Philadelphia Phillies vs Miami Marlins, September 14, 2018

September 14, 2018, 7:05 PM ET | Citizens Bank Park

Starting Pitchers

Miami Marlins

Wei-Yin Chen headshot
Recorded starter

Philadelphia Phillies

Zach Eflin headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2018
Miami MarlinsPhiladelphia Phillies
.660
OPS
.707
128
HR
186
589
Runs
677
4.76
ERA
4.14
1.38
WHIP
1.29
1249
Strikeouts by pitchers
1465

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Aaron Altherr headshot
Philadelphia Phillies, MLBDB pick
Zach Eflin headshot
Philadelphia Phillies, MLBDB pick
Roman Quinn headshot
Philadelphia Phillies, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

JT Riddle and Austin Dean led Miami Marlins with 2 hits each.

Miami Marlins batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
JT RiddleSS4020110
Miguel Rojas3B3000010
Yadiel RiveraPH/3B2000010
J.T. RealmutoC3111011
Chad WallachPH/C1000000
Starlin Castro2B3000000
Peter O'Brien1B1010000
Derek Dietrich1B/2B3000000
Lewis BrinsonCF3000000
Nick WittgrenP0000000
Bryan HoladayPH/P1000000
Austin DeanLF4120000
Rafael OrtegaRF3010110
Wei-Yin ChenP1010000
Christopher BostickPH1000000
Tyron GuerreroP0000000
Javy GuerraP0000000
Magneuris SierraPH/CF2010000
Totals35291251

Aaron Altherr led Philadelphia Phillies with 4 hits and 2 home runs and 5 RBI.

Philadelphia Phillies batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
César Hernández2B5120010
Pedro Florimón2B0000000
Rhys Hoskins1B5222001
José BautistaRF3321210
Wilson RamosC3011110
Andrew KnappC1000000
Carlos Santana3B3330100
Mitch Walding3B1112001
Aaron AltherrLF5345002
Scott KingerySS5010010
Zach EflinP3000030
Drew AndersonP2000000
Roman QuinnCF4123011
Totals40141814485

Pitching

Wei-Yin Chen went 4.0 innings for Miami Marlins (4 SO, 5 ER); Zach Eflin went 6.1 innings for Philadelphia Phillies (4 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Miami Marlins
Wei-Yin Chen4.0755242
Tyron Guerrero1.0133221
Javy Guerra1.0533011
Nick Wittgren1.0100010
Bryan Holaday1.0433001
Philadelphia Phillies
Zach Eflin6.1511141
Drew Anderson2.2411110
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.