Pittsburgh Pirates vs Chicago Cubs, May 26, 2026

May 26, 2026, 6:40 PM ET | PNC Park

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

Chicago Cubs

Jordan Wicks headshot
Recorded starter

Pittsburgh Pirates

Braxton Ashcraft headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of May 26, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
Chicago Cubs29-26.527#5#64.5
Pittsburgh Pirates29-26.527#4#54.5
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
Chicago CubsPittsburgh Pirates
.767
OPS
.734
220
HR
186
850
Runs
767
4.12
ERA
4.14
1.26
WHIP
1.30
1260
Strikeouts by pitchers
1496

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

Chicago Cubs

Hitters

Michael Busch headshot
Michael Busch

4 H, 2 HR, 3 RBI

Pete Crow-Armstrong headshot
Pete Crow-Armstrong

3 H, 1 HR, 3 RBI

Alex Bregman headshot
Alex Bregman

7 H, 0 HR, 0 RBI

Pitchers

Ethan Roberts headshot
Ethan Roberts

3.0 IP, 3 SO, 0.00 ERA

Ben Brown headshot
Ben Brown

6.0 IP, 7 SO, 1.50 ERA

Colin Rea headshot
Colin Rea

7.0 IP, 4 SO, 3.86 ERA

Pittsburgh Pirates

Hitters

Spencer Horwitz headshot
Spencer Horwitz

6 H, 2 HR, 4 RBI

Esmerlyn Valdez headshot
Esmerlyn Valdez

2 H, 2 HR, 5 RBI

Oneil Cruz headshot
Oneil Cruz

6 H, 1 HR, 2 RBI

Pitchers

Wilber Dotel headshot
Wilber Dotel

3.0 IP, 4 SO, 0.00 ERA

Braxton Ashcraft headshot
Braxton Ashcraft

6.1 IP, 5 SO, 1.42 ERA

Mitch Keller headshot
Mitch Keller

6.0 IP, 5 SO, 1.50 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Braxton Ashcraft headshot
Pittsburgh Pirates, MLBDB pick
Esmerlyn Valdez headshot
Pittsburgh Pirates, MLBDB pick
Spencer Horwitz headshot
Pittsburgh Pirates, MLBDB pick

Line Score

Pittsburgh Pirates 12, Chicago Cubs 1: CHC 8 hits, PIT 15 hits; CHC 1 error, PIT 3 errors.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
Chicago Cubs010000000181
Pittsburgh Pirates50003112x12153

Box Score

Batting

Alex Bregman and Carson Kelly led Chicago Cubs with 2 hits each.

Chicago Cubs batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Pete Crow-ArmstrongCF3010000
Kevin AlcántaraCF1000010
Nico Hoerner2B5010010
Michael Busch1B4010110
Alex Bregman3B4120010
Pedro Ramírez3B0000000
Ian HappLF4011010
Seiya SuzukiRF3000000
Moisés BallesterosDH4000020
Carson KellyC4020000
Dansby SwansonSS3000120
Totals35181290

Oneil Cruz led Pittsburgh Pirates with 3 hits and 1 RBI.

Pittsburgh Pirates batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Konnor GriffinSS4210110
Brandon Lowe2B4220010
Jared Triolo3B1110000
Bryan ReynoldsLF4222000
Jhostynxon GarciaLF/CF1000000
Nick Gonzales3B/2B5221010
Oneil CruzCF3131000
Jake MangumPH/LF1001000
Marcell OzunaDH5011020
Esmerlyn ValdezRF4113121
Spencer Horwitz1B3122001
Henry DavisC4000010
Totals39121511282

Pitching

Jordan Wicks went 4.1 innings for Chicago Cubs (5 SO, 8 ER); Braxton Ashcraft went 6.1 innings for Pittsburgh Pirates (5 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Chicago Cubs
Jordan Wicks4.1988151
Ryan Rolison1.2210110
Daniel Palencia1.0111011
Hoby Milner1.0322010
Pittsburgh Pirates
Braxton Ashcraft6.1711150
Brandan Bidois1.2000030
Dennis Santana1.0100110
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • B1

    Double Bryan Reynolds doubles (9) on a sharp line drive to left fielder Ian Happ. Konnor Griffin scores. Brandon Lowe scores. CHC 0, PIT 2

  • B1

    Single Oneil Cruz singles on a ground ball to left fielder Ian Happ. Bryan Reynolds scores. CHC 0, PIT 3

