Pittsburgh Pirates vs Colorado Rockies, August 22, 2025

August 22, 2025, 6:40 PM ET | PNC Park

Starting Pitchers

Colorado Rockies

Antonio Senzatela headshot
Recorded starter

Pittsburgh Pirates

Braxton Ashcraft headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2025
Colorado RockiesPittsburgh Pirates
.679
OPS
.655
160
HR
117
597
Runs
583
5.97
ERA
3.76
1.58
WHIP
1.22
1093
Strikeouts by pitchers
1314

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Braxton Ashcraft headshot
Pittsburgh Pirates, MLBDB pick
Tommy Pham headshot
Pittsburgh Pirates, MLBDB pick
Spencer Horwitz headshot
Pittsburgh Pirates, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

3 players led Colorado Rockies with 1 hit each.

Colorado Rockies batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Tyler FreemanDH4000000
Mickey MoniakCF4010020
Ezequiel TovarSS3000020
Warming Bernabel1B1000000
Jordan BeckLF3000010
Kyle Karros3B3000000
Braxton FulfordC2000010
Yanquiel FernándezRF2000100
Orlando Arcia1B/SS3010010
Ryan Ritter2B3010020
Totals28030190

5 players led Pittsburgh Pirates with 2 hits each.

Pittsburgh Pirates batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Spencer Horwitz1B5222011
Nick Gonzales2B5110010
Bryan ReynoldsRF4110010
Alexander CanarioRF1111001
Tommy PhamLF3322111
Andrew McCutchenDH4024100
Jack SuwinskiCF3000110
Jared TrioloSS4020000
Henry DavisC4020010
Isiah Kiner-Falefa3B4110000
Totals379149363

Pitching

Antonio Senzatela went 4.0 innings for Colorado Rockies (4 SO, 5 ER); Braxton Ashcraft went 5.0 innings for Pittsburgh Pirates (6 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Colorado Rockies
Antonio Senzatela4.0855340
Anthony Molina1.1433002
Angel Chivilli1.2100000
Lucas Gilbreath1.0111021
Pittsburgh Pirates
Braxton Ashcraft5.0100160
Bubba Chandler4.0200030
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.