San Francisco Giants vs Atlanta Braves, June 28, 2026

June 28, 2026, 4:05 PM ET | Oracle Park

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

Atlanta Braves

Chris Sale headshot
Recorded starter

San Francisco Giants

Robbie Ray headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of Jun 28, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
Atlanta Braves49-33.598#1N/A-
San Francisco Giants35-48.422#4#1018.5
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
Atlanta BravesSan Francisco Giants
.718
OPS
.706
204
HR
178
742
Runs
669
3.63
ERA
4.33
1.24
WHIP
1.36
1350
Strikeouts by pitchers
1204

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

Atlanta Braves

Hitters

Mauricio Dubón headshot
Mauricio Dubón

7 H, 1 HR, 1 RBI

Joey Bart headshot
Joey Bart

2 H, 1 HR, 2 RBI

Matt Olson headshot
Matt Olson

7 H, 0 HR, 1 RBI

Pitchers

Grant Holmes headshot
Grant Holmes

4.0 IP, 4 SO, 0.00 ERA

Dylan Lee headshot
Dylan Lee

3.2 IP, 2 SO, 0.00 ERA

Chris Sale headshot
Chris Sale

6.0 IP, 10 SO, 1.50 ERA

San Francisco Giants

Hitters

Rafael Devers headshot
Rafael Devers

5 H, 3 HR, 6 RBI

Victor Bericoto headshot
Victor Bericoto

5 H, 2 HR, 3 RBI

Jung Hoo Lee headshot
Jung Hoo Lee

4 H, 0 HR, 4 RBI

Pitchers

Logan Webb headshot
Logan Webb

7.0 IP, 6 SO, 0.00 ERA

Tyler Mahle headshot
Tyler Mahle

5.2 IP, 4 SO, 0.00 ERA

Robbie Ray headshot
Robbie Ray

8.0 IP, 2 SO, 0.00 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Chris Sale headshot
Atlanta Braves, MLBDB pick
Robbie Ray headshot
San Francisco Giants, MLBDB pick
Luis Arraez headshot
San Francisco Giants, MLBDB pick

Line Score

San Francisco Giants 3, Atlanta Braves 2: ATL 6 hits, SF 10 hits; ATL 2 errors, SF 1 error.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
Atlanta Braves000000011262
San Francisco Giants00000210x3101

Box Score

Batting

Matt Olson led Atlanta Braves with 3 hits.

Atlanta Braves batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Mauricio DubónLF4010000
Michael Harris IICF3001000
Ozzie Albies2B4000010
Matt Olson1B4130010
Drake BaldwinDH4000000
Austin Riley3B4001000
Joey BartC3000000
Dominic SmithPH1010000
Jorge MateoPR0000000
Eli WhiteRF3110000
Mike YastrzemskiPH1000010
Ha-Seong KimSS2000100
Totals33262130

Matt Chapman and Luis Arraez led San Francisco Giants with 2 hits each.

San Francisco Giants batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Matt Chapman3B4020010
Luis Arraez2B3121000
Heliot RamosDH3110110
Rafael Devers1B4010020
Willy AdamesSS4010030
Casey SchmittSS0000000
Victor BericotoLF4010010
Jung Hoo LeeRF4011000
Eric HaaseC3000120
Jonah CoxCF2000020
Drew GilbertPH/CF1110000
Totals3231022120

Pitching

Chris Sale went 6.0 innings for Atlanta Braves (10 SO, 1 ER); Robbie Ray went 8.0 innings for San Francisco Giants (2 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Atlanta Braves
Chris Sale6.08211100
Didier Fuentes0.1211100
Dylan Lee0.2000020
Tyler Kinley1.0000000
San Francisco Giants
Robbie Ray8.0410120
Caleb Kilian1.0211010
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • B6

    Single Rafael Devers singles on a ground ball to third baseman Austin Riley. Luis Arraez scores. Heliot Ramos to 3rd. Throwing error by third baseman Austin Riley. ATL 0, SF 1

  • B6

    Single Jung Hoo Lee singles on a ground ball to second baseman Ozzie Albies. Heliot Ramos scores. Rafael Devers to 3rd. Jung Hoo Lee to 2nd. Throwing error by second baseman Ozzie Albies. ATL 0, SF 2

  • B7

    Sac Fly Luis Arraez out on a sacrifice fly to right fielder Eli White. Drew Gilbert scores. Matt Chapman to 3rd. ATL 0, SF 3

  • T8

    Sac Fly Michael Harris II out on a sacrifice fly to left fielder Victor Bericoto in foul territory. Eli White scores. ATL 1, SF 3

