Pittsburgh Pirates vs St. Louis Cardinals, July 4, 2024

July 4, 2024, 12:35 PM ET | PNC Park

Starting Pitchers

St. Louis Cardinals

Andre Pallante headshot
Recorded starter

Pittsburgh Pirates

Martín Pérez headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2024
St. Louis CardinalsPittsburgh Pirates
.704
OPS
.672
165
HR
160
672
Runs
665
4.04
ERA
4.15
1.26
WHIP
1.31
1308
Strikeouts by pitchers
1356

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Andre Pallante headshot
St. Louis Cardinals, MLBDB pick
Martín Pérez headshot
Pittsburgh Pirates, MLBDB pick
Bryan Reynolds headshot
Pittsburgh Pirates, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

3 players led St. Louis Cardinals with 2 hits each.

St. Louis Cardinals batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Masyn WinnSS3010210
Alec BurlesonRF5021000
Willson ContrerasDH5010010
Paul Goldschmidt1B4010020
Nolan Arenado3B4010000
Brendan DonovanLF4120000
Dylan CarlsonCF3021000
Matt CarpenterPH1000010
Michael SianiCF0100000
José Fermín2B4000000
Nolan Gorman2B0000000
Pedro PagésC4111010
Totals373113260

7 players led Pittsburgh Pirates with 1 hit each.

Pittsburgh Pirates batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Andrew McCutchenDH4000120
Bryan ReynoldsLF4111011
Oneil CruzSS4010010
Connor JoeRF/1B4010000
Rowdy Tellez1B3000000
Edward OlivaresPH1000000
Michael A. TaylorCF0100000
Nick Gonzales2B3001010
Ke'Bryan Hayes3B4010020
Jack SuwinskiCF/RF3010010
Jared TrioloPH1010000
Yasmani GrandalC2000000
Joshua PalaciosPH0000100
Joey BartC1010000
Totals34272281

Pitching

Andre Pallante went 7.0 innings for St. Louis Cardinals (5 SO, 1 ER); Martín Pérez went 7.1 innings for Pittsburgh Pirates (2 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
St. Louis Cardinals
Andre Pallante7.0411151
Andrew Kittredge1.0100130
John King2.0210000
Pittsburgh Pirates
Martín Pérez7.1711120
Kyle Nicolas0.2000100
Colin Holderman1.0200030
Dennis Santana1.0221010
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.