San Diego Padres vs New York Mets, August 24, 2024

August 24, 2024, 8:40 PM ET | Petco Park

Starting Pitchers

New York Mets

David Peterson headshot
Recorded starter

San Diego Padres

Michael King headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2024
New York MetsSan Diego Padres
.734
OPS
.744
207
HR
190
768
Runs
760
3.96
ERA
3.86
1.26
WHIP
1.22
1455
Strikeouts by pitchers
1453

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Francisco Lindor headshot
New York Mets, MLBDB pick
Michael King headshot
San Diego Padres, MLBDB pick
David Peterson headshot
New York Mets, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Francisco Lindor led New York Mets with 2 hits and 2 home runs and 5 RBI.

New York Mets batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Francisco LindorSS5225002
Mark Vientos3B4100130
Brandon NimmoCF/LF3000110
Pete Alonso1B4011030
J.D. MartinezDH4000030
Jesse WinkerLF1000100
Harrison BaderPH/CF2111001
Starling MarteRF4110010
Tyrone TaylorRF0000000
Francisco AlvarezC4100000
Jeff McNeil2B3100000
Totals347573113

Kyle Higashioka led San Diego Padres with 2 hits.

San Diego Padres batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Luis Arraez1B4001000
Jurickson ProfarLF4010000
Xander Bogaerts2B4010010
Manny Machado3B4000010
Donovan SolanoDH3000110
Jackson MerrillCF4010000
Kyle HigashiokaC4120000
Bryce JohnsonRF2000100
David PeraltaPH1000010
Mason McCoySS3010010
Totals33161250

Pitching

David Peterson went 7.1 innings for New York Mets (2 SO, 1 ER); Michael King went 5.0 innings for San Diego Padres (7 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
New York Mets
David Peterson7.1511220
Dedniel Núñez1.2100030
San Diego Padres
Michael King5.0351371
Adrian Morejon1.0000000
Yuki Matsui1.0111031
Logan Gillaspie2.0111011
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.