  • T9

    Groundout Austin Riley grounds out to first baseman Rafael Devers. Matt Olson scores. ATL 2, SF 3

Play-by-Play

All 70 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • T9

    Strikeout Mike Yastrzemski strikes out swinging. ATL 2, SF 3

  • T9

    Single Dominic Smith singles on a ground ball to center fielder Drew Gilbert, deflected by shortstop Casey Schmitt. ATL 2, SF 3

  • T9

    Groundout Austin Riley grounds out to first baseman Rafael Devers. Matt Olson scores. ATL 2, SF 3

  • T9

    Groundout Drake Baldwin grounds out, shortstop Casey Schmitt to first baseman Rafael Devers. Matt Olson to 3rd. ATL 1, SF 3

  • T9

    Double Matt Olson doubles (21) on a sharp line drive to left fielder Victor Bericoto. ATL 1, SF 3

  • B8

    Lineout Eric Haase lines out to left fielder Mauricio Dubón. ATL 1, SF 3

  • B8

    Pop Out Jung Hoo Lee pops out to catcher Joey Bart in foul territory. ATL 1, SF 3

  • B8

    Flyout Victor Bericoto flies out to right fielder Eli White. ATL 1, SF 3

  • T8

    Flyout Ozzie Albies flies out to center fielder Drew Gilbert. ATL 1, SF 3

  • T8

    Sac Fly Michael Harris II out on a sacrifice fly to left fielder Victor Bericoto in foul territory. Eli White scores. ATL 1, SF 3

  • T8

    Double Mauricio Dubón doubles (17) on a line drive to right fielder Jung Hoo Lee. Eli White to 3rd. ATL 0, SF 3

  • T8

    Flyout Ha-Seong Kim flies out to right fielder Jung Hoo Lee. ATL 0, SF 3

  • T8

    Field Error Eli White reaches on a fielding error by third baseman Matt Chapman. ATL 0, SF 3

  • B7

    Strikeout Willy Adames strikes out swinging. ATL 0, SF 3

  • B7

    Strikeout Rafael Devers strikes out swinging. ATL 0, SF 3

  • B7

    Walk Heliot Ramos walks. ATL 0, SF 3

  • B7

    Sac Fly Luis Arraez out on a sacrifice fly to right fielder Eli White. Drew Gilbert scores. Matt Chapman to 3rd. ATL 0, SF 3

  • B7

    Double Matt Chapman doubles (18) on a ground ball to left fielder Mauricio Dubón. Drew Gilbert to 3rd. ATL 0, SF 2

  • B7

    Single Drew Gilbert singles on a line drive to center fielder Michael Harris II. ATL 0, SF 2

  • T7

    Flyout Joey Bart flies out to right fielder Jung Hoo Lee. ATL 0, SF 2

  • T7

    Flyout Austin Riley flies out to right fielder Jung Hoo Lee. ATL 0, SF 2

  • T7

    Forceout Drake Baldwin grounds into a force out, second baseman Luis Arraez to shortstop Willy Adames. Matt Olson out at 2nd. Drake Baldwin to 1st. ATL 0, SF 2

  • T7

    Single Matt Olson singles on a ground ball to center fielder Jonah Cox. ATL 0, SF 2

  • B6

    Strikeout Eric Haase called out on strikes. ATL 0, SF 2

  • B6

    Single Jung Hoo Lee singles on a ground ball to second baseman Ozzie Albies. Heliot Ramos scores. Rafael Devers to 3rd. Jung Hoo Lee to 2nd. Throwing error by second baseman Ozzie Albies. ATL 0, SF 2

  • B6

    Strikeout Victor Bericoto called out on strikes. ATL 0, SF 1

  • B6

    Strikeout Willy Adames strikes out swinging. ATL 0, SF 1

  • B6

    Single Rafael Devers singles on a ground ball to third baseman Austin Riley. Luis Arraez scores. Heliot Ramos to 3rd. Throwing error by third baseman Austin Riley. ATL 0, SF 1

  • B6

    Single Heliot Ramos singles on a line drive to center fielder Michael Harris II. Luis Arraez to 2nd. ATL 0, SF 0

  • B6

    Single Luis Arraez singles on a ground ball to third baseman Austin Riley. ATL 0, SF 0

  • T6

    Groundout Ozzie Albies grounds out, third baseman Matt Chapman to first baseman Rafael Devers. ATL 0, SF 0

  • T6

    Groundout Michael Harris II grounds out, pitcher Robbie Ray to shortstop Willy Adames to first baseman Rafael Devers. Eli White to 3rd. Ha-Seong Kim to 2nd. ATL 0, SF 0

