St. Louis Cardinals vs Atlanta Braves, July 11, 2026

July 11, 2026, 7:15 PM ET | Busch Stadium

Last 5 Form

Starting Pitchers

Atlanta Braves

Reynaldo López headshot
Recorded starter

St. Louis Cardinals

Matthew Liberatore headshot
Recorded starter

Standings Snapshot

Full standings
Season recordsRecord, division and wild card rank, games back. Standings as of Jul 11, 11:25 PM ET
TeamW-LPCTDivWCGB
Atlanta Braves54-40.574#1N/A-
St. Louis Cardinals50-44.532#3#48.5
PCT
winning percentage
Div
division rank
WC
wild card rank
GB
games back

Season Comparison

2026
Atlanta BravesSt. Louis Cardinals
.718
OPS
.691
204
HR
167
742
Runs
720
3.63
ERA
4.26
1.24
WHIP
1.36
1350
Strikeouts by pitchers
1278

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Players

Across up to five recent games with recorded boxscores.

Atlanta Braves

Hitters

Mike Yastrzemski headshot
Mike Yastrzemski

4 H, 1 HR, 6 RBI

Mauricio Dubón headshot
Mauricio Dubón

4 H, 1 HR, 3 RBI

Jim Jarvis headshot
Jim Jarvis

5 H, 1 HR, 2 RBI

Pitchers

Victor Mederos headshot
Victor Mederos

3.0 IP, 5 SO, 0.00 ERA

Chris Sale headshot
Chris Sale

3.0 IP, 5 SO, 0.00 ERA

Grant Holmes headshot
Grant Holmes

5.0 IP, 5 SO, 0.00 ERA

St. Louis Cardinals

Hitters

Jordan Walker headshot
Jordan Walker

7 H, 1 HR, 5 RBI

Lars Nootbaar headshot
Lars Nootbaar

2 H, 1 HR, 4 RBI

Alec Burleson headshot
Alec Burleson

3 H, 1 HR, 3 RBI

Pitchers

Matthew Liberatore headshot
Matthew Liberatore

6.0 IP, 6 SO, 0.00 ERA

Riley O'Brien headshot
Riley O'Brien

3.0 IP, 4 SO, 0.00 ERA

Kyle Leahy headshot
Kyle Leahy

3.0 IP, 2 SO, 0.00 ERA

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Matthew Liberatore headshot
St. Louis Cardinals, MLBDB pick
Lars Nootbaar headshot
St. Louis Cardinals, MLBDB pick
Owen Murphy headshot
Atlanta Braves, MLBDB pick

Line Score

St. Louis Cardinals 4, Atlanta Braves 1: ATL 6 hits, STL 5 hits; ATL 0 errors, STL 0 errors.

Runs by inningThen runs (R), hits (H) and errors (E) for the game
Team123456789RHE
Atlanta Braves000000100160
St. Louis Cardinals30010000x450

Box Score

Batting

6 players led Atlanta Braves with 1 hit each.

Atlanta Braves batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Michael Harris IICF4010010
Ozzie Albies2B3000110
Matt Olson1B4010030
Drake BaldwinDH3010100
Mauricio DubónLF4111011
Austin Riley3B4010020
Eli WhiteRF3010000
Dominic SmithPH0000000
Joey BartC4000020
Jorge MateoSS2000000
Jim JarvisPH/SS1000010
Totals321612111

5 players led St. Louis Cardinals with 1 hit each.

St. Louis Cardinals batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
JJ Wetherholt2B4000010
Iván HerreraC4110000
Alec Burleson1B4000000
Jordan WalkerRF3110000
Lars NootbaarLF2213101
Masyn WinnSS3000010
Bryan TorresDH3010010
Blaze Jordan3B3011020
Nathan ChurchCF3000010
Totals29454161

Pitching

Reynaldo López went 5.0 innings for Atlanta Braves (3 SO, 4 ER); Matthew Liberatore went 6.0 innings for St. Louis Cardinals (6 SO, 0 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Atlanta Braves
Reynaldo López5.0544131
Owen Murphy3.0000030
St. Louis Cardinals
Matthew Liberatore6.0400160
Luis Gastelum1.0211021
George Soriano1.0000020
Riley O'Brien1.0000110
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

  • B1

    Home Run Lars Nootbaar homers (3) on a fly ball to right center field. Iván Herrera scores. Jordan Walker scores. ATL 0, STL 3

  • B4

    Single Blaze Jordan singles on a ground ball to center fielder Michael Harris II. Lars Nootbaar scores. ATL 0, STL 4

  • T7

    Home Run Mauricio Dubón homers (10) on a fly ball to left center field. ATL 1, STL 4

Play-by-Play

All 65 recorded plate appearances, newest first.

