San Francisco Giants vs Colorado Rockies, May 18, 2018

May 18, 2018, 10:15 PM ET | AT&T Park

Starting Pitchers

Colorado Rockies

Kyle Freeland headshot
Recorded starter

San Francisco Giants

Derek Holland headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2018
Colorado RockiesSan Francisco Giants
.757
OPS
.668
210
HR
133
780
Runs
603
4.33
ERA
3.95
1.31
WHIP
1.31
1409
Strikeouts by pitchers
1269

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Kyle Freeland headshot
Colorado Rockies, MLBDB pick
Ian Desmond headshot
Colorado Rockies, MLBDB pick
Charlie Blackmon headshot
Colorado Rockies, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

3 players led Colorado Rockies with 2 hits each.

Colorado Rockies batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Charlie BlackmonCF5112011
Chris IannettaC4000120
Nolan Arenado3B4220100
Trevor StorySS4120100
Noel CuevasRF4010010
Ian Desmond1B4124001
David DahlLF4000000
Daniel Castro2B4010000
Kyle FreelandP3000010
Bryan ShawP0000000
Gerardo ParraPH1110000
Mike DunnP0000000
Totals376106352

5 players led San Francisco Giants with 1 hit each.

San Francisco Giants batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Gorkys HernándezLF/CF3111121
Andrew McCutchenRF4000020
Buster Posey1B3010100
Evan Longoria3B4010010
Nick HundleyC4000000
Brandon CrawfordSS3010000
Austin JacksonCF2000020
Brandon BeltPH/LF1000010
Kelby Tomlinson2B3000000
Derek HollandP1010000
Miguel GómezPH1000010
Reyes MorontaP0000000
Grégor BlancoPH1000000
José A. VáldezP0000000
Totals30151291

Pitching

Kyle Freeland went 6.2 innings for Colorado Rockies (5 SO, 1 ER); Derek Holland went 6.0 innings for San Francisco Giants (3 SO, 4 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Colorado Rockies
Kyle Freeland6.2511151
Bryan Shaw1.1000020
Mike Dunn1.0000120
San Francisco Giants
Derek Holland6.0644131
Reyes Moronta2.0100120
José A. Váldez1.0322101
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.