St. Louis Cardinals vs Cincinnati Reds, July 15, 2022

July 15, 2022, 8:15 PM ET | Busch Stadium

Starting Pitchers

Cincinnati Reds

Hunter Greene headshot
Recorded starter

St. Louis Cardinals

Andre Pallante headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2022
Cincinnati RedsSt. Louis Cardinals
.676
OPS
.745
156
HR
197
648
Runs
772
4.86
ERA
3.79
1.39
WHIP
1.27
1414
Strikeouts by pitchers
1177

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Andre Pallante headshot
St. Louis Cardinals, MLBDB pick
Hunter Greene headshot
Cincinnati Reds, MLBDB pick
Brendan Donovan headshot
St. Louis Cardinals, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Donovan Solano and Nick Senzel led Cincinnati Reds with 2 hits each.

Cincinnati Reds batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Jonathan India2B5110020
Brandon Drury1B4110100
Tommy PhamLF3100110
Joey VottoDH4011020
Kyle FarmerSS3012110
Donovan Solano3B4020010
Tyler NaquinRF3010010
Tyler StephensonPH1010000
Nick SenzelCF4020020
Michael PapierskiC3000000
Max SchrockPH1000000
Totals3531033100

Tommy Edman and Brendan Donovan led St. Louis Cardinals with 2 hits each.

St. Louis Cardinals batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Tommy EdmanSS5220010
Dylan CarlsonCF1211300
Paul Goldschmidt1B2100200
Nolan Arenado3B3001020
Brendan Donovan2B3023010
Tyler O'NeillLF3110120
Nolan GormanDH3111121
Corey DickersonRF4011000
Austin RomineC3000110
Totals27787891

Pitching

Hunter Greene went 5.0 innings for Cincinnati Reds (6 SO, 4 ER); Andre Pallante went 5.0 innings for St. Louis Cardinals (5 SO, 3 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Cincinnati Reds
Hunter Greene5.0544361
Buck Farmer0.1211200
Joel Kuhnel0.2000100
Ian Gibaut1.0122230
Dauri Moreta1.0000000
St. Louis Cardinals
Andre Pallante5.0633350
Giovanny Gallegos1.0100030
Jordan Hicks1.1000000
Génesis Cabrera0.2200010
Ryan Helsley1.0100010
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.