San Francisco Giants vs Los Angeles Dodgers, April 22, 2026

April 22, 2026, 9:45 PM ET | Oracle Park

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

Los Angeles Dodgers

Shohei Ohtani headshot
Recorded starter

San Francisco Giants

Tyler Mahle headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2026
Los Angeles DodgersSan Francisco Giants
.762
OPS
.706
204
HR
178
801
Runs
669
3.55
ERA
4.33
1.14
WHIP
1.36
1521
Strikeouts by pitchers
1204

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

Los Angeles Dodgers

Hitters

Dalton Rushing headshot
Dalton Rushing

3 H, 3 HR, 5 RBI

Max Muncy headshot
Max Muncy

8 H, 2 HR, 2 RBI

Kyle Tucker headshot
Kyle Tucker

4 H, 1 HR, 2 RBI

Pitchers

Shohei Ohtani headshot
Shohei Ohtani

6.0 IP, 7 SO, 0.00 ERA

Justin Wrobleski headshot
Justin Wrobleski

7.0 IP, 3 SO, 1.29 ERA

Emmet Sheehan headshot
Emmet Sheehan

5.0 IP, 4 SO, 3.60 ERA

San Francisco Giants

Hitters

Heliot Ramos headshot
Heliot Ramos

8 H, 2 HR, 6 RBI

Matt Chapman headshot
Matt Chapman

7 H, 0 HR, 4 RBI

Casey Schmitt headshot
Casey Schmitt

5 H, 1 HR, 3 RBI

Pitchers

Tyler Mahle headshot
Tyler Mahle

7.0 IP, 5 SO, 0.00 ERA

Caleb Kilian headshot
Caleb Kilian

4.0 IP, 4 SO, 0.00 ERA

Landen Roupp headshot
Landen Roupp

5.0 IP, 7 SO, 1.80 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Tyler Mahle headshot
San Francisco Giants, MLBDB pick
Shohei Ohtani headshot
Los Angeles Dodgers, MLBDB pick
Patrick Bailey headshot
San Francisco Giants, MLBDB pick

Line Score

San Francisco Giants 3, Los Angeles Dodgers 0: LAD 4 hits, SF 8 hits; LAD 0 errors, SF 0 errors.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
Los Angeles Dodgers000000000040
San Francisco Giants00000030x380

Box Score

Batting

Freddie Freeman led Los Angeles Dodgers with 2 hits.

Los Angeles Dodgers batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Shohei OhtaniP/DH4000010
Kyle TuckerRF4000010
Will SmithC3000100
Freddie Freeman1B4020000
Teoscar HernándezLF4000010
Max Muncy3B3010100
Andy PagesCF3000110
Hyeseong KimSS3000010
Miguel Rojas2B3010000
Totals31040350

Rafael Devers and Heliot Ramos led San Francisco Giants with 2 hits each.

San Francisco Giants batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Willy AdamesSS4000020
Luis Arraez2B4010000
Matt Chapman3B4010020
Rafael Devers1B4020000
Casey SchmittDH4000020
Jung Hoo LeeRF3110010
Heliot RamosLF3120000
Drew GilbertCF2000010
Patrick BaileyC3113001
Totals31383081

Pitching

Shohei Ohtani went 6.0 innings for Los Angeles Dodgers (7 SO, 0 ER); Tyler Mahle went 7.0 innings for San Francisco Giants (5 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Los Angeles Dodgers
Shohei Ohtani6.0500070
Jack Dreyer1.0333001
Kyle Hurt1.0000010
San Francisco Giants
Tyler Mahle7.0300250
Caleb Kilian1.0100000
Ryan Walker1.0000100
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • B7

    Home Run Patrick Bailey homers (1) on a fly ball to left center field. Jung Hoo Lee scores. Heliot Ramos scores. LAD 0, SF 3

Play-by-Play

All 66 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • T9

    Groundout Andy Pages grounds out, pitcher Ryan Walker to first baseman Rafael Devers. LAD 0, SF 3

