San Diego Padres vs Atlanta Braves, April 17, 2023

April 17, 2023, 9:40 PM ET | Petco Park

Starting Pitchers

Atlanta Braves

Max Fried headshot
Recorded starter

San Diego Padres

Ryan Weathers headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2023
Atlanta BravesSan Diego Padres
.845
OPS
.742
307
HR
205
947
Runs
752
4.14
ERA
3.73
1.30
WHIP
1.27
1516
Strikeouts by pitchers
1445

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Ryan Weathers headshot
San Diego Padres, MLBDB pick
Max Fried headshot
Atlanta Braves, MLBDB pick
Austin Riley headshot
Atlanta Braves, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Ronald Acuña Jr. led Atlanta Braves with 3 hits.

Atlanta Braves batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Ronald Acuña Jr.RF5130000
Matt Olson1B3000110
Austin Riley3B4112021
Sean MurphyC4000000
Ozzie Albies2B3000110
Vaughn GrissomSS3010110
Kevin PillarLF3010010
Eddie RosarioPH/LF1000010
Marcell OzunaDH4010010
Eli WhiteCF1000100
Sam HilliardPH/CF1000000
Totals32272481

Xander Bogaerts led San Diego Padres with 2 hits.

San Diego Padres batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Xander BogaertsSS4020010
Juan SotoLF3000110
Manny Machado3B4000000
Nelson CruzDH4010030
Jake Cronenworth1B4000010
Ha-Seong Kim2B4000010
Austin NolaC3010010
José AzócarCF3010010
Brandon DixonRF2010000
Rougned OdorPH/RF1000000
Totals32060190

Pitching

Max Fried went 5.0 innings for Atlanta Braves (4 SO, 0 ER); Ryan Weathers went 6.0 innings for San Diego Padres (5 SO, 2 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Atlanta Braves
Max Fried5.0400040
Dylan Lee2.0100040
Jesse Chavez1.0100100
A.J. Minter1.0000010
San Diego Padres
Ryan Weathers6.0622251
Brent Honeywell1.0100110
Reiss Knehr2.0000120
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.