Seattle Mariners vs New York Yankees, September 17, 2024

September 17, 2024, 9:40 PM ET | T-Mobile Park

Starting Pitchers

New York Yankees

Luis Gil headshot
Recorded starter

Seattle Mariners

Bryan Woo headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2024
New York YankeesSeattle Mariners
.762
OPS
.687
237
HR
185
815
Runs
676
3.74
ERA
3.49
1.24
WHIP
1.08
1457
Strikeouts by pitchers
1416

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Luis Gil headshot
New York Yankees, MLBDB pick
Juan Soto headshot
New York Yankees, MLBDB pick
Aaron Judge headshot
New York Yankees, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Gleyber Torres led New York Yankees with 3 hits.

New York Yankees batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Gleyber Torres2B4330000
Jon Berti2B1000000
Juan SotoRF2322201
Trent GrishamPH/CF1000000
Aaron JudgeDH4124110
Austin WellsC5013030
Jazz Chisholm Jr.3B5100000
Jasson DomínguezCF/LF4111101
Anthony Rizzo1B5000010
Oswaldo CabreraSS5021020
Alex VerdugoLF/RF5210010
Totals41111211482

Julio Rodríguez led Seattle Mariners with 4 hits.

Seattle Mariners batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Victor RoblesDH0000000
Mitch GarverPH/DH3000030
Leo RivasP1000000
Julio RodríguezCF5040000
Cal RaleighC3000200
Randy ArozarenaLF4000110
Luke RaleyRF4111021
Justin Turner1B2010110
Dylan Moore1B1000000
Jorge Polanco2B3111011
Luis Urías3B1010000
J.P. CrawfordSS4000010
Josh Rojas3B/2B4010000
Totals35292492

Pitching

Luis Gil went 5.0 innings for New York Yankees (5 SO, 1 ER); Bryan Woo went 4.2 innings for Seattle Mariners (7 SO, 7 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
New York Yankees
Luis Gil5.0411351
Tim Mayza1.0000110
Marcus Stroman3.0511031
Seattle Mariners
Bryan Woo4.2977172
Austin Voth1.0133200
Jhonathan Díaz2.1100110
Leo Rivas1.0110000
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.