  • T9

    Strikeout Joey Bart called out on strikes. ATL 1, STL 4

  • T9

    Hit By Pitch Dominic Smith hit by pitch. ATL 1, STL 4

  • T9

    Lineout Austin Riley lines out to center fielder Nathan Church. ATL 1, STL 4

  • T9

    Lineout Mauricio Dubón lines out to second baseman JJ Wetherholt. ATL 1, STL 4

  • T9

    Walk Drake Baldwin walks. ATL 1, STL 4

  • B8

    Lineout Alec Burleson lines out sharply to center fielder Michael Harris II. ATL 1, STL 4

  • B8

    Flyout Iván Herrera flies out to left fielder Mauricio Dubón. ATL 1, STL 4

  • B8

    Strikeout JJ Wetherholt called out on strikes. ATL 1, STL 4

  • T8

    Strikeout Matt Olson called out on strikes. ATL 1, STL 4

  • T8

    Strikeout Ozzie Albies strikes out swinging. ATL 1, STL 4

  • T8

    Flyout Michael Harris II flies out sharply to right fielder Jordan Walker. ATL 1, STL 4

  • B7

    Strikeout Nathan Church strikes out swinging. ATL 1, STL 4

  • B7

    Strikeout Blaze Jordan called out on strikes. ATL 1, STL 4

  • B7

    Lineout Bryan Torres lines out to center fielder Michael Harris II. ATL 1, STL 4

  • T7

    Strikeout Jim Jarvis strikes out swinging. ATL 1, STL 4

  • T7

    Groundout Joey Bart grounds out, shortstop Masyn Winn to first baseman Alec Burleson. ATL 1, STL 4

  • T7

    Double Eli White doubles (5) on a ground ball to left fielder Lars Nootbaar. ATL 1, STL 4

  • T7

    Strikeout Austin Riley called out on strikes. ATL 1, STL 4

  • T7

    Home Run Mauricio Dubón homers (10) on a fly ball to left center field. ATL 1, STL 4

  • B6

    Groundout Masyn Winn grounds out to first baseman Matt Olson. ATL 0, STL 4

  • B6

    Lineout Lars Nootbaar lines out to center fielder Michael Harris II. ATL 0, STL 4

  • B6

    Flyout Jordan Walker flies out to center fielder Michael Harris II. ATL 0, STL 4

  • T6

    Grounded Into DP Drake Baldwin grounds into a double play, second baseman JJ Wetherholt to shortstop Masyn Winn to first baseman Alec Burleson. Matt Olson out at 2nd. Drake Baldwin out at 1st. ATL 0, STL 4

  • T6

    Single Matt Olson singles on a ground ball to right fielder Jordan Walker. Michael Harris II to 3rd. ATL 0, STL 4

  • T6

    Flyout Ozzie Albies flies out to left fielder Lars Nootbaar. ATL 0, STL 4

  • T6

    Single Michael Harris II singles on a ground ball to center fielder Nathan Church. ATL 0, STL 4

  • B5

    Flyout Alec Burleson flies out to left fielder Mauricio Dubón. ATL 0, STL 4

  • B5

    Groundout Iván Herrera grounds out, second baseman Ozzie Albies to first baseman Matt Olson. ATL 0, STL 4

  • B5

    Lineout JJ Wetherholt lines out to left fielder Mauricio Dubón. ATL 0, STL 4

  • T5

    Lineout Jorge Mateo lines out to left fielder Lars Nootbaar. ATL 0, STL 4

  • T5

    Lineout Joey Bart lines out to third baseman Blaze Jordan. ATL 0, STL 4

  • T5

    Forceout Eli White grounds into a force out, third baseman Blaze Jordan to second baseman JJ Wetherholt. Austin Riley out at 2nd. Eli White to 1st. ATL 0, STL 4