  • T9

    Walk Max Muncy walks. LAD 0, SF 3

  • T9

    Flyout Teoscar Hernández flies out sharply to center fielder Drew Gilbert. LAD 0, SF 3

  • T9

    Flyout Freddie Freeman flies out to left fielder Heliot Ramos. LAD 0, SF 3

  • B8

    Flyout Casey Schmitt flies out sharply to left fielder Teoscar Hernández. LAD 0, SF 3

  • B8

    Flyout Rafael Devers flies out to left fielder Teoscar Hernández. LAD 0, SF 3

  • B8

    Strikeout Matt Chapman called out on strikes. LAD 0, SF 3

  • T8

    Groundout Will Smith grounds out, shortstop Willy Adames to first baseman Rafael Devers. LAD 0, SF 3

  • T8

    Flyout Kyle Tucker flies out to center fielder Drew Gilbert. LAD 0, SF 3

  • T8

    Flyout Shohei Ohtani flies out to left fielder Heliot Ramos. LAD 0, SF 3

  • T8

    Single Miguel Rojas singles on a sharp line drive to left fielder Heliot Ramos. LAD 0, SF 3

  • B7

    Flyout Luis Arraez flies out to center fielder Andy Pages. LAD 0, SF 3

  • B7

    Flyout Willy Adames flies out to left fielder Teoscar Hernández. LAD 0, SF 3

  • B7

    Home Run Patrick Bailey homers (1) on a fly ball to left center field. Jung Hoo Lee scores. Heliot Ramos scores. LAD 0, SF 3

  • B7

    Sac Bunt Drew Gilbert out on a sacrifice bunt, first baseman Freddie Freeman to second baseman Miguel Rojas. Jung Hoo Lee to 3rd. Heliot Ramos to 2nd. LAD 0, SF 0

  • B7

    Single Heliot Ramos singles on a line drive to center fielder Andy Pages. Jung Hoo Lee to 2nd. LAD 0, SF 0

  • B7

    Single Jung Hoo Lee singles on a line drive to left fielder Teoscar Hernández. LAD 0, SF 0

  • T7

    Groundout Hyeseong Kim grounds out, shortstop Willy Adames to first baseman Rafael Devers. LAD 0, SF 0

  • T7

    Strikeout Andy Pages strikes out swinging. LAD 0, SF 0

  • T7

    Flyout Max Muncy flies out to center fielder Drew Gilbert. LAD 0, SF 0

  • B6

    Strikeout Casey Schmitt strikes out swinging. LAD 0, SF 0

  • B6

    Double Rafael Devers doubles (3) on a ground ball to right fielder Kyle Tucker. Matt Chapman to 3rd. LAD 0, SF 0

  • B6

    Single Matt Chapman singles on a ground ball to second baseman Miguel Rojas. LAD 0, SF 0

  • B6

    Groundout Luis Arraez grounds out, third baseman Max Muncy to first baseman Freddie Freeman. LAD 0, SF 0

  • B6

    Strikeout Willy Adames strikes out swinging. LAD 0, SF 0

  • T6

    Groundout Teoscar Hernández grounds out, shortstop Willy Adames to first baseman Rafael Devers. LAD 0, SF 0

  • T6

    Groundout Freddie Freeman grounds out, second baseman Luis Arraez to pitcher Tyler Mahle. LAD 0, SF 0

  • T6

    Groundout Will Smith grounds out sharply, shortstop Willy Adames to first baseman Rafael Devers. LAD 0, SF 0

  • B5

    Groundout Patrick Bailey grounds out, second baseman Miguel Rojas to first baseman Freddie Freeman. LAD 0, SF 0

  • B5

    Strikeout Drew Gilbert strikes out swinging. LAD 0, SF 0

  • B5

    Single Heliot Ramos singles on a ground ball to left fielder Teoscar Hernández. LAD 0, SF 0

  • B5

    Groundout Jung Hoo Lee grounds out softly, pitcher Shohei Ohtani to first baseman Freddie Freeman. LAD 0, SF 0