  • B1

    Home Run Esmerlyn Valdez homers (2) on a fly ball to center field. Oneil Cruz scores. CHC 0, PIT 5

  • T2

    Double Ian Happ doubles (8) on a sharp fly ball to center fielder Oneil Cruz. Alex Bregman scores. CHC 1, PIT 5

  • B5

    Single Nick Gonzales singles on a line drive to right fielder Seiya Suzuki. Brandon Lowe scores. Bryan Reynolds to 3rd. CHC 1, PIT 6

  • B5

    Walk Esmerlyn Valdez walks. Bryan Reynolds scores. Nick Gonzales to 3rd. Oneil Cruz to 2nd. CHC 1, PIT 7

  • B5

    Sac Fly Spencer Horwitz out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Pete Crow-Armstrong. Nick Gonzales scores. Oneil Cruz to 3rd. Esmerlyn Valdez to 2nd. CHC 1, PIT 8

  • B6

    Field Error Bryan Reynolds reaches on a throwing error by third baseman Alex Bregman. Konnor Griffin scores. Bryan Reynolds to 2nd. CHC 1, PIT 9

  • B7

    Home Run Spencer Horwitz homers (6) on a fly ball to right field. CHC 1, PIT 10

  • B8

    Groundout Jake Mangum grounds out, third baseman Pedro Ramírez to first baseman Michael Busch. Jared Triolo scores. CHC 1, PIT 11

  • B8

    Single Marcell Ozuna singles on a line drive to center fielder Kevin Alcántara. Nick Gonzales scores. CHC 1, PIT 12

Play-by-Play

All 82 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • T9

    Flyout Michael Busch flies out to center fielder Jhostynxon Garcia. CHC 1, PIT 12

  • T9

    Forceout Nico Hoerner grounds into a force out, shortstop Konnor Griffin to third baseman Jared Triolo. Carson Kelly out at 3rd. Dansby Swanson to 2nd. Nico Hoerner to 1st. CHC 1, PIT 12

  • T9

    Strikeout Kevin Alcántara called out on strikes. CHC 1, PIT 12

  • T9

    Walk Dansby Swanson walks. Carson Kelly to 2nd. CHC 1, PIT 12

  • T9

    Single Carson Kelly singles on a ground ball to left fielder Jake Mangum. CHC 1, PIT 12

  • B8

    Strikeout Esmerlyn Valdez strikes out swinging. CHC 1, PIT 12

  • B8

    Single Marcell Ozuna singles on a line drive to center fielder Kevin Alcántara. Nick Gonzales scores. CHC 1, PIT 12

  • B8

    Groundout Jake Mangum grounds out, third baseman Pedro Ramírez to first baseman Michael Busch. Jared Triolo scores. CHC 1, PIT 11

  • B8

    Double Nick Gonzales doubles (9) on a fly ball to right fielder Seiya Suzuki. Jared Triolo to 3rd. CHC 1, PIT 10

  • B8

    Lineout Jhostynxon Garcia lines out sharply to center fielder Kevin Alcántara. CHC 1, PIT 10

  • B8

    Single Jared Triolo singles on a sharp line drive to left fielder Ian Happ. CHC 1, PIT 10

  • T8

    Strikeout Moisés Ballesteros called out on strikes. CHC 1, PIT 10

  • T8

    Flyout Seiya Suzuki flies out sharply to left fielder Jhostynxon Garcia. CHC 1, PIT 10

  • T8

    Strikeout Ian Happ strikes out swinging. CHC 1, PIT 10

  • B7

    Groundout Konnor Griffin grounds out, shortstop Dansby Swanson to first baseman Michael Busch. CHC 1, PIT 10

  • B7

    Lineout Henry Davis lines out to left fielder Ian Happ. CHC 1, PIT 10

  • B7

    Home Run Spencer Horwitz homers (6) on a fly ball to right field. CHC 1, PIT 10

  • B7

    Strikeout Esmerlyn Valdez strikes out swinging. CHC 1, PIT 9

  • T7

    Strikeout Alex Bregman strikes out swinging. CHC 1, PIT 9

  • T7

    Flyout Michael Busch flies out to center fielder Oneil Cruz. CHC 1, PIT 9

  • T7

    Single Nico Hoerner singles on a ground ball to left fielder Bryan Reynolds. Pete Crow-Armstrong to 2nd. CHC 1, PIT 9