  • T5

    Single Austin Riley singles on a sharp line drive to left fielder Lars Nootbaar. ATL 0, STL 4

  • B4

    Groundout Nathan Church grounds out, second baseman Ozzie Albies to first baseman Matt Olson. ATL 0, STL 4

  • B4

    Single Blaze Jordan singles on a ground ball to center fielder Michael Harris II. Lars Nootbaar scores. ATL 0, STL 4

  • B4

    Strikeout Bryan Torres strikes out swinging. ATL 0, STL 3

  • B4

    Strikeout Masyn Winn strikes out swinging. ATL 0, STL 3

  • B4

    Walk Lars Nootbaar walks. ATL 0, STL 3

  • T4

    Flyout Mauricio Dubón flies out to left fielder Lars Nootbaar. ATL 0, STL 3

  • T4

    Single Drake Baldwin singles on a pop up to left fielder Lars Nootbaar. ATL 0, STL 3

  • T4

    Strikeout Matt Olson strikes out swinging. ATL 0, STL 3

  • T4

    Flyout Ozzie Albies flies out to center fielder Nathan Church. ATL 0, STL 3

  • B3

    Groundout Jordan Walker grounds out, second baseman Ozzie Albies to first baseman Matt Olson. ATL 0, STL 3

  • B3

    Groundout Alec Burleson grounds out to first baseman Matt Olson. ATL 0, STL 3

  • B3

    Groundout Iván Herrera grounds out, third baseman Austin Riley to first baseman Matt Olson. ATL 0, STL 3

  • T3

    Groundout Michael Harris II grounds out, shortstop Masyn Winn to first baseman Alec Burleson. ATL 0, STL 3

  • T3

    Lineout Jorge Mateo lines out to center fielder Nathan Church. ATL 0, STL 3

  • T3

    Strikeout Joey Bart strikes out swinging. ATL 0, STL 3

  • B2

    Groundout JJ Wetherholt grounds out, shortstop Jorge Mateo to first baseman Matt Olson. ATL 0, STL 3

  • B2

    Groundout Nathan Church grounds out, shortstop Jorge Mateo to first baseman Matt Olson. ATL 0, STL 3

  • B2

    Strikeout Blaze Jordan strikes out swinging, catcher Joey Bart to first baseman Matt Olson. ATL 0, STL 3

  • B2

    Triple Bryan Torres triples (2) on a fly ball to right fielder Eli White. ATL 0, STL 3

  • T2

    Flyout Eli White flies out to right fielder Jordan Walker. ATL 0, STL 3

  • T2

    Strikeout Austin Riley strikes out swinging. ATL 0, STL 3

  • T2

    Strikeout Mauricio Dubón strikes out swinging. ATL 0, STL 3

  • B1

    Groundout Masyn Winn grounds out, shortstop Jorge Mateo to first baseman Matt Olson. ATL 0, STL 3

  • B1

    Home Run Lars Nootbaar homers (3) on a fly ball to right center field. Iván Herrera scores. Jordan Walker scores. ATL 0, STL 3

  • B1

    Single Jordan Walker singles on a ground ball to right fielder Eli White. Iván Herrera to 2nd. ATL 0, STL 0

  • B1

    Lineout Alec Burleson lines out sharply to center fielder Michael Harris II. ATL 0, STL 0

  • B1

    Single Iván Herrera singles on a ground ball to second baseman Ozzie Albies, deflected by shortstop Jorge Mateo. ATL 0, STL 0

  • B1

    Groundout JJ Wetherholt grounds out, second baseman Ozzie Albies to first baseman Matt Olson. ATL 0, STL 0

  • T1

    Lineout Drake Baldwin lines out sharply to second baseman JJ Wetherholt. ATL 0, STL 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Matt Olson strikes out swinging. ATL 0, STL 0

  • T1

    Walk Ozzie Albies walks. ATL 0, STL 0

  • T1

    Strikeout Michael Harris II strikes out swinging. ATL 0, STL 0