  • T5

    Flyout Kyle Tucker flies out to center fielder Drew Gilbert. LAD 0, SF 0

  • T5

    Strikeout Shohei Ohtani called out on strikes. LAD 0, SF 0

  • T5

    Groundout Miguel Rojas grounds out, third baseman Matt Chapman to first baseman Rafael Devers. LAD 0, SF 0

  • B4

    Flyout Casey Schmitt flies out to left fielder Teoscar Hernández. LAD 0, SF 0

  • B4

    Groundout Rafael Devers grounds out, second baseman Miguel Rojas to first baseman Freddie Freeman. LAD 0, SF 0

  • B4

    Pop Out Matt Chapman pops out to second baseman Miguel Rojas. LAD 0, SF 0

  • T4

    Groundout Hyeseong Kim grounds out, second baseman Luis Arraez to first baseman Rafael Devers. LAD 0, SF 0

  • T4

    Fielders Choice Out Andy Pages reaches on a fielder's choice out, first baseman Rafael Devers to catcher Patrick Bailey. Freddie Freeman out at home. Max Muncy to 3rd. LAD 0, SF 0

  • T4

    Single Max Muncy singles on a sharp line drive to second baseman Luis Arraez. Freddie Freeman to 3rd. Max Muncy to 2nd. LAD 0, SF 0

  • T4

    Strikeout Teoscar Hernández strikes out swinging. LAD 0, SF 0

  • T4

    Single Freddie Freeman singles on a ground ball to right fielder Jung Hoo Lee, deflected by first baseman Rafael Devers. LAD 0, SF 0

  • B3

    Groundout Luis Arraez grounds out, shortstop Hyeseong Kim to first baseman Freddie Freeman. LAD 0, SF 0

  • B3

    Lineout Willy Adames lines out to first baseman Freddie Freeman. LAD 0, SF 0

  • B3

    Flyout Patrick Bailey flies out to left fielder Teoscar Hernández. LAD 0, SF 0

  • T3

    Lineout Will Smith lines out to right fielder Jung Hoo Lee. LAD 0, SF 0

  • T3

    Flyout Kyle Tucker flies out to left fielder Heliot Ramos. LAD 0, SF 0

  • T3

    Groundout Shohei Ohtani grounds out sharply, first baseman Rafael Devers to pitcher Tyler Mahle. LAD 0, SF 0

  • B2

    Pop Out Drew Gilbert pops out to first baseman Freddie Freeman. LAD 0, SF 0

  • B2

    Groundout Heliot Ramos grounds out, shortstop Hyeseong Kim to first baseman Freddie Freeman. LAD 0, SF 0

  • B2

    Strikeout Jung Hoo Lee strikes out swinging. LAD 0, SF 0

  • T2

    Flyout Miguel Rojas flies out to right fielder Jung Hoo Lee. LAD 0, SF 0

  • T2

    Strikeout Hyeseong Kim strikes out swinging. LAD 0, SF 0

  • T2

    Walk Andy Pages walks. LAD 0, SF 0

  • T2

    Flyout Max Muncy flies out to left fielder Heliot Ramos. LAD 0, SF 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Casey Schmitt strikes out swinging. LAD 0, SF 0

  • B1

    Single Rafael Devers singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Andy Pages. Luis Arraez to 2nd. LAD 0, SF 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Matt Chapman strikes out swinging. LAD 0, SF 0

  • B1

    Single Luis Arraez singles on a ground ball to left fielder Teoscar Hernández. LAD 0, SF 0

  • B1

    Strikeout Willy Adames called out on strikes. LAD 0, SF 0

  • T1

    Groundout Teoscar Hernández grounds out, third baseman Matt Chapman to first baseman Rafael Devers. LAD 0, SF 0

  • T1

    Single Freddie Freeman singles on a fly ball to center fielder Drew Gilbert. Will Smith to 3rd. LAD 0, SF 0

  • T1

    Walk Will Smith walks. LAD 0, SF 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Patrick Bailey challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Kyle Tucker called out on strikes. LAD 0, SF 0

  • T1

    Groundout Shohei Ohtani grounds out, first baseman Rafael Devers to pitcher Tyler Mahle. LAD 0, SF 0