  • T7

    Single Pete Crow-Armstrong singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Esmerlyn Valdez. CHC 1, PIT 9

  • T7

    Strikeout Dansby Swanson strikes out swinging. CHC 1, PIT 9

  • B6

    Strikeout Marcell Ozuna strikes out swinging. CHC 1, PIT 9

  • B6

    Single Oneil Cruz singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Seiya Suzuki. Bryan Reynolds to 3rd. CHC 1, PIT 9

  • B6

    Pop Out Nick Gonzales pops out to first baseman Michael Busch in foul territory. CHC 1, PIT 9

  • B6

    Field Error Bryan Reynolds reaches on a throwing error by third baseman Alex Bregman. Konnor Griffin scores. Bryan Reynolds to 2nd. CHC 1, PIT 9

  • B6

    Groundout Brandon Lowe grounds out, shortstop Dansby Swanson to first baseman Michael Busch. Konnor Griffin to 2nd. CHC 1, PIT 8

  • B6

    Single Konnor Griffin singles on a line drive to left fielder Ian Happ. CHC 1, PIT 8

  • T6

    Forceout Carson Kelly grounds into a force out, second baseman Brandon Lowe to shortstop Konnor Griffin. Moisés Ballesteros out at 2nd. CHC 1, PIT 8

  • T6

    Forceout Moisés Ballesteros grounds into a force out, pitcher Braxton Ashcraft to catcher Henry Davis. Michael Busch out at home. Ian Happ to 3rd. Seiya Suzuki to 2nd. Moisés Ballesteros to 1st. CHC 1, PIT 8

  • T6

    Hit By Pitch Seiya Suzuki hit by pitch. CHC 1, PIT 8

  • T6

    Field Error Ian Happ reaches on a throwing error by catcher Henry Davis. Michael Busch to 3rd. Ian Happ to 2nd. CHC 1, PIT 8

  • T6

    Flyout Alex Bregman flies out to left fielder Bryan Reynolds. CHC 1, PIT 8

  • T6

    Walk Michael Busch walks. CHC 1, PIT 8

  • B5

    Groundout Henry Davis grounds out, third baseman Alex Bregman to first baseman Michael Busch. CHC 1, PIT 8

  • B5

    Sac Fly Spencer Horwitz out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Pete Crow-Armstrong. Nick Gonzales scores. Oneil Cruz to 3rd. Esmerlyn Valdez to 2nd. CHC 1, PIT 8

  • B5

    Walk Esmerlyn Valdez walks. Bryan Reynolds scores. Nick Gonzales to 3rd. Oneil Cruz to 2nd. CHC 1, PIT 7

  • B5

    Strikeout Marcell Ozuna strikes out swinging. CHC 1, PIT 6

  • B5

    Hit By Pitch Oneil Cruz hit by pitch. Nick Gonzales to 2nd. CHC 1, PIT 6

  • B5

    Single Nick Gonzales singles on a line drive to right fielder Seiya Suzuki. Brandon Lowe scores. Bryan Reynolds to 3rd. CHC 1, PIT 6

  • B5

    Double Bryan Reynolds doubles (10) on a sharp line drive to left fielder Ian Happ. Brandon Lowe to 3rd. CHC 1, PIT 5

  • B5

    Single Brandon Lowe singles on a ground ball to right fielder Seiya Suzuki. CHC 1, PIT 5

  • T5

    Strikeout Nico Hoerner strikes out swinging. CHC 1, PIT 5

  • T5

    Hit By Pitch Pete Crow-Armstrong hit by pitch. CHC 1, PIT 5

  • T5

    Strikeout Dansby Swanson strikes out swinging. CHC 1, PIT 5

  • T5

    Single Carson Kelly singles on a line drive to center fielder Oneil Cruz. Carson Kelly to 2nd. Carson Kelly advances to 2nd, on a fielding error by center fielder Oneil Cruz. CHC 1, PIT 5

  • T5

    Strikeout Moisés Ballesteros strikes out swinging. CHC 1, PIT 5

  • B4

    Flyout Konnor Griffin flies out to right fielder Seiya Suzuki. CHC 1, PIT 5

  • B4

    Flyout Henry Davis flies out to center fielder Pete Crow-Armstrong. CHC 1, PIT 5

  • B4

    Single Spencer Horwitz singles on a ground ball to third baseman Alex Bregman. CHC 1, PIT 5

