San Francisco Giants vs Cincinnati Reds, August 28, 2023

August 28, 2023, 9:45 PM ET | Oracle Park

Starting Pitchers

Cincinnati Reds

Andrew Abbott headshot
Recorded starter

San Francisco Giants

Kyle Harrison headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2023
Cincinnati RedsSan Francisco Giants
.747
OPS
.695
198
HR
174
783
Runs
674
4.83
ERA
4.02
1.42
WHIP
1.25
1381
Strikeouts by pitchers
1359

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Kyle Harrison headshot
San Francisco Giants, MLBDB pick
Andrew Abbott headshot
Cincinnati Reds, MLBDB pick
Buck Farmer headshot
Cincinnati Reds, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

6 players led Cincinnati Reds with 1 hit each.

Cincinnati Reds batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Noelvi Marte3B4000020
Nick SenzelLF/RF4110010
Elly De La CruzSS4011020
Spencer Steer2B4000030
Christian Encarnacion-Strand1B4010010
TJ FriedlCF3010100
Stuart FairchildRF1000110
Nick MartiniPH/LF2010000
Luke MaileC2010000
Will BensonPH1000010
Tyler StephensonC0000000
TJ HopkinsDH3000030
Totals321612140

J.D. Davis led San Francisco Giants with 2 hits.

San Francisco Giants batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Austin SlaterCF2110010
Wade MecklerPH/CF1011100
Thairo Estrada2B3110100
Wilmer FloresDH4011000
J.D. Davis1B4120020
Patrick BaileyC3011110
Paul DeJongSS3001030
Heliot RamosLF2000020
Joc PedersonPH/LF2110000
Casey Schmitt3B2000100
Luis MatosRF4000030
Totals304844120

Pitching

Andrew Abbott went 3.1 innings for Cincinnati Reds (6 SO, 3 ER); Kyle Harrison went 6.1 innings for San Francisco Giants (11 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Cincinnati Reds
Andrew Abbott3.1533360
Buck Farmer1.2000130
Derek Law1.0211010
Daniel Duarte2.0100020
San Francisco Giants
Kyle Harrison6.13002110
Ryan Walker0.2100010
Tyler Rogers1.0211020
Camilo Doval1.0000000
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.