  • T6

    Pop Out Mauricio Dubón pops out to shortstop Willy Adames on the infield fly rule. ATL 0, SF 0

  • T6

    Walk Ha-Seong Kim walks. ATL 0, SF 0

  • T6

    Single Eli White singles on a ground ball to right fielder Jung Hoo Lee. ATL 0, SF 0

  • B5

    Strikeout Matt Chapman strikes out swinging. ATL 0, SF 0

  • B5

    Strikeout Jonah Cox strikes out on a foul tip. ATL 0, SF 0

  • B5

    Strikeout Eric Haase strikes out swinging. ATL 0, SF 0

  • T5

    Flyout Joey Bart flies out to left fielder Victor Bericoto. ATL 0, SF 0

  • T5

    Flyout Austin Riley flies out sharply to center fielder Jonah Cox. ATL 0, SF 0

  • T5

    Lineout Drake Baldwin lines out to left fielder Victor Bericoto. ATL 0, SF 0

  • T5

    Single Matt Olson singles on a ground ball to center fielder Jonah Cox. ATL 0, SF 0

  • B4

    Grounded Into DP Jung Hoo Lee grounds into a double play, first baseman Matt Olson to shortstop Ha-Seong Kim to first baseman Matt Olson. Victor Bericoto out at 2nd. Jung Hoo Lee out at 1st. ATL 0, SF 0

  • B4

    Single Victor Bericoto singles on a fly ball to right fielder Eli White. ATL 0, SF 0

  • B4

    Strikeout Willy Adames strikes out swinging. ATL 0, SF 0

  • T4

    Groundout Ozzie Albies grounds out, shortstop Willy Adames to first baseman Rafael Devers. ATL 0, SF 0

  • T4

    Groundout Michael Harris II grounds out softly, pitcher Robbie Ray to first baseman Rafael Devers. ATL 0, SF 0

  • T4

    Groundout Mauricio Dubón grounds out, second baseman Luis Arraez to first baseman Rafael Devers. ATL 0, SF 0

  • B3

    Strikeout Rafael Devers strikes out swinging. ATL 0, SF 0

  • B3

    Forceout Heliot Ramos grounds into a force out, shortstop Ha-Seong Kim to second baseman Ozzie Albies. Luis Arraez out at 2nd. Heliot Ramos to 1st. ATL 0, SF 0

  • B3

    Forceout Luis Arraez ground bunts into a force out, pitcher Chris Sale to shortstop Ha-Seong Kim. Matt Chapman out at 2nd. Luis Arraez to 1st. ATL 0, SF 0

  • B3

    Single Matt Chapman singles on a line drive to left fielder Mauricio Dubón. ATL 0, SF 0

  • T3

    Flyout Ha-Seong Kim flies out to center fielder Jonah Cox. ATL 0, SF 0

  • T3

    Groundout Eli White grounds out, shortstop Willy Adames to first baseman Rafael Devers. ATL 0, SF 0

  • T3

    Flyout Joey Bart flies out to center fielder Jonah Cox. ATL 0, SF 0

  • B2

    Strikeout Jonah Cox strikes out swinging. ATL 0, SF 0

  • B2

    Walk Eric Haase walks. ATL 0, SF 0

  • B2

    Groundout Jung Hoo Lee grounds out, pitcher Chris Sale to first baseman Matt Olson. Willy Adames to 2nd. ATL 0, SF 0

  • B2

    Flyout Victor Bericoto flies out to right fielder Eli White. ATL 0, SF 0

  • B2

    Single Willy Adames singles on a ground ball to third baseman Austin Riley. ATL 0, SF 0

  • T2

    Pop Out Austin Riley pops out to first baseman Rafael Devers. ATL 0, SF 0

  • T2

    Lineout Drake Baldwin lines out to third baseman Matt Chapman. ATL 0, SF 0

  • T2

    Strikeout Matt Olson strikes out swinging. ATL 0, SF 0

  • B1

    Flyout Rafael Devers flies out to center fielder Michael Harris II. ATL 0, SF 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Heliot Ramos strikes out swinging. ATL 0, SF 0

  • B1

    Single Luis Arraez singles on a ground ball to right fielder Eli White. ATL 0, SF 0

  • B1

    Pop Out Matt Chapman pops out to first baseman Matt Olson. ATL 0, SF 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Ozzie Albies strikes out swinging. ATL 0, SF 0

  • T1

    Groundout Michael Harris II grounds out, third baseman Matt Chapman to first baseman Rafael Devers. ATL 0, SF 0

  • T1

    Groundout Mauricio Dubón grounds out, shortstop Willy Adames to first baseman Rafael Devers. ATL 0, SF 0