St. Louis Cardinals vs Pittsburgh Pirates, September 17, 2024

September 17, 2024, 7:45 PM ET | Busch Stadium

Starting Pitchers

Pittsburgh Pirates

Bailey Falter headshot
Recorded starter

St. Louis Cardinals

Lance Lynn headshot
Recorded starter

Season Comparison

2024
Pittsburgh PiratesSt. Louis Cardinals
.672
OPS
.704
160
HR
165
665
Runs
672
4.15
ERA
4.04
1.31
WHIP
1.26
1356
Strikeouts by pitchers
1308

Lower is better for ERA and WHIP; bars show each value against the larger of the two.

Top Performers

Picked by MLBDB from this game's box score. MLB's own list of top performers can differ.

Lance Lynn headshot
St. Louis Cardinals, MLBDB pick
Bailey Falter headshot
Pittsburgh Pirates, MLBDB pick
Jordan Walker headshot
St. Louis Cardinals, MLBDB pick

Box Score

Batting

Nick Yorke led Pittsburgh Pirates with 3 hits.

Pittsburgh Pirates batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Nick GonzalesSS4010010
Bryan ReynoldsLF4010010
Joey BartC4010000
Andrew McCutchenDH4000020
Rowdy Tellez1B2000100
Isiah Kiner-FalefaPH/3B1000000
Bryan De La CruzRF4111011
Jared Triolo3B/1B4000030
Nick Yorke2B4030000
Michael A. TaylorCF1010100
Oneil CruzPH1000010
Billy CookCF0000000
Yasmani GrandalPH1000010
Totals341812101

4 players led St. Louis Cardinals with 1 hit each.

St. Louis Cardinals batting
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOHR
Masyn WinnSS3100100
Luken BakerDH3011010
Alec BurlesonPH/DH0000100
Paul Goldschmidt1B2000100
Nolan Arenado3B3001010
Brendan DonovanLF4010010
Jordan WalkerRF3111011
Lars NootbaarRF0000000
Thomas Saggese2B3000000
Pedro PagésC3000020
Michael SianiCF3110000
Totals27343361

Pitching

Bailey Falter went 5.2 innings for Pittsburgh Pirates (3 SO, 2 ER); Lance Lynn went 6.0 innings for St. Louis Cardinals (5 SO, 1 ER).

Pitching lines
PitcherIPHRERBBSOHR
Pittsburgh Pirates
Bailey Falter5.2422231
Carmen Mlodzinski1.1000020
Dennis Santana1.0010110
St. Louis Cardinals
Lance Lynn6.0411251
Ryan Fernandez1.0100020
Matthew Liberatore1.0200010
Ryan Helsley1.0100020
AB
at-bats
R
runs
H
hits
RBI
runs batted in
BB
walks
SO
strikeouts
HR
home runs
IP
innings pitched
ER
earned runs

Scoring Summary

No scoring plays available.

Play-by-Play

Play-by-play not available yet.