ATL 3, PHI 1

  • B3

    Lineout Derek Hill lines out to left fielder Lane Thomas. ATL 3, PHI 1

  • T3

    Groundout Lane Thomas grounds out, third baseman Edmundo Sosa to first baseman Alec Bohm. ATL 3, PHI 1

  • T3

    Strikeout Matt Olson strikes out swinging. ATL 3, PHI 1

  • T3

    Strikeout Ozzie Albies strikes out swinging. ATL 3, PHI 1

  • B2

    Strikeout J.T. Realmuto strikes out swinging. ATL 3, PHI 1

  • B2

    Grounded Into DP Bryan De La Cruz grounds into a double play, pitcher Chris Sale to second baseman Ozzie Albies to first baseman Matt Olson. Alec Bohm to 3rd. Edmundo Sosa out at 2nd. Bryan De La Cruz out at 1st. ATL 3, PHI 1

  • B2

    Hit By Pitch Edmundo Sosa hit by pitch. ATL 3, PHI 1

  • B2

    Double Alec Bohm doubles (24) on a sharp line drive to left fielder Lane Thomas. Luis Arraez scores. ATL 3, PHI 1

  • B2

    Single Luis Arraez singles on a ground ball to left fielder Lane Thomas. ATL 3, PHI 0

  • T2

    Groundout Drake Baldwin grounds out, second baseman Luis Arraez to first baseman Alec Bohm. ATL 3, PHI 0

  • T2

    Single Ronald Acuña Jr. singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Derek Hill. Austin Riley scores. ATL 3, PHI 0

  • T2

    Groundout Ha-Seong Kim grounds out, third baseman Edmundo Sosa to first baseman Alec Bohm. Mauricio Dubón scores. Austin Riley to 2nd. ATL 2, PHI 0

  • T2

    Single Austin Riley singles on a ground ball to right fielder Bryce Harper. Lane Thomas scores. Mauricio Dubón to 3rd. Fielding error by right fielder Bryce Harper. ATL 1, PHI 0

  • T2

    Strikeout Sean Murphy strikes out swinging. ATL 0, PHI 0

  • T2

    Single Mauricio Dubón singles on a ground ball to left fielder Bryan De La Cruz. Lane Thomas to 2nd. ATL 0, PHI 0

  • T2

    Walk Lane Thomas walks. ATL 0, PHI 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Bryce Harper strikes out swinging. ATL 0, PHI 0

  • B1

    Pop Out Trea Turner pops out to first baseman Matt Olson in foul territory. ATL 0, PHI 0

  • B1

    Groundout Kyle Schwarber grounds out, pitcher Chris Sale to first baseman Matt Olson. ATL 0, PHI 0

  • T1

    Groundout Matt Olson grounds out, second baseman Luis Arraez to first baseman Alec Bohm. ATL 0, PHI 0

  • T1

    Groundout Ozzie Albies grounds out, pitcher Cristopher Sánchez to first baseman Alec Bohm. ATL 0, PHI 0

  • T1

    Groundout Drake Baldwin grounds out, shortstop Trea Turner to first baseman Alec Bohm. Ronald Acuña Jr. to 3rd. ATL 0, PHI 0

  • T1

    Double Ronald Acuña Jr. doubles (14) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Derek Hill. ATL 0, PHI 0