San Diego Padres vs St. Louis Cardinals, May 15, 2021

May 15, 2021, 8:40 PM ET | Petco Park

Starting Pitchers

St. Louis Cardinals

Adam Wainwright headshot
Recorded starter

San Diego Padres

Chris Paddack headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2021
St. Louis CardinalsSan Diego Padres
.725
OPS
.722
198
HR
180
706
Runs
729
3.98
ERA
4.10
1.30
WHIP
1.25
1225
Strikeouts by pitchers
1517

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Austin Nola headshot
San Diego Padres, MLBDB pick
Tommy Pham headshot
San Diego Padres, MLBDB pick
Harrison Bader headshot
St. Louis Cardinals, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Harrison Bader led St. Louis Cardinals with 2 hits and 1 home run and 1 RBI.

St. Louis Cardinals batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Tommy EdmanSS5000000
Dylan CarlsonRF2000210
Paul Goldschmidt1B4010010
Nolan Arenado3B3111001
Edmundo Sosa3B0000000
Yadier MolinaC3111011
Andrew KniznerC1000000
Tyler O'NeillLF3010010
Max Moroff2B3000000
Tyler WebbP0000000
Jake WoodfordP0000000
Lane Thomas2B1000000
Harrison BaderCF4121001
Adam WainwrightP1000010
Justin WilliamsPH0000100
Junior FernándezP0000000
Matt Carpenter2B/P2000020
Totals32363373

3 players led San Diego Padres with 3 hits each.

San Diego Padres batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Trent GrishamCF5130000
Tucupita MarcanoPR/LF1110000
Manny Machado3B4112000
Nabil CrismattP0000000
Jake Cronenworth2B4330100
Tommy PhamLF2212101
Miguel DíazP0000000
Patrick KivlehanPH1111000
Pierce JohnsonP0000000
Ivan CastilloPH/3B0000100
Austin Nola1B5136001
Brian O'GradyRF4011100
Ha-Seong KimSS5111001
Victor CaratiniC3010100
Chris PaddackP2000020
John AndreoliLF/CF2210100
Totals38131713623

Pitching

Adam Wainwright went 4.0 innings for St. Louis Cardinals (2 SO, 6 ER); Chris Paddack went 4.0 innings for San Diego Padres (2 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
St. Louis Cardinals
Adam Wainwright4.0866323
Junior Fernández1.0233200
Tyler Webb1.0211000
Jake Woodford0.2333100
Matt Carpenter1.1200000
San Diego Padres
Chris Paddack4.0311121
Miguel Díaz2.0211131
Pierce Johnson1.0111111
Nabil Crismatt2.0000010
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.