  • B4

    Groundout Esmerlyn Valdez grounds out, shortstop Dansby Swanson to first baseman Michael Busch. CHC 1, PIT 5

  • T4

    Groundout Seiya Suzuki grounds out, second baseman Brandon Lowe to first baseman Spencer Horwitz. CHC 1, PIT 5

  • T4

    Grounded Into DP Ian Happ grounds into a double play, shortstop Konnor Griffin to first baseman Spencer Horwitz. Michael Busch to 3rd. Alex Bregman out at 2nd. Ian Happ out at 1st. CHC 1, PIT 5

  • T4

    Single Alex Bregman singles on a line drive to right fielder Esmerlyn Valdez. Michael Busch to 2nd. CHC 1, PIT 5

  • T4

    Single Michael Busch singles on a bunt ground ball to third baseman Nick Gonzales. CHC 1, PIT 5

  • B3

    Groundout Marcell Ozuna grounds out, shortstop Dansby Swanson to first baseman Michael Busch. CHC 1, PIT 5

  • B3

    Single Oneil Cruz singles on a ground ball to right fielder Seiya Suzuki. CHC 1, PIT 5

  • B3

    Strikeout Nick Gonzales strikes out on a foul tip. CHC 1, PIT 5

  • B3

    Lineout Bryan Reynolds lines out to center fielder Pete Crow-Armstrong. CHC 1, PIT 5

  • T3

    Pop Out Nico Hoerner pops out to second baseman Brandon Lowe. CHC 1, PIT 5

  • T3

    Forceout Pete Crow-Armstrong grounds into a force out, second baseman Brandon Lowe to shortstop Konnor Griffin. Dansby Swanson out at 2nd. Pete Crow-Armstrong to 1st. CHC 1, PIT 5

  • T3

    Field Error Dansby Swanson reaches on a fielding error by shortstop Konnor Griffin. CHC 1, PIT 5

  • T3

    Groundout Carson Kelly grounds out, pitcher Braxton Ashcraft to first baseman Spencer Horwitz. CHC 1, PIT 5

  • B2

    Strikeout Brandon Lowe strikes out swinging. CHC 1, PIT 5

  • B2

    Strikeout Konnor Griffin strikes out swinging. CHC 1, PIT 5

  • B2

    Strikeout Henry Davis strikes out swinging. CHC 1, PIT 5

  • T2

    Groundout Moisés Ballesteros grounds out, second baseman Brandon Lowe to first baseman Spencer Horwitz. CHC 1, PIT 5

  • T2

    Double Play Seiya Suzuki flies into a double play, right fielder Esmerlyn Valdez to third baseman Nick Gonzales. Ian Happ out at 3rd. CHC 1, PIT 5

  • T2

    Double Ian Happ doubles (8) on a sharp fly ball to center fielder Oneil Cruz. Alex Bregman scores. CHC 1, PIT 5

  • T2

    Double Alex Bregman doubles (7) on a line drive to center fielder Oneil Cruz. CHC 0, PIT 5

  • B1

    Groundout Spencer Horwitz grounds out, first baseman Michael Busch to pitcher Jordan Wicks. CHC 0, PIT 5

  • B1

    Home Run Esmerlyn Valdez homers (2) on a fly ball to center field. Oneil Cruz scores. CHC 0, PIT 5

  • B1

    Flyout Marcell Ozuna flies out to left fielder Ian Happ. CHC 0, PIT 3

  • B1

    Single Oneil Cruz singles on a ground ball to left fielder Ian Happ. Bryan Reynolds scores. CHC 0, PIT 3

  • B1

    Lineout Nick Gonzales lines out to center fielder Pete Crow-Armstrong. CHC 0, PIT 2

  • B1

    Double Bryan Reynolds doubles (9) on a sharp line drive to left fielder Ian Happ. Konnor Griffin scores. Brandon Lowe scores. CHC 0, PIT 2

  • B1

    Single Brandon Lowe singles on a line drive to center fielder Pete Crow-Armstrong. Konnor Griffin to 3rd. Brandon Lowe to 2nd. CHC 0, PIT 0

  • B1

    Walk Konnor Griffin walks. CHC 0, PIT 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Michael Busch strikes out swinging. CHC 0, PIT 0

  • T1

    Flyout Nico Hoerner flies out to right fielder Esmerlyn Valdez. CHC 0, PIT 0

  • T1

    Pop Out Pete Crow-Armstrong pops out to first baseman Spencer Horwitz. CHC 0, PIT 0