San Francisco Giants vs San Diego Padres, September 25, 2023

September 25, 2023, 9:45 PM ET | Oracle Park

Starting Pitchers

San Diego Padres

Blake Snell headshot
Recorded starter

San Francisco Giants

Logan Webb headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2023
San Diego PadresSan Francisco Giants
.742
OPS
.695
205
HR
174
752
Runs
674
3.73
ERA
4.02
1.27
WHIP
1.25
1445
Strikeouts by pitchers
1359

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Logan Webb headshot
San Francisco Giants, MLBDB pick
Blake Snell headshot
San Diego Padres, MLBDB pick
Michael Conforto headshot
San Francisco Giants, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

4 players led San Diego Padres with 2 hits each.

San Diego Padres batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Xander BogaertsSS4120010
Fernando Tatis Jr.RF4020000
Juan SotoLF4010010
Manny MachadoDH4021000
Ha-Seong Kim3B4000020
Ji Man Choi1B4000000
José AzócarPR0000000
Matthew Batten2B2000010
Jurickson ProfarPH1000000
Trent GrishamCF3000020
Brett SullivanC3020000
Totals33191070

Austin Slater led San Francisco Giants with 3 hits.

San Francisco Giants batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Austin SlaterCF3030000
Thairo Estrada2B4000010
Luis MatosLF3000000
Mike YastrzemskiPH/RF1000000
J.D. Davis1B3010010
LaMonte Wade Jr.PH/1B0000100
Marco LucianoSS2110200
Mitch HanigerDH3010010
Joc PedersonPH/DH0100100
Patrick BaileyC4000020
Heliot RamosRF3000010
Michael ConfortoPH/LF1012000
Tyler Fitzgerald3B4000010
Totals31272470

Pitching

Blake Snell went 6.0 innings for San Diego Padres (7 SO, 0 ER); Logan Webb went 9.0 innings for San Francisco Giants (7 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
San Diego Padres
Blake Snell6.0400270
Tom Cosgrove0.2100000
Robert Suarez1.1222200
San Francisco Giants
Logan Webb9.0911070
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.