San Diego Padres vs Cincinnati Reds, April 19, 2022

April 19, 2022, 9:40 PM ET | Petco Park

Starting Pitchers

Cincinnati Reds

Reiver Sanmartin headshot
Recorded starter

San Diego Padres

Joe Musgrove headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2022
Cincinnati RedsSan Diego Padres
.676
OPS
.700
156
HR
153
648
Runs
705
4.86
ERA
3.81
1.39
WHIP
1.20
1414
Strikeouts by pitchers
1451

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Joe Musgrove headshot
San Diego Padres, MLBDB pick
Manny Machado headshot
San Diego Padres, MLBDB pick
Tommy Pham headshot
Cincinnati Reds, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Kyle Farmer led Cincinnati Reds with 2 hits and 1 RBI.

Cincinnati Reds batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
TJ FriedlCF4000020
Kyle FarmerSS4021000
Tommy PhamLF4111011
Joey Votto1B4010010
Tyler StephensonC0000000
Reiver SanmartinP2000010
Dauri MoretaP0000000
JT RiddlePH1000010
Jeff HoffmanP0000000
Ryan HendrixP0000000
Nick SenzelPH1000000
Colin Moran3B2000210
Aristides AquinoRF4000000
Alejo Lopez2B3000000
Aramis GarciaDH/C3110020
Totals32252291

Manny Machado and Eric Hosmer led San Diego Padres with 2 hits each.

San Diego Padres batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Austin NolaC4110010
Manny Machado3B4122001
Jake Cronenworth2B3100020
Luke VoitDH3000100
Jurickson ProfarLF3110100
Eric Hosmer1B4122000
Wil MyersRF4111020
Ha-Seong KimSS3000010
José AzócarCF2011010
Trent GrishamPH/CF1000010
Totals31686281

Pitching

Reiver Sanmartin went 5.1 innings for Cincinnati Reds (4 SO, 5 ER); Joe Musgrove went 6.1 innings for San Diego Padres (7 SO, 2 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Cincinnati Reds
Reiver Sanmartin5.1855141
Dauri Moreta0.2000010
Jeff Hoffman1.0000020
Ryan Hendrix1.0011110
San Diego Padres
Joe Musgrove6.1422171
Robert Suarez1.2100020
Tim Hill1.0000100
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.